Go with i7 2600k or wait for 8 core?

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Mendel, Aug 28, 2010.

?

Which next gen CPU

  1. Core i7 2600k

    14 vote(s)
    51.9%
  2. Core extreme 29xx

    1 vote(s)
    3.7%
  3. AMD instead, go Bulldozer

    10 vote(s)
    37.0%
  4. Other

    2 vote(s)
    7.4%
  1. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,270
    Likes Received:
    1,038
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    And will Tahir be smitten for his heresy?
     
  2. NRP

    NRP
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    293
    I need a new MB for an AM2+ phenomII CPU. Is it possible to swap the MB without reinstalling/deactivating Windows Vista? It's an OEM machine and I don't have an install disc.

    Sorry to hijack the thread. To the OP, I'd say "wait for 8". Too much is never enough!
     
  3. Mendel

    Mendel Mr. Upgrade
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    Nobody actually voted for the 8 core sandy bridge, so maybe I should indeed go with the 2600k then and do the whole motherboard switcharoo again when going 8 core maybe a couple years later...
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,828
    Likes Received:
    3,013
    is the i72600k the same as the normal i7's eg: i7 920
    if so they are only 15% faster than the quad's at the same clock speed thats a lot of money for very little bang imho (cpu, mboard, ddr3)
     
  5. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,037
    Likes Received:
    6,321
    It shouldn't trigger the activation, but if it does, a simple phone call will get it activated. I've had to re-activate my OEM install a couple times.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  6. Vadi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Austria
    I currently have to send them a picture of my product key because they think my XP is an illegal copy, so it might not be that easy. (I activated via phone a couple of times too.)
    Luckily US law doesn't apply here.
     
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,828
    Likes Received:
    3,013
    in what way
     
  8. Vadi

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Austria
    Microsoft wants you to use an OEM license on only one hardware configuration (theoretically no change allowed at all). For example I did change the whole PC in small steps due to various reasons - i.e. normal PC usage.
    I think in USA and Canada they are able to enforce this clause while in the rest of the world it's against the law (in Europe at least).
    Btw. after all they did send me a new product key.
     
  9. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,037
    Likes Received:
    6,321
    Naw, it's not enforced unless you answer that you have installed it on more than one computer when the automated phone system asks you. :) For example, if you, in theory, retired the computer it was originally activated on and installed it on a new computer. As long as you say it's only ever been installed on one computer, there's no problem.

    I've had to reactivate my OEM copy of Win7 twice now.

    There might be a chance they'd do something if "everything" changed within a very short period of time.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  10. Tahir2

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Earth
    Re-activated my copy of Win7 about 7 times, maybe more.

    Reason? Constant swapping of gfx card, issue with network controller and extra USB ports added.

    Bloody nuisance it was... this was a retail copy by the way of Windows 7 Home Premium.
     
  11. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    I have a similar PC : athlon X2 with 2GB memory and a 8400GS (downgraded from a 7600GT to reduice noise and have an old-style VGA port). will get one or two 1GB sticks added.

    the reason? I mostly use a PC for reading text those days :), ssh connection to a server where an IRC client session is persistently running, watching and listening to stuff.
    and a quick gaming session is usually high IQ quake3 or UT against bots, or even high res software-rendered doom 2 with kick ass, free midi synthesis. though it would get some wider range of gaming fun with a graphics card - I may look towards a geforce GT430.

    It will be converted to running an ubuntu or debian variant eventually. I plan to have a low power server as a web, ssh, ftp etc. entry point and remotely wake the bigger computer up when needed, and use its command line or desktop remotely when not at home or when in a public place.

    Also renting something, whether rack space or a machine or a VM in a datacenter, and having some real or actual backups.

    essentially I've been losing interest in fast and big hardware, as that Athlon II X2 CPU is so immensely powerful already :razz: and its stock cooler runs silent.
    the next expenses will be so that my data is reliable and universally accessible - maybe running another PC as a software-based SAN and another PC as a hardware firewall.
     
  12. green.pixel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Europe
    #32 green.pixel, Oct 8, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 8, 2010
  13. Mendel

    Mendel Mr. Upgrade
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm a sceptic. That thing is ringing my total bullshit bells all the way :D
     
  14. eastmen

    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,823
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    drop a $150 q9550 and clock it up to 3.8ghz to 4.2ghz and enjoy for now and wait till the next of next year to see whats up.

    I'm going to wait for bulldozer before moving from my platform. I don't really notice a problem with my q9550 at 3.8ghz and 5850.
     
  15. corduroygt

    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    $150 for q9550 is way too expensive. I just got a i5-2300 for $180. That's 2 generations newer. Granted I am not a performance user and it's only for accelerating some badly unoptimized flash video that doesn't use GPU...
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...