Xbox One (Durango) Technical hardware investigation

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Love_In_Rio, Jan 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    You dont have "tens of times more" which is what he said.

    Also what are the shape "numbers"?? I must have missed those.

    I want to say there was something about ~200 gflops but dont quote me on that.
     
  2. Betanumerical

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    In the land of the drop bears
    bkillian said you would need 500GFLOPs of power to achieve something similar.

    So its probably, 50GFLOPS then?.
     
  3. GrimThorne

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    31
    Okay but if it's been assumed that the retail kit is no different then what the dev kit possesses (indie devs-no limitations), then why would there be any final hardware kit at all? Why not just give devs the retail model and be done with it?
     
  4. expletive

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,583
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Bridgewater, NJ
    Good point maybe they have done that. Do dev kits generally have added ports or connectors?
     
  5. Betanumerical

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    In the land of the drop bears
    Poop Removal

    Extra ports and connectors, and maybe status LED's and a bunch of other gear.
     
  6. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    You cant emulate a PS3 or a 360 with any amount of flops. So I guess that'd be wrong.

    I find it believable a 200 gflop specialized piece of fixed function hardware might be very difficult to emulate...
     
  7. Betanumerical

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    In the land of the drop bears
    Thats a false equivalency but I will say it might be hard to emulate, but it depends at what level of accuracy you want. The difference between a single ASIC and a entire system is worlds apart.
     
  8. BeyondTed

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    The alpha numeric LEDs are quite clearly visible in the Wired photos. Lower left of the mainboard photo. Not far from the two gold plated screw on SMA connectors.
     
  9. DrJay24

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,889
    Likes Received:
    630
    Location:
    Internet
    Forget the FLOPS, why would dev bother to "emulate" SHAPE functions back in early 2012? At that point you would think it would be basic graphics engine work, not secondary stuff like Kinect and non-standard audio, stuff that the SDK was probably without or in early phases of development.

    Besides the GCN technology in the 7970, the rest of the alpha dev kit specs have little to do with the final XB1 hardware. Maybe bkilian can put this to rest?
     
  10. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13,226
    Likes Received:
    3,658
    SHAPE has nothing to do with Kinect or "non-standard" audio. It does all of the basic audio processing you'd do in a game. I imagine they just stuffed extra CPU power into the dev kits because in the retail system the intention is to have audio offloaded from the CPU as much as possible.

    The audio block has 4 processors. SHAPE is just one of them. Two of them seem to be very Kinect/system oriented and may not be useable by devs for much, if anything. One of them seems to just seems to do process management and maybe DMA. SHAPE is the last one that looks to be what devs will use to offload audio work from the CPU. It is leveraged using the same API that was used for audio on the 360. Using it should be transparent.
     
  11. SanGreal

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The devkit had 2 8-core Xeons though, not 16 Jaguar cores. At least that was the rumor last year
     
  12. bkilian

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    3
    I said nothing of the sort. I said that if you used the entire 360 CPU, it would not be able to match what the fixed function audio hardware can do. That's pure output only, not emulating the hardware. You might be able to match it in numbers of channels and effects, but your effects would be lower quality.

    And the alpha kits did not have intel CPUs in them.
     
  13. Relab

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very interesting, since I'm completely unable to find any usable information of the capability of the audio engine. It seems you have some information, so it would be appreciated if you could enlighten me regarding the following :

    * Which fixed functions are available?
    - 1 (and 2) pole filters? (what about the parametrization/transform?)
    - Topology of the available filters (only direct form biquad)?
    - Convolution, either in time domain or frequency domain?
    * How much delay memory is available (for environmetal simulation)?
    * Is it only a fixed function chip? If not - which instructions are available?
    * SRC : How many taps for the FIR?
     
    #5193 Relab, Aug 1, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2013
  14. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    Sounds tricky, it wouldn't make sense to make an open statement saying that all consoles can be devkits granting indies equal privileges, and then force them to work around for not implementing them enough memory for debugging their projects. That's like you're giving equal rights but at the same time you're giving someone a short end of the stick.

    Before the indie community had full access to the hardware but didn't have access to proper devkits. Now, in the xb1's case I'm thinking a uniform setup for both indies and developers; hence probably why Microsoft stated that indies won't be limited on memory usage compared to developers, because all of them will be debugging on the same unit.

    My two cents.
     
  15. Cjail

    Cjail Fool
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2,027
    Likes Received:
    210
    I am not following you.

    Retail units have 8GB, it's written in XBO official site
    If devkits too have 8Gb then indies won't be treated unfairly since they don't get less memory then AAA devs.
    If devkits instead have 12Gb then it's unfair for indies that can "only" use the 8Gb of retail kits.

    What's the problem for indies?
     
  16. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13,226
    Likes Received:
    3,658
    I'm not a dev and I don't have access to any kind of technical docs. All the information that's out there is what was revealed in this leak: http://www.vgleaks.com/durango-sound-of-tomorrow/ and the contributions bkilian made to the following thread http://forum.beyond3d.com/showthread.php?t=63677 I seem to remember you participating in that one.

    My understanding is that it won't offload 100% of the audio processing, but that it will handle nearly all of the basic functions an audio engine would have to provide. The XAudio2 API or the Windows Audio Session API can be used, which implies if you work as you did before the audio block should handle most things transparently.
     
  17. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    Developers use 12 Gb devkits and indies would use 8 gb devkits, that's the problem. They're all developing with the same hardware in mind but indies would have to work in further partitioned space, which commercial developers don't have to.

    that wouldn't make any sense on a comment stating that indies wouldn't have any memory limits contrary to developers. in reality they would be undercut 4 gbs on running software tools.
     
  18. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9,975
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Unless its all 12 gigs.
     
  19. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13,226
    Likes Received:
    3,658
    I don't get it. Indies are going to be mad that they didn't have to pay $10K for a dev kit and were able to use the $500 console they bought because they have less memory to work with? The bigger indies will buy regular dev kits anyway. The smaller indies that can only afford a $500 console are unlikely to fully tap the hardware anyway. This really seems like a non-issue, if they full dev kits even have more memory.
     
  20. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    Over statement, we're just talking about an additional 4 gbs of memory.

    So what's the point in making the Xbox 1 a devkit if in order to take advantage of it you need to buy an other one? that's basically superseding the purpose of Microsoft assuring all indies.
     
    #5200 COPS N RAPPERS, Aug 1, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2013
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...