Vista rant ---- MS must dump it...

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by mito, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. chavvdarrr

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sofia, BG
    It just happens... once in 100 attempts, ie very rarely, but so far only restart seems to fiz it :(, and on Core Duo 2.33 with 2GB ram and 2 hdds it takes 10 minutes... all I wanted to do was copy a iso image locally to burn a cd ... just goolge the error number and you'll see its known problem... although no mention of it searching through support.ms.com
    Its these "small" glitches that ruin Vista's image. There are just too many of'em.
    Like - how to always run a network based executable as administrator. via batch/script file ? Our accounting program is server based and obvioulsy changinfg exe's on 1 place is way easier than running around through 4-5 towns...
     
  2. N00b

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    100
    First, your description sucks. It would be easier to help you, if you copied the error message verbatim. ;)

    Anyway, I think it's one of these two bugs:

    Error message when you use a Windows Vista-based computer to try to access files on a Windows Vista-based file server: "<DriveLetter>:\ is not accessible. Insufficient system resources exist to complete the API"

    Error message when you try to copy files from a Windows Vista-based computer to another computer by using Windows Explorer: "Out of memory There is not enough memory to complete this operation"

    Had the latter a couple of times myself. If you follow the links to the knowledge base articles, there is a link on each page where you can request the respective hotfix . The hotfix usually arrives in less than a work day.
     
  3. Valzic

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    chavvdarr .... that is a known problem with a "requestable" patch that you can download. I do a lot of moving of data between drives and I hit that error many times and finally got off my duff to investigate. The use of xcopy just did not seem like a "solution". They have a fix that they are doing regression testing to release with Service Pack 1 but if you email then to request patch, they will answer back in 8 or so hours with download location and let you implement it in your current system.

    It worked like a charm for me and have not got that damn resource error again.

    Here is the info which includes the email link to get patch.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942435
     
  4. Valzic

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    damn Noob Your fast...

    Beat me to answer.
     
  5. chavvdarrr

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sofia, BG
    I got too angry to go search and ask for hotfix (I saw hotfix mentioned) - after all its 1 year after Vista was RTM ...
     
  6. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,103
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    Finland
    It's not like XP wouldn't be getting hotfixes after what, 6-7 years after release?
    I'm not quite sure if your problem is something that's affecting only some or all
     
  7. Frank

    Frank Certified not a majority
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sittard, the Netherlands
    It might be, that people expect more from Windows than from something like Linux, because they have to pay for it.
     
  8. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,103
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    Finland
    Isn't there Linux distros out there too, that you can buy out from a store, which of course costs, but in return you get official support from the releaser for it?
     
  9. Frank

    Frank Certified not a majority
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sittard, the Netherlands
    Well, yes, but you get the same support as Microsoft offers for free in any case. You mostly pay for the additional support, which would require additional payments with Microsoft as well. Or being a big customer.
     
  10. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,770
    Likes Received:
    2,191
    I tried vista for the first time today
    i deleted a shortcut on the desktop
    first i get a a calulating time to complete dialog that stays on screen for like 15 seconds
    then i get a security dialog
    then i get a confirm action dialog
    wtf .......................
     
  11. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,145
    Likes Received:
    8,297
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Did you install all the available hotfixes/patches ?
    Did you disable UAC ?
     
  12. mito

    mito beyond noob
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Feindesland
    duh :D
     
  13. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,770
    Likes Received:
    2,191
    nope it was a brand new pc stright out of the shop i was setting it up for someone
     
  14. Quitch

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    But most of the time, you don't. Go to an OEM and buy a machine with Linux pre-installed, it doesn't cost any less. The average consumer is paying no more or less for Linux.
     
  15. Frank

    Frank Certified not a majority
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,187
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Sittard, the Netherlands
    True. Good point.
     
  16. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    I bought a laptop for my beautiful wife and it came bundled with Vista Home Premium. The system seems to idle with 60%-75% of RAM utilization (1GB of memory shared) and it is very pocky. I disabled the 3D GUI, but still it is pretty slow. Everything runs well enough, but if this is how it ships, default, to new consumers... bleh. There is no reason a modern OS should be this slow.

    Part of this, I am sure, is the pre-installed HP/Compaq junk. I need to go find a nice optimization guide for Vista... When I get more hands on time I may leave some more feedback.
     
  17. Quitch

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    So... you bought a laptop which shipped with an OS on it that doesn't run well... and you're blaming the OS?

    WTF?

    If it runs like shit return the damn laptop and ask them WTF they're doing selling something that doesn't appear able to run the thing they're selling it with!
     
  18. Acert93

    Acert93 Artist formerly known as Acert93
    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Seattle
    I will give you a moment (or two) to reflect before I respond :lol:
     
  19. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,450
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Vista is a dog with less than 2 gigs of RAM, in my experience... Crazy as that sounds.
     
  20. MulciberXP

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    7
    You're going to see ram utilization like that no matter how much ram you have. I have 4gb and my system idles at about 1.25gb used. Vista does a very effective job of caching, as well as releasing memory when it needs to. Regardless, you shouldn't run Vista on a system with less than 2gb of memory *shrug* That's just the ropes. Some people really prefer an OS thats bare bones and is nothing but a platform to launch their 3rd party appliciations. I like Vista because of all the features and useability improvements that it has. Hell, I shell out the money for a dual core system with 4gb of ram, I'd be pissed if I paid a lot of money for an OS that wont even use my machine to its potential. Anyway, that HP sold you a laptop with just 1gb of mem and Vista just shows how little they care about their customers out of the box experiance.

    And yes, get rid of EVERY piece of HP software that you can. They're always bloated, redundant (because Vista can probably do anything that software does) and worst of all, useless.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...