Image Quality and Framebuffer Speculations for WIP/alpha/beta/E3 games *Read the first post*

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Farid, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. assurdum

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lost planet 2 seems no AA like ps3 but I don't know if dynamic eventually (how ps3 too) .
     
  2. Kasersky

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. assurdum

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,568
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. SG79

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Kasersky

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya the xbox one i guessed they look at least 720p i should have said.

    here are some more pics not sure if they're any good:
    http://screenshots.teamxbox.com/screen-hires/90813/Tekken-6/
    http://screenshots.teamxbox.com/screen-hires/90812/Tekken-6/

    as for the ps3 version this is what i got
    http://img25.imageshack.us/img25/8275/bzj1x3b2.jpg
     
  6. Kasersky

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. thambos

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    is the Brutal Legend demo rendering at a diff resolution when set to 1080p, or is the scaler really that much better than my TVs? ive tried it on a Vizio Gallevia GV52L & Samsung LN40A630, both look like a lower resolution when i force 720p through display options.
     
  8. Jonsoncao

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    but in large boss battles it severely drops down to 20-25fps

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_mIqWhSCCo
     
  9. Kasersky

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    console scaler is marginally better but the console scaler unlike a tv scaler wont cause display delay. you're playing the 360 version right. anyways its weird because the intro is rendering in a lower resolution (they switch between real-time and pre-rendered movies) but once the game actually starts it stays at 720.

    *i wonder if they made the intro lower resolution so it would match the low bitrate movies. (they dont want a 4GB demo :p)
     
  10. SG79

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Three differing opinions so far. Mazinger got 1024x768, and Quaz got 1366x768.

    The last direct comparison a site posted was a bit of an odd bit, since the PS3 version looked actually a bit sharper despite the allegedly lower res unlike that blurry IGN pic. We'll find out soon enough I suppose.
     
  11. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    ya, best is to wait for DF to do a analysis on the final game, we still have to see if they motion blur actually made it into the final version of the 360 game which was reported missing before. And Some of the PS3 shots looks very very bad, unless the game has dynamic AA / resolution.
     
  12. Kasersky

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    one could argue that but then if you look at the 2d overlays like health bars they're perfect in their resolution with no scaling so that means the game will more or less actually look like that. i guess the last hope would be to argue that it will only be in create a character or force mode since there arent any pics in fighting mode.
     
  13. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
  14. user542745831

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    19
    #954 user542745831, Sep 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2009
  15. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,065
    Likes Received:
    1,660
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Hah, so that's what GT5's photo mode can do ... :D Was wondering about that. Nice subtle way also by Eurogamer to indicate these aren't in-game shots.
     
  16. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    does any know what the Rez and AA for Brutal Legend is, for both ps3 and 360?
     
  17. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Does the ultra res shots also have like 16-32xAA becouse the edges looks quite smooth despite the huge size. Promo of a promo shot... or rather bullshot as the shadowmap res is huge and so is texture res looks to. :lol:

    EDIT: Even the mirrors got AA.
     
  18. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,720
    Likes Received:
    7,360
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Let's just say the native render res of those GT5 shots were so far beyond any current hardware that... well... nevermind. It's not interesting for the console tech forums.
     
  19. user542745831

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    19
    http://www.eurogamer.net/articles/polyphony-digital-masters-1080p240-gameplay
     
  20. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...