Xbox One (Durango) Technical hardware investigation

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Love_In_Rio, Jan 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,942
    Likes Received:
    1,739
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    XboxOneDev on Reddit made this post in regard to background downloading in low power mode...

    http://www.reddit.com/r/xboxone/com...eally_cool_feature_will_the/cbwvsgq?context=3

    Tommy McClain
     
  2. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    1,069
    It would be nice to have hybrid state also.
    Where every half hour it moves from lowest state, to higher and checks online for any updates etc, then goes back to lowest state.
    It would only need to be in higher state for few seconds to check, or obviously longer if there was something to download.

    Would also be nice if you could set it to go from lowest state to the one where you can say "xbox on", at a specific time, so you can set it knowing roughly normal time you get in from work, etc.
    That way it can be in lowest state all day.
     
  3. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good suggestions and I'm sure MS is working on a software up for those options.:smile:
     
  4. Scott_Arm

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    13,271
    Likes Received:
    3,721
    repi works for EA DICE. sebbbi works for RedLynx.
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,292
    My bad, it seemed evidently clear to me that he worked at DICE, which was one of the main reasons why I wanted to try BF3 in the first place. I am still wondering why I was generally clueless as to where he works. I will try to fix my previous post.

    I knew that repi is one of the developers of Battlefield 4 though.
     
  6. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,292
  7. Lalaland

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    265
  8. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,292
    Oh, okay. That doesn't sound like something I'd say. What's the difference between a software cache and a scratchpad? Does it have any implication in the framebuffer size?
     
  9. Dominik D

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wroclaw, Poland
    He's not one of the devs on BF4, he's technical director for Frostbite engine. ;)

    Cache is part of the memory hierarchy and keeps an easy to access the *copy* of the data that's stored somewhere in another (slower) memory. Scratchpad is directly addressable* and can/will contain the only copy of some data. E.g. for deferred renderer you build your g-buffer and then use it as a source for next render to build the final composite. There's no point in pushing g-buffer to RAM if you can keep it temporarily in a large enough and pretty fast piece of memory. This is what you'd use your scratchpad for.

    * embedded memory in X1 is behind the MMU according to diagrams so it's probably not directly addressable but mappable into the VA space
     
  10. Ekim

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    But what's with that small black arrow between the eSRAM and the CPU?
     
  11. Dominik D

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wroclaw, Poland
  12. SlimJim

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    I kind of had to stop reading after that. Anyone else agrees?
     
  13. taisui

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am more curious about the design of the 2 gfx cmd proc + 2 compute cmd proc for the Xbox One...it seems that PS4 uses 1 general cmd proc with 8 ACEs (normally 2), anyone can shed some light on this?
     
  14. Tap In

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,382
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Gravity Always Wins
    have not seen it either but
    its certainly referenced in the extremetech article.

     
  15. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    Considering it has 33.3% more bandwidth it's not that much of an exaggeration. I personally wouldn't have used "dwarfs" as a descriptor but it is certainly significantly more.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  16. SlimJim

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are talking about a +300% exaggeration of 'Jaguar -to- memory' bandwidth
     
  17. Dominik D

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wroclaw, Poland
    It's on none of the slides, though. :S IDK, but perhaps SRAM can be mapped to the CPU VA space? This would probably use up GPU DRAM BW though so it wouldn't be very useful and severely BW limited compared to the SRAM<->GPU throughput.

    ORLY?
    http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/x79-express-chipset-brief.pdf
    12,8 x 4 = 51,2 < 68
    Drawf is not the right word but your 300% comes from nowhere.
     
  18. SlimJim

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    the jaguar only has 22.4 GB/sec communication, NOT 68GB/sec. Do the math.
    Disclaimer: 300% is an estimate, it possible that it's 298.9% or 301.2%
     
  19. mosen

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    152
  20. Dominik D

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Wroclaw, Poland
    Read the entire sentence, please. "Jaguar in the Xbox One" is not Jaguar in your PC (and on top of that calling GPU in Xbox One "Jaguar" is probably a bad idea to begin with). Non-CPU-cache-coherent GPU bandwidth on X1 is 68GBps.

    Oh, cool, thanks! :) Its placement is super weird. :S
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...