Predict: The Next Generation Console Tech

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Acert93, Jun 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Heinrich4

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro,Brazil
    There is a good discussion here * and im think particularly (IMO big here) that costs of GDDR5 will not reach three times more than a DDR3, yet their price is so low and the facilities of contracts they can get Sony, Nintendo and MS i don't believe that is impossible to have 1 to 2GB or even more GDDR5 on a console.

    * http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1595147&page=4
     
  2. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,112
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Location:
    Finland
    No, VLIW4 was just VLIW4, not sure if it had even any fancy name like the latest VLIW5's (TeraScale, TeraScale 2)

    GCN is completely different architecture, and not VLIW at all. 7900-, 7800- and 7700-series are all GCN
     
  3. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,314
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    I dont expect more than 16MB of any type of embedded RAM in Wii U. lherre made some comments as much.
     
  4. bgassassin

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    lherre was talking about L2 cache. I know because it was in response to my post. I can confirm that barring any changes the eDRAM will be 32MB.
     
  5. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,314
    Likes Received:
    1,117

    Where did you learn that?
     
  6. bgassassin

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    brain_stew first mentioned it, and I was able to confirm it elsewhere.
     
  7. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,314
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Quite the interesting factoid if true. It would show EDRAM may still be an essential part of any console going forward, and perhaps give some hints what Microsoft could shoot for in terms of EDRAM (I would assume at least double what Nintendo would do).

    That's if true, which I'm a little skeptical.
     
  8. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,411
    Likes Received:
    10,778
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    So...16 MBs eDRAM on CPU and 32 MB on GPU? :???:
     
  9. Entropy

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    967
    eDRAM is unlikely to be used as L2 cache for the CPU. Thus any comment re:L2 can probably be assumed to be unrelated to eDRAM. (Note that Power7 uses eDRAM as L3). Also, 32MB takes up a substantial part of the 567mm2 Power7 die. It's certainly a possible on-CPU amount, but it definitely wouldn't come for free.

    32MB - just how did that line up with various buffer needs and configurations?
     
  10. Teasy

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Newcastle
    The L2 cache is quite a bit less than 16MB, or that's what lherre said anyway.

    The 32MB is embedded on the GPU not CPU.
     
    #8990 Teasy, Jan 2, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2012
  11. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,411
    Likes Received:
    10,778
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Is it supposedly eDRAM though? I don't understand the point of eDRAM for a console cache. It won't need massive amounts like a server processor, and a few MBs is better served with SRAM. 32MB GPU eDRAM makes sense given previous Nintendo designs. I think they'd be happy to run a lot of rendering work out of the eDRAM and have slower RAM.
     
  12. Teasy

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I'm not sure, I haven't heard much about the CPU cache outside of vague info on amounts. I think the eDRAM thing comes from IBM mentioning it in their press release.
     
  13. Crossbar

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,821
    Likes Received:
    12
    At the very bottom of this page you'll find an table with some interesting information of the BOM of AMD grahic cards.

    http://www.investorvillage.com/mbth...mValue=216617&dValue=1&tid=10777550&showall=1

    1 GB of GDDR5 is about $20, it varies some depending on the speed. I would have loved to see 4 GB of memory in the next gen consoles. But 2 GB is probably the best we can hope for even though the price will drop.
     
  14. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,411
    Likes Received:
    10,778
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    A quick Google had PS3's BOM for RAM pegged at $50. If going for a high end machine, and not needing to spend as much on drives or CPU this time around, and factoring in a RAM price drop, 4 GBs doesn't look too costly, even if it was nearer $80 costs at launch. It'd also simplify the rest of the system regards memory buses and layout versus split RAM, and make developers' lives a lot easier, so the extra $20 or so it may cost seems good value to me.
     
  15. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,112
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Location:
    Finland
    The problem with RAM isn't the price - it's the fact that you can't go with a lot of mem without a wide bus, and wide bus is what makes things expensive.
    2GB is the theoretical max for GDDR5 with 128bit as far as I know (that would already be clamshell mode), and 128bit > 256bit bus would drag the costs up noticeably - not only would the GPU have to be bigger, it would also require a lot more complex PCB design
     
  16. bgassassin

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL. Well if it's true then it's not a factoid. And if you noticed lherre denied that it had 16MB of cache, but did not say anything about the 32MB. But I've seen enough to have an understanding why devs were saying what they had been early one. I've also seen pictures of the dev kit which just added to my belief they are targeting a die shrink for the GPU, whether 32nm or 28nm.

    3MB L2 cache and is split asymmetrically among the cores, 32MB of which I believe will be on an MCM with the GPU like the 1T-SRAM in Wii.

    Actually the PowerPC A2 uses the same eDRAM for L2 cache. This is how I believe Wii U will achieve 3MB of L2 cache without making the CPU die big.
     
  17. jonabbey

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    People have been saying that for years, and it certainly looks as though the console developers have been treating a 256bit bus as something strenuously to be avoided.

    So how much extra cost are we likely to be talking about with a wider bus? As mentioned above with RAM costs, it can't be as expensive as the 405nm laser diodes were for Sony at PS3's launch, or the cost of the hard drive, or the development expense of the CPU and GPU, can it?

    Would going with a wide bus prevent them from moving to a narrower bus if more advanced RAM chips come out?
     
  18. dagamer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Sure, but how many people bought a PS3 because it played Bluray movies? When it launched, a PS3 was the cheapest Bluray player there was and its probably it's main function for most people today. Spending extra money on a 256 bit bus won't have the same benefits.
     
  19. jonabbey

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    That's a bit harsh, don't you think?

    It depends on how much extra it costs. Sony has been hurt a lot this generation by being a year late and having the worse version of multiplatform games. If Sony had made up for the late launch by having more RAM or demonstrably better graphics on multiplatform games, the 360 wouldn't have done nearly as well as it did this generation.

    But, any such money went to Cell and Blu-Ray development, I guess.
     
  20. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,112
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes it would, you can't go cutting the bus, console specs are set not to be messed with after launch - if you do dieshrink, you keep the specs otherwise the same.

    And dieshrinks would give yet another challenge - the chip not only has to be bigger to begin with to be able to house 256bit bus, but it also needs to stay big enough despite of shrinks to house it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...