Xbox One (Durango) Technical hardware investigation

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Love_In_Rio, Jan 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pixel

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    472
    I agree with you the bulk of textures would be read from DDR3, while textures reused every frame like those of your car might be stored in esram given the framebuffer would likely not be using the full 32MB. Perhaps a full 2kx2k set of textures could not fit in the remaining esram for this car model. Yeah you have to give the game a break on memorybandwidth since its running at 60fps.

    No LOD just refers to polygon models, does not mean no mipmapping :wink: Yes in the prerace ingame cinematic you see various angles of the car, but come on thats one of the oldest developer tricks in the 3D rasterizing book. They could easily use a different set of textures given the gigs of memory int he system. Its similar to blendshapes the are rendered in the ingame Ryse cinematics creating incredibly realistic skin, and toned down during the actual gameplay. All one LOD for Marius also.
     
    #7101 Pixel, Nov 19, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2013
  2. warb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    It does look like the filtering, not lower quality textures than are present for the rest of the car in-game, only affecting textures viewed from steep angles. That'd be one hell of an optimisation though.
     
    #7102 warb, Nov 19, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2013
  3. Pixel

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    472
    Lets hope you are right.
     
  4. jlippo

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    Finland
    Thats how mipmap calculation usually works, anisotropic filtering is the solution for that exact problem.
     
  5. SlimJim

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most recent footage shows ingame cars have simplified, or non existing interior elements, so pre-race you will see a 30 polygon bolt in closeup, but then, when you see your full car, it doesn't even display the correct dashboard. So I am pretty sure that, like all forza games before it, the ingame car, the one that you control, is of significant lower detail, thus proving the game has different sets of geometry and detail in memory.
     
  6. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43,577
    Likes Received:
    16,028
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    That's just crazy talk. The ESRAM isn't a static buffer to store a few MBs of much-used assets. It's the full working space of the GPU. It'll hold multiple render targets being worked on and composited. Of course, devs could choose to stick a few static car models in there if they so desired, but none with any sense would completely underuse the hardware that way!
     
  7. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    What exactly do blendshapes have to do with realistic skin rendering?
    Or you've meant facial animation?
     
  8. fehu

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    Somewhere over the ocean
    the esram can be compressed/decompressed on the fly to store more than 32MB?
     
  9. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43,577
    Likes Received:
    16,028
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    you can store whatever you want in ESRAM, including compressed data. Graphics already used compressed data natively in the form of DXTC compressed textures, for example. However, for speed purposes you wouldn't want to store much compressed data in there beyond what can be natively worked with via the hardware (compressed textures).
     
  10. warb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Not the same as just having lower resolution textures for car tops in-game. Just a little more AF could be memory bandwidth limited?

    It is a 60fps game.
     
  11. fehu

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    Somewhere over the ocean
    Must elaborate my question
    I'm reading that 32MB are not enought to store the full framebuffer with all that is necessary to make it work (and that I don't understand) and achieve a 1080p resolution.
    Can the framebuffer's tiles, maybe on a 30fps game, be compressed to store all in the esram?
    Id'll like a suggestions to study myself how modern framebuffers works.
     
  12. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    43,577
    Likes Received:
    16,028
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    No. I don't think GPUs can write compressed texture data; only read it. Even if you could, you'd lose quality if they were compressed. FBs have to be in the best, native quality for all subsequent blend and composite operations. We already have some forms of compression via the pixel format, such as MS's 10 bit per colour float format. These produce smaller buffers with lower quality. ESRAM is enough for a 1080p framebuffer. What it's not enough for is some deferred rendering buffers, and deferred rending is all the rage. That's mean some jobs will have to be handled piecemeal, or devs will have to come up with new approaches.
     
  13. fehu

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    Somewhere over the ocean
  14. iceberg187

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hobart, Indiana
  15. warb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Making a selection by tapping is a massive improvement over holding still for a moment. I hope they got that to work well. :smile:

    The zoom gesture seems sensible too.
     
  16. DrJay24

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,894
    Likes Received:
    634
    Location:
    Internet
    The long list of specific voice commands is interesting. People are either going to memorize it all or just skip it completely and use the controller. Will be interesting what the breakdown is in a years time. I for one can never remember the basic voice controls for my phone and thus don't use them.
     
  17. warb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    The most useful commands are the most obvious. For turning it on, launching content/apps, stop/pause/play, searching for content... Those should stick because they'll beat the controller much of the time. "Show my stuff" too.

    "Xbox pause/play" certainly beat powering up controller up to press the A button on the 360.
     
  18. blakjedi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,985
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    20001
    Theres gonna be a lot of people yelling things out at their screens this holiday...

    I bet its gonna be a meme :lol:
     
  19. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    As with muscle memory it will just click once you do it enough times. In other words the most used voice commands/functions will automatically click over time. There's really no complicated learning process. When you pick up a phone you say "hello"...it's no different.

    Anyway the hand gestures are a nice compliment to the voice control...it's like navigating an Ipad without actually physically touching it. I'm thinking this might be integrated into a future Ipad given that Apple acquired Prime Sense recently.
     
    #7119 RudeCurve, Nov 20, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  20. dobwal

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5,435
    Likes Received:
    1,497

    More like the future Apple TV.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...