AMD RyZen CPU Architecture for 2017

Discussion in 'PC Industry' started by fellix, Oct 20, 2014.

Tags:
  1. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    5,562
    AMD back in early 2016 seemed to call "Zeppelin" to what is now the 2*CCX core that is present on current Ryzen CPUs.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,361
    Likes Received:
    3,940
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    The HSA feature box also does not show going forward.
     
    DavidGraham likes this.
  3. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,070
    Likes Received:
    2,941
    Location:
    Finland
    The core is still called Zeppelin, it doesn't refer to just 2*CCX but the whole 8-core chip with interconnects and memorycontrollers and everything
     
  4. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,515
    Likes Received:
    934
    I'd be shocked if HSA were really gone, but HBM, tempting as it is for APUs, is still limited in capacity and quite expensive. AMD could theoretically make a chip with dual memory controllers and PHYs, but that would cost them some effort, time, silicon area and power. Being restricted to HBM alone would make the chip unusable for a lot of server workloads, which could be a problem.

    Sent from my Archos 50 Helium Plus using Tapatalk
     
  5. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    5,562
    My line of thinking is if Intel gets to charge $400 for the 15-28W dual-cores with Iris Pro and eDRAM, why wouldn't OEMs ask AMD for a similarly premium APU using HBM, knowing that it'd get substantially better performance?
     
  6. bgroovy

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    626
    Especially if the HBM is now being treated as a cache as they've been demonstrating recently. Should be a killer solution at low cost.
     
  7. itsmydamnation

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    411
    Location:
    Australia
    They probably dont even need HBM to do it*, but if i was AMD i would have thought it was worth the cost to put 1 HBM memory controller on a RR die connected to the GPU cache controller. In products that dont use HBM just package as normally. As HBM2 pricing changes OEM's/AMD can re-evaluate the cost/ performance trade off in there pricing stack.

    *hopeflly AMD with 1/2 decent cores will force reviews etc to actually evaluate intels GPU drivers/real world performance far more then they currently do.
     
  8. fellix

    fellix Hey, You!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,505
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    VME Broken on AMD Ryzen
     
    pharma and BRiT like this.
  9. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,831
    Likes Received:
    3,020
    Felix, what does that mean in the real world ?
    Is it just a problem for vm's
     
  10. sebbbi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    5,293
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    "Only 32-bit OSes are affected, and only when running 16-bit real-mode code". <--- doesn't sound like a blocker, unless you have to run old OS inside the VM.
     
  11. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,614
    Likes Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Let's put it this way. If you had to put your OS install inside a vm, your head would explode from rage. For the rest of the world, they're really not affected.
     
    hoom likes this.
  12. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9,019
    Likes Received:
    2,619
    I use 32 bits and 64 bits VMs on a daily basis and 64 bits oses didn't work at first 'cos the option to virtualize 64 bit OSes was disabled in BIOS. But other than that it is working fine. Gotta try with my Windows 95 vm.
     
  13. BRiT

    BRiT Verified (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    15,471
    Likes Received:
    13,968
    Location:
    Cleveland
    There's plenty of bleeding edge users at the server forums that have been having nothing but grief trying to keep their new server builds stable. Like with everything Linux based, they should have waited for actual hardware support before jumping in. I hope that their issues aren't tied to non-fixable hardware and simply need better software support built into the kernels.
     
  14. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    I had no idea such an enhancement to the VM86 mode existed.

    If you had a 386 or better running Windows 3.0 or 3.1, the VM86 mode is what is used to run DOS command prompts (multiple of them!) from Windows.
    There's still something similar today : you can install the 32bit version of Windows 10 on physical hardware and run Windows 3.1 applications. It would be fairly unlikely someone does this on a Ryzen but then your Windows 3.1 applications should crash and fail to run even though you're not using VMware, Virtualbox or Hyper-V etc.
     
  15. pTmdfx

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    176
    AMD probably just doesn't bother to market it anymore. Its ROCm stack is built upon parts from the HSA effort anyway, and AMD can very well roll cache coherency and platform atomics for Raven Ridge in ROCm without HSA compliance at launch.

    It just costs more or less the effort of building a normal monolithic SoC, with extra cost in assembly. TBH it would just be a giant APU with a different configuration of GPU local memory. Whether it is marketable is another story.

    Why would it? The so-called "HBCC" already addressed the issue, and is working very well for Nvidia under the name Unified Virtual Memory. The HMM patch in Linux is also on its way to upstream. Let alone the fact that the APU may already access pageable system memory directly without it.
     
    #1935 pTmdfx, May 14, 2017
    Last edited: May 14, 2017
  16. rcf

    rcf
    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    355
    So, Ryzen can't run WinXP or previous Microsoft OSes either natively or inside a VM?
    And if you're running modern 32bit Windows (from Vista to Win10) either natively or inside a VM, then the OS will work but legacy 16bit apps will not?
     
  17. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    In the linked article and one of its comments, they give the workaround for disabling this thing in vmware (or leave to you the task of finding out how to do it if you use something else). That and a microcode update might either disable or fix the feature. Or a small patch for your virtualization software might work around it.
    So, this is a visible hardware bug but not a terribad one.

    We can be 100% sure there are many other ones like on any new CPU.
     
    #1937 Blazkowicz, May 15, 2017
    Last edited: May 15, 2017
  18. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Romania
    Both windows xp and server 2003 have x64 versions. Which cand run on Ryzen. Thus the issue is for existing deployments rather.

    What that article seemed to imply was that this info was under NDA for a while. For me, that's the alarming bit. That sound unprofessional on AMD's part?
     
  19. DavidGraham

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,278
    Likes Received:
    3,523
  20. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,513
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    I'd expect it to be, given how it boots with a Ryzen logo :D

    I'm getting really good performance on Prey at 4k Ultra but that's to be expected because I'm aiming for 60 fps and it is pretty much locked at that. Good thing they bundled that game with the Crosshair VI Hero, it's a very good game!
     
    Lightman and pharma like this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...