Microsoft XBOX (XBox One X / Project Scorpio) - Prerelease News and Rumours

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by MrFox, Mar 27, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    yeah, that's very different than him saying that it's a correct motherboard image.
    if anything, that just shows they expected people to do it, so why would they put the correct one out? And not reveal the amount of memory.
    it actually sounds more of misdirection than confirmation. Made it a point not to say it's correct
     
    RootKit and RancidLunchmeat like this.
  2. MrFox

    MrFox Deludedly Fantastic
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    5,679
    Okay I guess it's not a confirmation. Not exactly. :runaway:

    But why would they have such an intricately designed fake motherboard at the unveiling, then saying they knew perfectly people would assume it's the real motherboard and as part of the press kit images? There's no point.
     
    Shifty Geezer likes this.
  3. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    6,917
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Besides that, the material would (hopefully) have to get past PR & Legal.
     
  4. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    i would say, why do that and still be coy about memory then? :-D
    personally i suspect they have many different renders throughout the development process.(maybe it's actually got 16gb :razz:)
    could've even been one of couple prototype's that got shelved, no idea.
    have you seen images of all the different controllers, and console mockups.
    it being a very realistic render doesn't make it the final or correct one. Why not use a good render instead of a cheap looking one?

    i don't think they would need to worry about being sued for showing a concept render, it happens all the time.
    they gave out the specs, problem would be if specs was less than announced, and even then not like they would be sued over that either. As long as the correct specs given prior to it being sold
     
    #84 Jay, Mar 30, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2017
    RootKit and RancidLunchmeat like this.
  5. MrFox

    MrFox Deludedly Fantastic
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    5,679
    [​IMG]
     
    RancidLunchmeat likes this.
  6. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    i know it just seems like I'm being pedantic and awkward. Haha
     
  7. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    6,917
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Eh. Better safe than sorry.
     
    Shoujoboy, RancidLunchmeat and AzBat like this.
  8. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,420
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    There are more to costs than just the price of the component. A bluray player requires more power and also takes up a huge amount of space all of which costs money. How much I don't know.

    Sony does things differently but look at the Xbox designs since the revision of the 360 they started using a large fan blowing onto the heatsink . Some designs had to get smart to cool what was under the bluray /dvd drive . This can lead to a cheaper lighter heatsink and the removal of the bluray drive makes the system lighter and smaller. So you save on multiple levels .

    I would imagine if they want a true leap forward they could go with a small 8 core Zen at 2.4gz or 2.8ghz 20-30w with that. They can put in a large gpu at that point and give that the bulk of the cooling. Giving a lot more tranistors to the gpu would allow them to create a bigger leap over an apu .
     
  9. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    something i have said in the past though is, if it's got less than 12gb, they should've come out and just said it's a render, don't read too much into it.
    as they know what's been going on, and the expectations it's creating.
    so i may not subscribe to it having to be the actual board, but i believe it's had side effects that they would've been stupid not to address, instead of being coy the way they have been.

    wonder if they can make a small enough box if they used a 3.5" hdd 7200, could probably double the capacity for less than 2.5" cost. 2tb box at $450-500? That would look good.
    even then I'd like onboard m.2 ssd cache. Asking too much?
    if it can do high quality 4k60 recording, maybe that could help by taking load of hdd io, as it could be streaming in assets.
     
  10. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,563
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Elite version 512 GB SDD+2TB mechanical or bust :-D
     
  11. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,420
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Do we need that ?

    I rather they just put an SSD cache inside and let us bring our own hardrive to the mix. They have had usb hardrive support since the middle of the 360 generation. Ship with a 512GB SSD inside and allow us to supply our own drive if it meets the speed requirement. That way we can go with 3.5 inch drives or multiple ssd drives if we choose. Also the price will be kept down and box size can be kept down
     
    RootKit and BRiT like this.
  12. MrFox

    MrFox Deludedly Fantastic
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    5,679
    He was talking about the Elite version. You can always buy the Peasant version.
     
    BRiT likes this.
  13. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,420
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    the elite version shouldn't be saddled with a mechanical drive !
     
  14. BRiT

    BRiT Verified (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14,920
    Likes Received:
    13,096
    Location:
    Cleveland
    I want an ultra peasant version where they don't include an internal hard drive, xbox game controller, and headset at all.
     
    DSoup and Jay like this.
  15. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,420
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    we got all that already anyway !
     
    Jay likes this.
  16. bunge

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    513
    I want a setup that isn't myopically designed for the USA.
     
  17. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,420
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    ah the real peasant console then
     
    egoless, BRiT and bunge like this.
  18. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    42,991
    Likes Received:
    15,156
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Because it wasn't 100% finalised?
    I doubt it. Renders are only of use for PR - you don't give these 3D fly-throughs to your production partners and say, "here, build this." ;)

    They're for visualising a design. Unless Scorpio has a see-through case where you see the mobo, there's no point in multiple designs each needing visualisation renders. It's purely utilitarian in design.

    I agree that the wording is inconclusive though. Could be that they just wanted a PR thing and whoever put it together chose 'more chips than XB1'. Then the overview committee pointed out the Internet would count the chips and assume the RAM amount, and shrugged and decided it didn't matter, they'd reveal in their own good time.

    Ultimately though I say it'd because at the time the RAM amount was undecided. Needs less cloak-and-dagger speculation for that argument to hang together. They're looking at RAM options, costs and benefits, went with 12 chips for now, but didn't finalise on a RAM amount. Just as Sony shocked everyone with 8 GBs, MS could trot out 16 GBs. Which they could just have easily done having announced 12 GBs officially, and then upgraded before release.
     
  19. goonergaz

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    996
    I thought they already said no SSD? Hopefully next gen we will get the option.
     
  20. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    Yea I don't disagree with much of what you say.
    But as you said, it could not be final, and due to the way they have handled it, I do expect that it will have 12GB+ (although ms have a knack of shooting themselves in the face when it comes to messaging) Maybe they was going to go with 12, then went to 10GB, due to cost. After seeing the cost of the 4pro. haha
    Wouldn't it need a board redesign if it had more memory (not like pc where you just drop more in slots), which in itself would make the render not representative. I'm not saying it's a fake render, but just saying you can't take that render to be indicative of the final release or board layout, as it could've been done at any point before finalization.
    For me it's not the board render itself that is telling, but their responses to the questions regarding it.
    I believe your right, but I can't remember for certain. could still have m.2 though.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...