Xbox One (Durango) Technical hardware investigation

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by Love_In_Rio, Jan 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gubbi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    862
    Are there any networks left that haven't adopted DVB ?

    A DVB-C/C2 decoder chip is $8. Standalone DVB-C2 tuners with cable card readers can be found for less than $100.

    I expect two SKUs, one with cable TV capability and one without.

    On the one hand we have people dismissing a DD only device because internet connectivity isn't widespread enough, and on the other hand we have people arguing IPTV is the future (now!).

    How many TVs does a typical household have? How many 10-14Mbit/s HD streams can your internet connection cope with ?

    Cheers
     
  2. expletive

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,583
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Bridgewater, NJ

    DVB is EU only correct? That is why I stated in North America only because i'm better versed in the tuner requirements in the US. Afaik, in the US theres, ATSC for OTA and QAM for cable. However, for premium encrypted channels there needs to be cable card. If DVB is truly a universal tuning standard for OTA, Cable, and encrypted premiums then its much more viable for that region.


    I *think* that the FIOS app may stream directly from the box Verizon puts in your house over ethernet so you aren't going out to the internet for these channels, only to your in-home ONT over your local network. (EDIT:investigating this)

    All that said, I think HDMI-in with IP control over the cable-box is more likely than a TV tuner.
     
    #1982 expletive, Mar 12, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2013
  3. Gubbi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,528
    Likes Received:
    862
    DVB-C/C2 uses QAM signalling, cable in the US is almost certainly DVB-C/C2.

    As for Cable Cards. Most cable companies roll their own propietary solution into their STBs. Decryption could be done entirely in software on Durango.

    Cheers
     
  4. Boke

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Time warner cable has started offering IPTV. I can do 2 HD streams and not affect my normal download speeds at all. Premium and on demand both work great, no cable card needed.
     
  5. cal_guy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    2
    Most (if not all) North American digital cable system use Digicipher II.
     
  6. (((interference)))

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    70
    It's what I've been told, plus it makes it easier for MS to sign agreements with cable/content providers when the box can't record TV.
     
  7. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,947
    Likes Received:
    1,744
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    Can you start adding that to your posts please? Especially when making authoritative posts? That wasn't so hard. Thanks!

    Personally I can see it going either way, but I originally didn't give any credit to the idea that it will do DVR via tuner, HDMI-in, etc. I always thought it was a pure IPTV-type device. So if it did do recordings, then I could see it doing something like PlayLater via connected channels.

    Tommy McClain
     
  8. SlickShoesRUCrazy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0

    http://gulfnews.com/business/technology/amd-gears-up-to-take-on-intel-1.1156937
     
  9. aznable

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roma - Italia
  10. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    At least it's some sort of confirmation of AMD in Durango. Not that I think anybody seriously doubted except the usual rumor-haters.

    Also it does lean to Durango APU even if the guy was wrong about Wii U.
     
  11. SlickShoesRUCrazy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude is a suit, can't expect right terminology. Wii u cpu/gpu do come in one package, just not one chip.
     
  12. (((interference)))

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    70
    Well it has HDMI in, the vgleaks system diagram shows it. It will probably record games like PS4.
     
  13. Nesh

    Nesh Double Agent
    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    11,378
    Likes Received:
    1,818
    But an HDMI in, suggests recording from an external source. You dont need HDMI in to record the games played on the system itself. So there should be another use for an HDMI in
     
  14. Gipsel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    I guess it got corrected as it now reads:
     
  15. Hardknock

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    53
    Durango Memory System Overview

    http://www.vgleaks.com/durango-memory-system-overview/

    [​IMG]

    Much more at the link.
     
  16. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Okay now somebody tell me what it means...
     
  17. Hardknock

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    53
    Looks like the max bandwidth when combining esram and dram is 136.4 GBs and not 170.
     
  18. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,698
    Likes Received:
    11,145
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Nope. GPU memory system has input 68 GB/s from DDR and 102 GB/s from eDRAM. That provides 170 GB/s input maximum to the GPU, labelled as such (170 GB/s read) on the GPU's memory in.
     
  19. Hornet

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    That's likely because they are performing a memory copy from ESRAM to DRAM or vice-versa, so the bottleneck is the slowest between the source and the destination. Other access patterns have a higher peak bandwidth. For instance:
    1) reading from both ESRAM and DRAM peaks at 170 GB/s
    2) writing to both ESRAM and DRAM peaks at 170 GB/s
    3) summing two vectors from ESRAM and writing the result in DRAM peaks at 153 GB/s
     
  20. Hornet

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    By the way, it seems likely ESRAM details, such as the cell type (6T-SRAM, 1T-SRAM, whatever) and latency are still unknown. :(
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...