AMD Vega Hardware Reviews

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by ArkeoTP, Jun 30, 2017.

  1. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Romania
    Yo will've stayed Just enoungh to get better valued upgrades, it seems ;)
     
  2. xEx

    xEx
    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    398
    Is that bad?
     
  3. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9,983
    Likes Received:
    1,494
    The discount is 10% off the first $1,000 ... or basicly i get a $100 off at amazon per yet. No free prime , no free devices ... just that $100 lol

    I can't speak for all of amazon only the part that I am in. But yea its one of the worse companies I have ever worked for
     
    Grall and entity279 like this.
  4. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13,271
    Likes Received:
    3,721
    So Wolf 2 runs pretty good on Vega 64

     
  5. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    But it's not doing any better than average in it compared to competition
     
  6. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    Mh, so the indoor part with little demanding resolution runs very well on 1800X/Vega. Good to know, but not totally unexpected.

    Fun fact: Max details (beyond Ultra and Extreme) in the german censored version is called "mein Leben" [my life] - something every gamer makes fun of, since that's what the SS guys in Wolfenstein 3D apparently said and which makes no sense at all as a war cry. :)
     
  7. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    It was actually their death cry. :p

    But yeah, it doesn't make any sense. Then again, the original game was just typical pulpy nazi pop-culture schlock mashed together into something that resembled gameplay (it's a fucking boring game by today's standards.) Mecha-Hitler as a level endboss - although curiously not the final endboss though as I recall - and so on. I doubt any of the people at id really spoke any German at all, they probably wrote the enemy lines from what smattering they possessed between them, or with the help of a dictionary...
     
    CarstenS likes this.
  8. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    Hot dog!
     
  9. gamervivek

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    india
    It's AMD's(formerly?) MattB's vega64 which runs almost 400Mhz faster on core and 300Mhz faster on memory compared to my vega56 at stock and full load.

    It's likely guzzling twice the power and yet is off by 100Mhz compared to stock clocks of Pascal cards. AMD really need a miracle on that front.
     
  10. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    Really? I think I need to revisit that once I'm outside of my country (it's illegal here because of the use of swastika in a toy - yeah, there you have it, german bureaucracy at it's best: mature rated games count legally as toys, not as entertainment or art, and swastikas in toys make every german a Nazi again).

    Anyway, I was just expressing my awe, that the detail settings were renamed back and forth for english version. „Über“ we don't have, for example, despite it being a german word.
     
    Grall likes this.
  11. Digidi

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    97
    BRiT and Grall like this.
  12. Dygaza

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    39
    It takes roughly 320W according to afterburner's measurements. That's where you hit the power limit cap. Default settings with default clocks takes around 260W (I got the same card, with same clocks). Just to give some comparision.
     
    BRiT likes this.
  13. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    Doesn't afterburner still measure „GPU-only power draw“?
     
  14. Dygaza

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes it does, same as GPU-Z. I don't have any other tool available atm to test power draw. But it's still valid for comparisions between 2 different Vega cards , as long as measurement tool is the same :)
     
  15. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    Sure, but it's not total power consumption.
     
  16. CSI PC

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    844
    Yeah definitely not measuring power loss/efficiency of complete card and it is a notable difference, which we know when looking at Polaris as an example between reported by software and measuring with a scope.
    Steven Bassiri does some nice engineering articles that are done in a way for most to enjoy: http://sinhardware.com/index.php/vrm-articles/82-vrm-guide
     
  17. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,028
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    So Bethesda and their marketing collaboration with AMD including optimizing the crap out of Wolfenstein II with FP16 etc., didn't have Async enabled for AMD, but did have it enabled for Nvidia. :roll:
     
  18. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Maybe compiled release version with the wrong options (mistakes can happen, especially as Bethesda released a game in 2011 which deliberately did not use SIMD extensions at all for months), or perhaps they found a bug in the code close to going gold and decided to just go ahead and then fix things afterwards. These days PC games autopatch; it's not a big deal.
     
    BRiT likes this.
  19. DavidGraham

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773
    Likes Received:
    2,560
    pharma likes this.
  20. pharma

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,927
    Likes Received:
    1,626
    Apparently it's also turned off on the 1080Ti until a new driver comes next week. From @DavidGraham's link:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...