Internet Explorer 9 release candidate available for download

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Unknown Soldier, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks, I didn't notice that link before! I added the Google's "I'm feeling lucky" as a search provider and now my addressbar is working like Firefox's awesome bar(?). I can write "yle tekstitv" to the bar and I'm taken automatically to www.yle.fi/tekstitv.

    Btw, the IE9 has been today announced for Windows Phone 7.
     
  2. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    DL:d and installed the live version of IE just now, seems alright to me. One thing I'm noticing right off the bat is text is clipped when typing into the Quick Reply window on this board; the bits of characters sticking down under the "waterline" so to speak is cut off at times. Scrolling the web page a bit seems to fix it.

    Weird! This issue doesn't really affect anything though, and is very minor.

    The menu option to re-open your last browsing session seems to have disappeared also. I'm not sure where it's gone, or if they removed it entirely.
     
  3. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    Press Alt to bring down the menus > Tools > Reopen last browsing session
     
  4. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    What the...!

    Why do they hide away such an important feature like that?! That's crap!

    This is end of the line for IE for me. Never again.
     
  5. Ike Turner

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    1,757
    eh?
    open tab and:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. I.S.T.

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,174
    Likes Received:
    389
    You might want to use a different image host that doesn't bring up an adult chat room/web cam site popup.
     
  7. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    I'm not getting that option.

    I don't understand why they can't just make it restore the session automatically like it was in IE7, and like it's been working in Mozilla since...forever. Microsoft always has to find a way to screw with people somehow, just for the sake of it.
     
  8. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    It's automatic if the session is closed unexpectedly (computer crash etc)

    Check that when you open a new tab it opens about:Tabs page
     
  9. Ike Turner

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    1,757
    Or you can make the about:Tabs your home page.
     
  10. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,682
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Well, I just installed IE9 as well, and I have to say, it is definitely a big improvement. ACiD3 wise also, as I get 95/100 this time, which is a huge step forward. ;)
     
  11. Babel-17

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    245
    slashdot has a link that shows off some hardware acceleration.

    http://tech.slashdot.org/story/11/03/15/1331231/IE9-Released-Media-Has-Opinions#comments

    Here's the link.

    http://www.smashcat.org/av/canvas_test/

    I'm getting 97 fps with Mozilla 4 RC, core clock at 400 MHz, gpu usage jumping up and down around 20%.

    IE 9 gets me 288 fps with the core clock at 915 MHz, gpu usage at 16% now though before it was a steady 27% (hmmm).

    Having two browsers open might be messing up the results though I keep only instance of that page open at a time.

    Factory overclocked HD 6870.
     
  12. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,682
    Likes Received:
    1,200
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Interesting. I get 16fps in Firefox, 36fps in Opera and Chrome, and 66fps in IE9 (I have a Radeon 5570)
     
  13. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,891
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    I get 55 in opera and waiting in ie8
     
  14. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    171MHz in IE9, but that's on 300MHz core, doesn't kick in 3d clocks. (hd6870/11.4pre)

    edit: FPS, not MHz
     
    #34 Kaotik, Mar 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 15, 2011
  15. Babel-17

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    245
    I never should have had two browsers opened. With just IE 9 open I get core clocks alternating between 300 and 400 MHz. Memory jumps around too.
     
  16. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,183
    Likes Received:
    1,840
    Location:
    Finland
    Which card?

    My HD6870 is at 300/300 (since I installed 11.4 previews, dunno why the clocks got higher than the old 100/300 idle) or 300/1050 if h.264 content is being viewed (UVD clocks)

    http://www.smashcat.org/av/canvas_test/ stays on 300/300 clocks, and now I got 250'ish FPS, dunno why.
     
  17. Babel-17

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,004
    Likes Received:
    245
    I have that tri-fan monster Gigabyte makes.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125357

    As I mentioned in another thread, I too find my 2d clocks are now 300/300 with newer drivers.

    I'm running the 11.4 previews.
     
  18. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    My HD6970 clocks switch between 250, and 500 MHz, and i get 295 FPS, second card not used. Frame rate does not change when clocks change, but GPU activity does, being higher at the lower clock speed.

    Edit: in Chrome I get 59 FPS.
     
  19. Ike Turner

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    1,757
    310fps here on stock 5870 with With CAT 11.4

    Edit: but it's highly depepdnon the GPU Clocks. Without anythingopenedI hit310FPs,whn I opened catalyst to check out the core/memeclosk it dropped to 220fps(and clocks went totally bockers, then down to idle :~150mhz). Closed the CCC then it started to slowly go up again and finally settled at 310fps.
     
    #39 Ike Turner, Mar 16, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2011
  20. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Microsoft guys stated in one DotNetRocks-podcast that they will probably never reach 100% because some of the tests contain stuff related to SVG fonts. Microsoft sees that SVG fonts will soon be replaced by some other technology (which name I can't remember).
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...