RV560/570 Gemini roadmap

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by kemosabe, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    Normalising both pictures:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    and measuring area, RV570 is 67% of the area of R580.

    Naively, that would put RV570 at 260M transistors.

    Jawed
     
  2. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,081
    Likes Received:
    651
    Location:
    O Canada!
    Nearly. X1300 XT is 12/4/4! ;)
     
  3. vertex_shader

    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Far far away
    "Diamond Multimedia (www.diamondmm.com), a leading manufacturer of PC graphics cards, sound cards and communications products, will begin shipping three new versions of its popular Viper video card line on September 14, including the X1950 CrossFireâ„¢ & X1950XTX in PCI-E models along with the X1950PRO available in an AGP version."

    "Diamond Ships Six New Viper Cards

    The X1950AGP model has a 256MB GDDR4 interface, core clock speed of 600MHz and a 1.4 GHz memory speed (Due Oct 2006). All these products support Dual DVI (x2 Dual-link), HDTV, D-sub, VIVO and Avivo."
    http://www.diamondmm.com/p091206.php
     
    _xxx_ and Jawed like this.
  4. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    Hmm, according to this:

    http://www.techreport.com/onearticle.x/10789

    RV570 is 80nm. I've honestly lost track of what previous rumours have suggested.

    That would obviously increase transistor count somewhat: 330M transistors? But do we care, huh?

    Jawed
     
  5. CJ

    CJ
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    MSI Europe HQ
    Anyone care to guess why ATi is using 2 bridge connectors?

    Is it only to ensure full speed AA? Triple CrossFire sounds a bit dodgy (SFR/AFR with three cores?) and CrossFire physics doesn't need a physical connection between the regular GPU and physics GPU. Or could it be something else, like making CrossFire cross-vendor compatible so it will work on every available chipset around that supports two physical 16x PCIe slots?

    I read somewhere that ATi's version of the bridge was a 2-way bridge. So could it be that on SLI chipsets or (future) Intel chipsets GPU1 sends all the data through bridge1 to GPU2 which then renders his part and sends the data back through bridge2 to GPU1 which merges it into 1 image? That way no data would have to pass through the second PCIe 16x slot to the vidcard2 and the GPUs wouldn't need the PCIe bus to communicate with eachother. Or is that just wishful thinking? :p

    Btw, the new X1900GTs have already made an appearance. On Dutch forum Gathering of Tweakers one poster has just posted pics of his new X1900GT which sports the new cooler and also shows CrossFire connectortraces on the PCB:
    http://img97.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dsc01023kn6.jpg
    http://img125.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dsc01021wo5.jpg
    Source: http://gathering.tweakers.net/forum/list_message/26493019#26493019
     
    #365 CJ, Sep 15, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 15, 2006
  6. chavvdarrr

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sofia, BG
    and what about X1650XT (or is it x1700 now?!)
     
  7. Anon Lamer

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The void between routers
    GDDR4 on the bottom X1950 model? Is it already mainstream?
     
  8. ERK

    ERK
    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    24/8/8 IIRC.
     
  9. hoom

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    531
    Since when were there 16 TMUs? I've never seen that suggested before :huh:
     
  10. trumphsiao

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    11
    What Hkepc stated that RV570 have same Die Size of R580 is virtually wrong.
    less than 65% R580 Die Size for sure.
     
  11. vertex_shader

    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Far far away
    They removed the x1950pro agp part.
    Last year diamond already made a mistype with the x1800AGP :roll:
     
  12. trumphsiao

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    11
    sorry to tell you guys. Die Size of RV560 is bigger than that of G71.
    Dunno why, maybe RV560 is cripple RV570.
     
  13. Geo

    Geo Mostly Harmless
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,116
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Uffda-land
    R580 is nearly square. RV570 from that piccie is clearly narrower across the top than it is down the side.
     
  14. Pete

    Pete Moderate Nuisance
    Moderator Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    5,030
    Likes Received:
    463
    Maybe RV570 is 80nm and RV560 is 90nm?
     
  15. Arty

    Arty KEPLER
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    55
    Both are on 80nm, die shots are here.

    I wouldnt be suprised if RV560 is larger than G71 considering an RV535 (RV530 on 80nm) is 130mm².
     
    Pete likes this.
  16. trumphsiao

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    11
    both of them are 36ALU DX9 chips.except Clock speed and MC difference.
     
  17. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    RV560 is supposed to be 8-1-3-x, i.e. 24 ALU pipelines.

    RV570 is supposed to be 12-1-3-1, i.e. 36 ALU pipelines.

    Jawed
     
  18. trumphsiao

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    11
    dunno why RV560 have bigger than G71 die size.:sad:
     
  19. ERK

    ERK
    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    SoCal
    Hmmm. Let me do a little back of the envelope scratching...
    Interpolating between R580 and RV530 we have:

    Code:
    Size (mm2)     Chip
    150                 RV530 on 90nm
    352                 R580 on 90nm
    196                 G71 on 90nm
    217                 RV560 on 90nm interpolation
    285                 RV570 on 90nm interpolation
    172                 RV560 on 80nm?
    225                 RV570 on 80nm?
    
    So it does seem RV560 should be smaller than G71 based on an interpolation using only the number of pixel shader units. So I am going to guess that there is more in there, such as a compositing circuit.

    Please anyone feel free to correct my errors/wrong assumptions.

    ERK
     
  20. satein

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK.
    My guess, probably, it might concern the ring-bus programmable memory controller on the RV560. If it happens to be the same controller as R520, it would take a big area on the core (as I remembered that the MC of R520 takes quite big area on core too, please anyone correct me if it is wrong).
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...