Nvidia Ampere Discussion [2020-05-14]

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by Man from Atlantis, May 14, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,266
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Location:
    London
    I wonder if the INT instructions are address calculations: need to convert box and triangle indices into real locations in memory?
     
  2. SlmDnk

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    333
     
    pjbliverpool, PSman1700 and pharma like this.
  3. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4,270
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    pjbliverpool and pharma like this.
  4. Dampf

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    90
  5. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4,270
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Which implies its a hardware related feature which breaks compatibility with anything prior Ampere.
     
  6. DegustatoR

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    msk.ru/spb.ru
    Nah. It implies that AIBs are too lazy to update Turing VBIOSes in their products and would prefer people to go and buy a new Ampere one instead.
    NV should release a VBIOS update for 20 series FEs regardless.
     
  7. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    4,270
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Regardless, sounds like an intresting feature/update. Reads like something to come in handy with the streaming of nvme ssd's.
     
  8. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,596
    Likes Received:
    3,712
    Location:
    Finland
    You've seen in it action already, AMD just calls it Smart Access Memory.
     
    PSman1700 and BRiT like this.
  9. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    1,651
    Location:
    New York
    PSman1700 likes this.
  10. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,596
    Likes Received:
    3,712
    Location:
    Finland
    It requires a reboot to change setting.
    edit:
    Also, there's really no reason to turn it off, only test I've seen where it would have been better to leave it off was Borderlands 3 at 1080p and 1440p, both apparently horribly CPU limited (same FPS on both resolutions, SAM on or off)
     
    Lightman and Scott_Arm like this.
  11. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    1,651
    Location:
    New York
    Well that’s pretty useless.
     
    PSman1700 likes this.
  12. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,596
    Likes Received:
    3,712
    Location:
    Finland
    Not really, see my edit. There's just no point turning it off.
     
  13. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    11,150
    Likes Received:
    1,651
    Location:
    New York
    Kaotik likes this.
  14. techuse

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    358
    Pretty standard for Nvidia.
     
  15. arandomguy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    159
    I'm not sure if this test is entirely conclusive either. There's some things I'd like to see looked at more in depth -

    1) Actual frame time distribution.

    2) How this affects VRAM. I wonder if a possible reason AMD chose to bring this feature in now and only with RDNA2 is partly due to the relatively large VRAM increase, and if a downside is more pressure on VRAM resources. This might be more VRAM usage, less VRAM available, or less "efficiency" in terms of management/flushing VRAM itself.

    3) What happens over a much more prolonged play session as opposed to the typical short test sessions.

    4) What if you do "multi task" more in terms of applications that also consume VRAM while gaming (or other GPU dominant tasks)?

    5) Multi monitor scenarios, related to the above

    6) Is there actually increased pressure on the CPU/system memory side?

    7) Older DX9/OpenGL games

    8) Fullscreen vs borderless/windowed

    9) Non gaming GPU applications
     
    Lightman likes this.
  16. DegustatoR

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    msk.ru/spb.ru
    On AMD presently. There is no apparent reason why a driver can't handle the on/off state without a reboot.

    And you can provide another similar example or?..
     
    PSman1700 likes this.
  17. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,596
    Likes Received:
    3,712
    Location:
    Finland
    Looks like there's few other cases too, hadn't checked that particular review before. I still personally wouldn't bother rebooting because of that.

    At least this sounds to me like something you're not doing while Windows is up and running
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/drivers/display/resizable-bar-support
     
  18. DegustatoR

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    Location:
    msk.ru/spb.ru
    The underlying h/w capability obviously require a reboot to reset as the size of BAR is set at system boot.
    But the driver taking advantage of the capability is dynamic, and AMD driver does this right now as some titles are black listed from SAM in it.
    I dunno why AMD thought that this can't be user controlled and I hope that NV will add the option into CPL and integrate it with their app profiles system.
     
  19. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,596
    Likes Received:
    3,712
    Location:
    Finland
    Is this blacklist confirmed somewhere? It doesn't sound right.
    By default BAR is at 256 MB, and with Resizable BAR it's set to max VRAM, whatever that may be on each card. Surely you can't just turn it on/off at will after the fact, since by default everything assumes there's at least that 256MB BAR available?
     
    #2620 Kaotik, Jan 14, 2021 at 11:48 AM
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2021 at 12:20 PM
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...