Windows 10 [2014 - 2017]

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Scott_Arm, Oct 1, 2014.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    I haven't had that problem with my Surface 3 (lots of wifi routers in my area). But I do know that MS have been trying to find ways to make connecting to Wifi automatically without user intervention if there are available open Wifi hotspots a thing for users that roam a lot. There should be an option to disable it IIRC, but I haven't looked.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  2. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,695
    Likes Received:
    11,139
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Those options are all disabled.
     
  3. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,292
    easiest way would be, I think, clicking on the connection icon (bottom right) and choose the open network you don't want to use and if you are connected to it click on the iD of said connection and press on Disconnect.

    Then click on that network again among the networks that are in your range and uncheck the "Connect automatically" checkbox. That should fix it -never tried. If that doenst work you can always forget the network.

    http://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-delete-or-forget-wireless-network-profiles-windows-10

    http://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-kill-wi-fi-password-sharing-in-windows-10/#!
     
    Grall likes this.
  4. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    Same here, bios shows on both screens.
     
  5. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    because that another wifi are considered as friendly.

    its here ->

    Start
    type
    wifi settings

    scroll down, tap on manage wifi

    disable the two checkboxes.
     
  6. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    493
    Wifi works in very mysterious ways sometimes.
    I have seen many people get the same kind of thing on pretty much every modernish OS.
     
  7. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    wifi is weird, can be surprisingly unstable without any reason. But usually can be fixed by a simple driver update or firmware upgrade.

    although i never got the problem about wifi connecting itself like that when the auto-connect feature disabled.
     
  8. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,695
    Likes Received:
    11,139
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    I wasn't connected to it! I was connected to Cheapside_WLAN. However, Windows then used BT_FON when trying to access the internet despite me not being connected to BT_FON. :runaway:So I couldn't disconnect or forget or anything BT_FON because I was never technically connected in the first place.

    They're disabled. I think what we have here is a bug where maybe these are enabled despite being shown as off, similar to the Airplane mode being lit when not active. Now I think about it, there was a request if I was happy to 'share my details over this network' when first connecting to the home Wifi. That is, I put in my details and password for Cheapside_WLAN and then had this request, which I took to be another security measure. I'm guessing now Windows was auto-connecting to an open network (despite settings saying 'don't use') and I was inadvertantly giving it permission.

    Is there a place to bug report this? Is there any point if there's no debug trace to send and just a user experience?

    I've never seen a device that can't choose which network to use before.
     
  9. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    iOS's eagerness to connect to any wifi that matches the SSID of a previously connected wifi gives me the willies. I always prune out random APs I've been connected to when I've been out and about to minimize this issue, if I've used wifi at all that is. I have a monthly data cap of 15.5GB on my phone subscription, so usually I prefer to continue wearing on my own data instead of weirdo random APs loaded with gods know what software behind them... I only maxed my cap out once, and that was by mistake, keeping my phone still tethered to my home computer after my regular internet connection had come back up again. :p (Besides, then my cap was only 10GB, so it might not have maxed out at that time had I had my current cap...)[/QUOTE]
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  10. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    @Shifty Geezer have you try try updating the wifi driver and deleting all known wifi networks in windows? i think its on the same menu as that two option about auto connect.

    as for bug report, you can type

    feedback

    on start.

    but MS never reply
     
  11. Rurouni

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    216
    I really like Windows 10, too bad it didn't come with the 4th option....
    [​IMG]
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  12. Kyyla

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    293
    Location:
    Finland
  13. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,682
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    I heard on the .Net rocks podcast that next up is native Ubuntu support, meaning you can run elfs in Windows 10. Intent of that is to make life easier for developers.

    That's a good list of enhancements by the way
     
  14. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    No REAL start menu of course, or aqua UI. Just that same old ugly opaque bullshit we've had to live with since win8.
     
  15. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    yeah, good for those skilled developers.
    but for those like me that understand nothing about programming and only can do WYSIWYG programming... nothing changes.
     
  16. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    Good.
    When will they add the Android app store? These Java applet tiles are fine but they don't have every game or banking app. Microsoft, please fix this.
    Also, why should I use my hotmail again? Please provide tile app for MSN Messenger. I can't find it anywhere, I get that you want to push your partnership with that Danish telephony company, but why??!?

    Too many problems. 2 stars out of 5
     
  17. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,695
    Likes Received:
    11,139
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    MSN Messenger is long dead, replaced with Skype. edit: Although isn't the in built Skype called Messenger?
     
  18. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,889
    Likes Received:
    2,304
    Fullscreen mode in Direct3D8 games on Windows 10

    So there is this strange bug with Direct3D8 games on Windows 10 not fullscreening properly. The problem is hardcoded setting in d3d8.dll that forces so called maximized windowed mode. In previous Windows versions, this mode was activated only for certain applications via Windows Application Compatibility Engine's DXMaximizedWindowedMode shim. You can look up which applications are effected with Compatibility Administrator (32-bit), which is part of Windows 10 ADK.

    Even if the game looks fullscreen, it's not real fullscreen, the window may just be setup this way that it doesn't have any borders, but the Desktop Window Manager is sill compositing in the background and giving you VSync, whether you want it or not.

    Here is fixed d3d8.dll from the current actual Windows 10 Build 10586, I don't know if Insider builds have different base d3d8.dll. You can throw it in the same folder where your game exe resides. Only one byte is modified from 01 to 00. Or you could try replacing the system version, located in \Windows\SysWOW64 directory (or System32 on 32-bit Windows), but I'm not sure if copy paste handles that correctly since d3d8.dll is actually hardlink with another instance of the file stored somewhere under WinSxS. Plus some future update might get confused if it encounters modified system DLL, so I'd rather leave it alone.

    If you know how to use OllyDbg, the procedure for fixing it this way is as simple as locating exported function Direct3D8EnableMaximizedWindowedModeShim, then modifying the one and only referenced global variable from 1 to 0. This will make it behave like on older Windowses, so that mode is activated only if instructed so via settings in Compatibility Administrator. I used this trick to get Mafia working right, the only suggested solution until now was using some Direct3D8 -> Direct3D9 wrappers that don't even work right.

    Same problem exists with some games using older Direct3D versions since Windows 8, to fix those, you can use Compatibility Administrator and enable DXPrimaryEmulation shim for the game with -DisableMaxWindowedMode parameter.


    Pm me your email if you want me to send you the d3d8.dll
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  19. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,029
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Stop living in the past man!
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  20. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    493
    So I'm kinda not following that: is that something that is going to be fixed automatically in a future Win10 release or this is a fix we will need to apply manually where needed?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...