Xbox 360 Elite / Falcon

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by Joe DeFuria, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,951
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    A lot of people like myself would rather just connect the audio directly to the receiver instead of adding a middle man. That way all my OAB are 2-channel output and my 360/DVD output is optical. Keeps me from having to keep changing my audio source on the receiver every time I change the input.

    Tommy McClain
     
  2. Rockster

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    On my rock
    You're still changing it either way? Actually less if you have other HDMI devices connected to the TV. I guess to each his own.
     
  3. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,951
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    Actually I don't have any HDMI devices, but if I had a HDMI-enabled 360 I would connect the optical out directly to the receiver like I'm doing now. My receiver remembers the last selected audio input for each video input. So that keeps me from having to change the audio inputs every time. Which is fine since I only have one optical input anyway.

    Tommy McClain
     
  4. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,951
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    Joe, can't remember if you're an original Xbox owner or not, but Microsoft is now offering a free copy of Halo 3 standard edition to original Xbox owners who are also Xbox Live subscribers. Here's the details...

    http://www.xbox.com/en-US/games/h/h...ethalo.htm?WText.camp=Games&WText.campSrc=RSS

    Thought it might be helpful. ;)

    Tommy McClain
     
  5. Barbarian

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    California, USA
    Actually my TV does have an optical out, BUT downmixes any DD5.1 to a simple stereo PCM. Very lame indeed, but that's one more reason one might need an optical out directly from the Xbox.
     
  6. valioso

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    so all the ones that have the hdmi ports are the 65 chips?
     
  7. valioso

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    whats the difference in the dvd drives and which one is recommended?
     
  8. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Anas platyrhynchos
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    782
    Location:
    Finland
    Are you sure about that? It seems for example that my new Sony W3000 doesn't output 5.1 and I'm under the impression that it's not the only one.
     
  9. pipo

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,624
    Likes Received:
    28
  10. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Yeah, actually at this time even with HDMI the percent of old chips is higher...
     
  11. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Need a little help here... I've bought a generic HDMI cable, thinking that the official one at 4x the price is not quite justified. Turned out I was wrong - I can't plug in the HDMI cable and the AV connector at the same time, to get optical audio out of the system. I can't get it out of my TV either - 2-years old Samsung LCD - so now I can either have HDMI, or component + audio. Damn MS for this... ;)

    Now, it seems that both the Elites and the official HDMI cable have a short converter kind of thing to plug into the AV connector only to get audio out of it, but I can't seem to find it on any local console related store's websites. Is this thing available separately at all, or do you have to let MS rip you off to get the damn thing to work?
     
  12. Mefisutoferesu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    4
    Someone on NeoGAF took a dremel to the Component cable and shaved the plastic off the box, which let them both fit...

    http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?p=8047983#post8047983
     
  13. AzBat

    AzBat Agent of the Bat
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,951
    Likes Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Alma, AR
    This was what we've been talking about earlier in the thread. ;)

    You'll need to hack your current cable, find the dongle or buy Microsoft's $50 retail package that includes a HDMI cable and the dongle.

    Here's a few links with how-to's on how to hack your existing cables:

    http://www.chadledford.com/?p=50

    http://www.forgotten-gamer.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=103280&st=0&p=1868460&#entry1868460

    Or go to eBay and buy the dongle. Hard to find by itself though:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/Xbox-360-HDMI-C...yZ122517QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    Good luck!

    Tommy McClain
     
  14. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Heh, thanks for the tip. Never thought I'd mod my X360 ;) Works well, until I'll get a new TV and then I'll pay attention to have an optical out too.
     
  15. J_Saint

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm holding out for a Falcon Elite as well. It seems like the easiest way to tell if a system is a Falcon is to check the wattage on box sticker. Falcons will be 175W while older systems are 203W.


    [​IMG]
     
  16. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Why oh why does this have to come up just 1 week after I've got myself a HDMI Zephyr? ;)
     
  17. infinity4

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just buy another X360 in a year and two and you will have 65nm GPU as well, unlike those buying it now. ;)
     
  18. rekator

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    France
    And maybe a 45nm CPU, but if you look to the AMD GPU it's more a 55 nm GPU in one or two years ;).
     
  19. Johnny Awesome

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Windsor, ON
    I'm planning on getting a second X360 with my new TV next Fall. I'll probably get an Elite.
     
  20. RancidLunchmeat

    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,044
    Likes Received:
    630
    Location:
    In your closet
    Why?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...