Image Quality and Framebuffer Speculations for WIP/alpha/beta/E3 games *Read the first post*

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Farid, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,966
    Likes Received:
    7,983
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    hm... So it looks like they're using 2xMSAA (at least according to the A2C, although it looks broken on most geometry edges) + MLAA. I kinda wonder about temporal AA though. Some edges would get super jaggy when moving, then get cleaned up on stopping. I haven't really played around with the different filters though.

    Quaz could probably give a more accurate assessment. :p

    1080p seems to be 1440x1080 oddly enough...
     
  2. djskribbles

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    667
    So they upped the res in 1080p mode? They should have just targeted 720p. I mean other than the cockpit view, the framerate is fine, and they will probably fix it by release. But I would rather they put all their efforts into making it the best looking 720p game they could have.
     
  3. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    should go with MLAA+ 2xMSAA, should be cheaper in memory and performance than GT5 in 720p no? And just use FXAA for 1080p mode if they up the res like 1440X1080p. Post AA does a better job in higher res irc.
     
  4. djskribbles

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    667
    So wait, it's 2xMSAA + MLAA for both 720p and 1080p? Looking back at the sticky, GT5 used 4xMSAA in 720p and QAA (+TAA as an option) for 1080p? Did I get everything right?
     
  5. yewyew

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    9
  6. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,966
    Likes Received:
    7,983
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Fair enough. :p

    ----

    In other news... The two screens that Blizzard have in their PR release for the PS360 Diablo III release are sub-HD (one with PS buttons and the other with 360 buttons).

    I could only find one good near-vertical edge (flag pole) on the 360 shot, leading to 1120 width (7/8) and perhaps post-AA. Not sure if there's MSAA or not. The PS3 shot seems to show 2xAA more readily on the flag poles there, but the near-horizontal edge on the bridge seems to indicate something around 584-592 vertical.

    *shrug* Need shots with more edges I think. ;)

    The HUDs are proper 720p.

    edit: Maybe there's funky stuff happening with post-effects? *shrug* Guess we'll have to wait and see.
     
  7. knock

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,966
    Likes Received:
    7,983
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
  9. flipswitch

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think the 360 version will use MSAA again?
     
  10. djskribbles

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    667
    My uneducated guess would be no, FWIW. :)
     
  11. FATBOT

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    4
  12. helio

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    France
  14. Brad Grenz

    Brad Grenz Philosopher & Poet
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oregon
    Dead Rising 3 is only coming to Xbox One.
     
  15. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    could be develop on PC first and posting 1080p shots from it, or just bull shot. But 720p upscale to 1080p raise some questions if the game is 1080p native in the first place.
     
  16. 2real4tv

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Not sure if it was announced on 360 but I would be shocked if it didn't release on it, especially with the install base it has.
     
  17. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
    it was originally going to come out for 360, just too weak for this game so move to Xbone
     
  18. Gitaroo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    62
  19. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,966
    Likes Received:
    7,983
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Mix of 720/1080.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...