Image Quality and Framebuffer Speculations for WIP/alpha/beta/E3 games *Read the first post*

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Farid, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. Michellstar

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    In the youtube video we see Marc and yusuf playing with F5 and we have a view offscreen, then they show actual footage of their play.

    I wonder if for those parts they´re using internal XO dvr capture that is capped at 720

    Anyway we´ll find out soon
     
  2. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    34,862
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    It doesn't look to be a straight low-res upscaled image as the map is native, or at least not upscaled in the same fashion. However, the speedo is upscaled obviously on the top. The image is inconsistent.
     
  3. Globalisateur

    Globalisateur Pixel Counter 2.0
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,837
    Location:
    France
    I have done 2 1080p screenshots of the 12mn XOne demo. As Shifty just said the images are inconsistent. On this screenshot (similar scene to the aformentionned shot) the windshield is no more aliased (so 1080p native) BUT now the mountain is now aliased (it was not before). As it is full screen direct capture the problem should not come from the TV.
    s5.postimg.org/upsgiz2ut/XOne_Forza5_demo_full.png

    Now on this offscreen image we can discern some anormaled aliased edges on the bridge, proving that this problem is not from the Fullscreen game but then the TV is the culprit?
    s5.postimg.org/v7s7ckhth/XOne_Forza5_demo_offscreen.png

    That is really strange it lools like some interlaced signal, but where does it come from?
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    12,747
    could forza be 1080 because it is interlaced ?
     
  5. messyman

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    747
    Dynamic resolution?
     
  6. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,780
    Location:
    Polaris
    The entire video, not just the game sections, exhibit the issue.
     
  7. warb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    UK
    It could just be to do with how they've edited their demo video. There's a lot of zooming in and out/back and forth between different feeds.

    The console also resizes games to snap applications in, and for the dashboard.
     
    #3787 warb, Nov 12, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 12, 2013
  8. dumbo11

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Might they have used the XB1 built-in record feature? (if it records at 720P then that might explain things?)
     
  9. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    34,862
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Good theory, but then every aspect would be upscaled including the map.

    Al says the entire video, not just the gameplay, is exhibiting the same scaling, which suggests and encoding issue, maybe, although I haven't seen the upscaling in the one video screen I saw.
     
  10. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,851
    We should know soon enough. The internet would implode if the image was upscaled in the game, but I don't think it is.

    Skylanders is going to run at 1080p on next gen consoles.

    http://www.gamespot.com/articles/skylanders-swap-force-runs-in-1080p-on-ps4-xbox-one/1100-6416132/
     
    #3790 Cyan, Nov 12, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 12, 2013
  11. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,450
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    I am properly amazed too. Couldn't tell which is which if it wasn't for the filenames.
     
  12. babybumb

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    582
    Maybe they were handed crappy capture cards that couldnt handle 1080p60 so both consoles dropped output to 720p60
     
  13. taisui

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    674
    I think I see some block artifacts, indicating that the images are compressed.
     
  14. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,780
    Location:
    Polaris
    The link says they captured at 1080p30, and they hosted direct captures (which is what is linked).

    The aliasing is identical.
     
  15. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Seems X1 doesn't have the black crush while the PS4 version does? Maybe somebody got the file names wrong...:lol:
     
  16. babybumb

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    582
    These consoles dont output at 30 so i dont know how they could have gotten 1080p input
     
  17. taisui

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    674
  18. DrJay24

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,413
    Location:
    Internet
    Probably PS4 and PC at 1080. Not possible to have the same aliasing with half the pixels.
     

Share This Page

Loading...