Windows 10 [2014 - 2017]

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Scott_Arm, Oct 1, 2014.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,156
    Likes Received:
    5,090
    Yeah for true resolution independence, vector based would be far superior. It still won't help legacy apps unfortunately. And likely won't help with "legacy" programmers who don't want to deal with doing things differently than they've been doing it for the past 20 years.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  2. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    OSX uses vectorized mouse pointers since a version or two back. You notice this easily in current el capitan release by shaking the mouse back and forth rapidly.

    Of course, NeXT-OS (*edit: NeXTStep? Can't remember...) used vectorized everything. A bit silly (and depressing) that we went backwards from there in the years since the mid-1990s...
     
    #1542 Grall, Apr 3, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2016
    Arwin likes this.
  3. pharma

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,930
    Likes Received:
    1,626
    Windows 10 desktop market share grows to 14.15% for March 2016
     
  4. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,682
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Finally decided to try Cortana and didn't have to do too much to get it to work - already had it on English so just change the region to Uk. And it helped that I recently got a webcam again with a stereo mic, so it can hear me properly. So for starting software I can now also just say Hey Cortana Start ... :)
     
  5. tabs

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    UK
    I use it a bunch for setting alarms and reminders. I could do with a whole lot more functionality though like muting/unmuting the PC without having to go to it.
     
  6. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    I refuse to name a trademark each time I want my computer to do something. That's straight-up corporate brainwashing propaganda. "ok google", "hey cortana" and so on can go fuck themselves.
     
    milk, Lightman and tongue_of_colicab like this.
  7. tabs

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    UK
    ok Grall ;)
     
    Grall, Gubbi and orangpelupa like this.
  8. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    yeesh, now my W10 PC suddenly can't open any Metro apps, including the start menu around 10 minutes after login.
    and i did nothing! i was out of town! i just got back and my PC is broken.

    luckily classic shell save the day. I still can't open any metro app (including the windows update), but at least i can use the start menu to run classic windows apps.

    EDIT:

    hey! windows update suddenly can be opened! but nothing else :(

    heh, at least i still can update my PC.

    EDIT:

    -____- my W10 tablet got its rim peeling off by itself... almost lost 1 part. now i peeled off all the rim that feels "loose" and keep it in a box.

    please no more broken stuff for today...
     
    Grall likes this.
  9. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,509
    Likes Received:
    8,716
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Maybe you should stop letting your cat fuck your technology appliances like your PC, PS4, phone, tablet, and microsd cards.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  10. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    I think I found the problem. My windows hdd got one block red bad sector. SMART and Windows did not complain, weird.

    I just ran check disk overnight for all drives, maybe it can relocate the sectors (shouldn't they automatically relocate the reserved sectors?). Now scanning the sectors again.

    @zed welcome to Indonesia with its ridiculous high tax. We have official distributors though. Although in Jakarta, there's also a bunch of Grey market stuff. (btw I'm on another province and computer parts are hard to get, I can't even fine 2m usb cables"lol)

    @Grall on the bright side, you can get someone else to fix it for you.
     
  11. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    497
    So my PC suddenly froze hard out of nowhere -> reset button -> bluescreen at the Windows logo -> install updates with 2 more auto-reboots -> back up 'updates were installed'
    Seems to be the latest cumulative update caused it?!
     
  12. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Weird my w10 did not tell me about any updates. It usually tells me to reboot if there's an update
     
  13. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    631
    Yes my win10 didnt start up this morning, 2 hardresets were required, 1 repair and then 'install updates'

    So whats a detailed way for it to only install updates when I want. EG a button that I can click that goes 'install all updates' which I can click and then go to the shops of something, its a PITA turning on the PC in the morning and then having to wait X minutes
     
  14. Rikimaru

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    395
    There is a group policy in Pro.
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU]
    "NoAutoUpdate"=dword:00000001
    "AUOptions"=dword:00000002
     
  15. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    497
    Well I've now switched the Advanced Options from 'Automatic' to 'Notify to schedule restart'.
    Its always notified me before on Automatic (unless they changed the default action?), I'm assuming this was some form of failed automatic restart?
     
  16. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    I wish there was (a simple) way to disable automatic updates on win10 home edition. It's a genuine fucking crime it defaults to this setting without at least offering a way to disable it. That it works this way shows how deluded microsoft is in its belief they own and thus get to control other peoples' PCs.

    Makes me want to break Natella's kneecaps with a baseball bat.
     
  17. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    497
    No I think there have been more than enough Windows based bot nets/worms etc that were caused primarily by people who never bothered to install updates for multiple years since MS fixed the vulnerability that its an important thing to make sure security updates get out there.
     
  18. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    yups, even my family members (cousins, uncles, etc) prefer to NOT update. They always afraid that an update will bring compatibility problems.

    but to be fair, the software & games in my country are archaic and can be problematic with new windows or new updates... usually can be fixed by force-run as admin or compatibility windows xp but its not a well-known feature.
     
  19. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    497
    Speaking of which, one of the updates was to Flash & it seems there was a vulnerability being actively exploited, could be the Flash update caused the freeze rather than the Windows ones?
     
  20. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    631
    Thanks Rikimaru
    though it started up fine today, it was fine except the text size
    [​IMG]
    I just can't understand why highDPI is causing so many issues, its fixed, then its not then next day it is, then next week its not, then it is, then its not etc every time I turn on the PC its a lottery
    though one thing never changes if I have the popup eg from typing 'regedit' (do you want this program to change stuff on your PC) it has never once been the right size, the popup is always tiny, I can understand other companies not yet making their programs high DPI capable, I just can't understand why MS hasnt made their own programs high DPI capable :happy2:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...