AMD RyZen CPU Architecture for 2017

Discussion in 'PC Industry' started by fellix, Oct 20, 2014.

Tags:
  1. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Romania
    Sure, like the speed of computing milions of PI's decimals is the very definition of user experience.

    Benchmarks provide scenarios which may or may not replicate plausible uses of a system. It's up to them.

    Your overall point might be that it's very hard, if not impossible to devise a useful interpretation of the benchmark result in this particular case (3d games, HPET on).
    But stick to that please, don't try to generalize the findings here to the very concept of benchmarking. Not like this.

    I can't fathom what you are implying. I am saying that it would be more accure to use HPET just above, yes. I definetly didn't say the oposite when Ryzen 1000 launched. Nor do I've heard of anyone proposing to use HPET for benchmarking now, with its just discovered ill-effects
    So what do you find so interesting?

    yep
     
  2. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Yeah, when I first started reading about HPET here in this thread I did some basic googling, and almost all discussions I found, guides, advice, benchmarks and so on were seriously outdated, like from half a decade ago OR MORE. :(

    There should be some investigations made here and now in this new post-Meltdown/Win10 era that goes through this subject more thoroughly and which includes advice like checking if HPET is active, how to de/activate, and some advice on if or when you'd want to do it. That would be real useful methinks. :)
     
    BRiT, DavidGraham and entity279 like this.
  3. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Romania
    Well AT said HPET is forced in the Window's BCD . I don't know if that's a single file or not, but there are BCD editors out there . Tried https://www.boyans.net/DownloadVisualBCD.html but for me it crashes, sadly..
     
  4. CSI PC

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    844
    And by default HPET is not on, it needs to be enabled but that is a lot of faith without being able to check for sure.

    To enable/disable the commands seem to be (work for me anyway).
    to disable bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock
    to enable bcdedit /set useplatformclock true

    Edit:
    Doing a search seems some motherboard BIOS settings also support enabling/disabling HPET even up to X299/X370/etc.
    Usually under the more advanced options it seems, MSI is one for sure that supports it on certain motherboards.
     
    #2904 CSI PC, Apr 26, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  5. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,229
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Romania
    From AT article, comments section :
    bcdedit /enum (from admin cmd)
    if there is a line like "use platformclock on" , then it is forced on
     
  6. CSI PC

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    844
    Just a headsup useplatformclock is one word.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  7. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,166
    Likes Received:
    1,836
    Location:
    Finland
    digitalwanderer and Lightman like this.
  8. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    3,784
    Seems to be pretty stable with the setup of PE3 + XFR2 - 0.1vcore offset:

    [​IMG]

    41.24 at 1.22 vcore is the minimum at 100% load with AVX instructions, temperature maxed out at 60C. Runs anywhere between 41.25 and 4.35 GHz during gameplay. The 2700X is a solid improvement over my 1700, although I don't think such a jump is worth it, I just did it because I like hardware :)

    Edit: Euler3D benchmark at the same settings:
    [​IMG]

    And Corona
    [​IMG]
     
    #2908 Clukos, Apr 28, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
  9. Lightman

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Torquay, UK
    So mine is not as good, 1.2V for 4GHz stability. Still, boosts to 4.35GHz quite often and I need to find if I can get it to 4.3GHz all core at all.
     
  10. CSI PC

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    844
    Some already probably follow Stilt's advice for overclocking/voltage regarding Ryzen but worth putting in here:
    I emphasised by bolding important aspect on monitoring voltage and actual effective in context of his values.
    Full quote and context here (relevant aspect is where he quotes himself from a few days ago): http://www.overclock.net/forum/27240681-post220.html
     
    #2910 CSI PC, Apr 28, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2018
    Lightman likes this.
  11. itsmydamnation

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    395
    Location:
    Australia
    Anyone going to try bclock OC? 103mhz will get you about 4.5ghz on XFR2.
     
    Lightman likes this.
  12. Lightman

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Torquay, UK
    My board lacks bclock, but if this works as expected, I will finally have a reason to upgrade my X370 to a better X470 board with BCLK adjustments.

    BTW, I've tried 4.3GHz all cores, but it would not finish CB15 test even with 1.425V (CPU LLC overvolts to 1.45V). I will not try to go higher as there is no 24/7 stability to be had at that clock. Thankfully 4.25GHz is fully stable at 1.425V and 4.2GHz at 1.35V. Not the best sample, but it still is about 250MHz better at Fmax than my 1700 and a lot more efficient at anything below 4.1GHz.
    Now waiting for a tool to adjust individual boost levels and increase XFR2 frequency to 4.4 on the best cores (my CPU have 2 really good ones).
     
    #2912 Lightman, Apr 29, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2018
  13. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,413
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Germany
  14. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9,839
    Likes Received:
    4,456
    Raven Ridge without graphics should still be different than a Zeppelin with half the cores enabled, since the second has a lot more L3 cache. Raven Ridge Ryzen 5 2400G has 4MB L3, while the Ryzen 5 1400 has 8MB and the 1500/1500X has a whopping 16MB.
    I guess we'll know for sure if they're using Raven Ridge or Zeppelin (or Zeppelin+ ?) cores when they say how much L3 there is.


    There's another Raven Ridge coming which is the 2800U. My guess is it's a high-binned 15W Raven Ridge with the full Vega 11 and somewhat higher clocks than the 2700U.
     
  15. Kyyla

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    Finland
    PE3 + XFR2 - 0.1vcore offset seems to be a sweet spot here as well. Thanks for the tip Cluckos.
     
  16. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Would that be a cut-down quadcore with graphics disabled, or a cut-down octacore with a CPU quad disabled...?

    I'm assuming it's not a unique die of its own, seeing as AMD probably don't want to spend the resources validating a ton of different die designs...
     
  17. no-X

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    Likes Received:
    247
    I think the R3 2100 and R3 2000U are dual-cores.
     
  18. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,413
    Likes Received:
    347
    Location:
    Germany
    I'm a little bit surprised, I thought, RR desktop APUs will replace quadcores.

    PS:
     
    #2918 Arnold Beckenbauer, Apr 29, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2018
  19. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,491
    Likes Received:
    909
    Apparently, Raven Ridge actually has a bigger die than Pinnacle Ridge (about 210mm² vs. 192mm²). So it makes some sense to use Pinnacle Ridge dies for low-end machines if they do not require integrated graphics: you save a couple of bucks and get more cache.
     
  20. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Could you please put spoiler tags around that, because it makes the board wonk out when the inline reddit quote loads (page jumps around annoyingly.)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...