AMD RyZen CPU Architecture for 2017

Discussion in 'PC Industry' started by fellix, Oct 20, 2014.

Tags:
  1. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,037
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Pentium III was the last SSE enabled CPU I bought! :D
     
  2. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,903
    Likes Received:
    2,968
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Did you think you were on a different forum?
     
    Alexko and digitalwanderer like this.
  3. iMacmatician

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    200
    I don't know if this article has been posted here before (it's from August 2016), but I recently saw it linked on the Real World Tech forum.

    "AMD Finds Zen in Microarchitecture."

    There's a lot of information, including SPECint_rate2006 Base estimates for various CPU cores.

    [​IMG]

     
    Lightman and xEx like this.
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,781
    Likes Received:
    2,205
    The question is will it be competitive price wise
     
  5. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,098
    Likes Received:
    2,814
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    There are some tidbits in there that would warrant commenting on after I have time to let the information percolate (no stack engine in BD, EX seems to disagree with other sources like Agner's optimization doc, non-inclusive uop cache, etc.), but was libquantum any less broken between AMD and Intel? It might be worthwhile to have an apples to apples comparison if they're equally cheating. Libquantum was actually an area where BD did better, for what that's worth.
     
  6. itsmydamnation

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Australia
    The other things to remember are that:
    AMD have stated they beat 40% target IPC increase
    Zen appears to be able to clock higher atleast in the 8 core consumer part.
    Those 256bit ops blow the TDP out while down clocking so Zen should be able to clock higher, broadwell/skylake a little lower and the gap reduces a bit.
     
    Lightman likes this.
  7. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,098
    Likes Received:
    2,814
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    I'm unsure how to interpret the Linley article's point about the L1 Icache being physically addressed, and the uop cache potentially also being physically addressed. If both are due to the TLBs being put into the prediction pipeline, and addresses being translated prior to making a cache access, does this negate the L1 Icache aliasing issue that the VIPT cache of earlier generations? Even with the higher associativity of the Zen L1I, it would still have insufficient associativity for its size to avoid the issue if VIPT.
    However, is it really a TLB if the address is calculated before hitting the caches (what is the Look-aside function if it was looked at earlier)?

    The article indicates the memory file in the front end is related to the stack engine, although AMD's slides seemed to be a little broader in crediting it for load to store forwarding as a separate bullet point.

    The article does indicate Zen uses MOESI, which may have some implications since it seems this and other elements like the L3 share some high-level features with the less-impressive L3/LLC cache subsystems of prior generations. Perhaps if there is a directory or filter system in place, the scalability issues for broadcasts and invalidates are less prominent at higher core/chip counts.

    The article describes AMD's implementation of FMA as being two FMA units and two FADD units, rather than bridging MUL and ADD pipes. An FMA would steal a read port from an ADD pipe.
    This makes sense, although I wonder if that stands for an optimization in the future if the CPU (and its supposed "neural net") could detect a reused or overwritten register and have the FMA pipe satisfy its third operand slot over multiple cycles. Speculatively, might not something like that be done for operands in the integer pipeline? If there were feedback to the decode/uop cache, a loop might even decode into uops that say "reuse this operand", with care taken for any sort of branch/exception recovery to fall back a more conservative checkpoint.
     
  8. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Its the problem with this type of calculation.

    they have take quadcore as comparaison point, who ofc for Intel are clocked effectevely rather high ( 6700K@4-4.2ghz ), ( their IPC result is depending on the clockspeed of each model there. )
     
    #808 lanek, Feb 7, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  9. Speccy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    6
  10. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,098
    Likes Received:
    2,814
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    The L2 number is at the upper limit of the rough guess I got from the leaked die shot earlier in the thread.
    https://forum.beyond3d.com/posts/1916209/

    The hand-waving and error margin were generous in that post, however.
    That would seem to put the Zen core in the 5mm2 range give or take, if the error in core estimate is consistent with that of the L2 calculation.

    The size difference for some of the Intel elements does lend credence to there being a cost to the vector units and the plumbing in the cache to handle them. The L3's modularity might have cost some density as well.
     
    Lightman likes this.
  11. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,583
    Likes Received:
    5,681
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    So 44mm^2 is the total for quad & caches?
     
  12. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,098
    Likes Received:
    2,814
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    If they're being consistent, then I would say yes. The area per core for Skylake is over 12mm2 if it weren't including L3 in the overall figure. It seems closer to what is expected if this is the area of a core+L3 complex.
     
  13. Rikimaru

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    395
    Why Zen SRAM area is much smaller when Intel's 14nm has better characteristics?
     
  14. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I read it as larger for Zen: 0,08 mm2 vs 0,058 mm2 ( Intel )
     
  15. itsmydamnation

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Australia
    I think he means given that why is the overall area smaller for Zen.

    im guessing throughput, intel cache can move twice the data per cycle , intel needs it because of twice the L/S bandwidth per core because of full rate 256bit ops.
     
  16. pharma

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    1,545
    https://world.taobao.com/item/543819565628.htm?fromSite=main

    Edit: Yea, they pulled the link ...

    http://www.guru3d.com/news-story/am...ces-at-taobao-with-28th-feb-availibility.html
     
    #816 pharma, Feb 7, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2017
  17. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,485
    Likes Received:
    897
    All I get is some sort of error. I assume there was something but it was deleted. What was it?
     
  18. Arzachel

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    21
  19. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Well, could just been for traffic on the shop. I dont remember if the price in Yen are slighty lower than other country, but this seems way to low for the 8cores, and we know that quadcore and 6cores should come way later..

    This said some samples was allready at 4ghz, why not 4.2ghz TB ( at least for a 6cores ).
     
  20. xEx

    xEx
    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    395
    Do you have any privilege info to back that up? because AMD said "full family chip available from day one.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...