Getting Dolby Digital Live/DTS Neo working on Win8 Crapper Edition?

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Grall, Apr 2, 2014.

  1. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    I thought windows had built-in support for dolby digital live, or is that just for the more expensive editions rather than OEM version? Can't seem to make it work.

    Reason I ask is because I believe the sound driver for my mobo (ASUS Maximus VI Gene) audio has completely bugged out. Seriously. When I set audio out to 5.1 analog outputs (just got my powered rear surround speakers fixed today) I find that the front and surround outputs are switched around, and on top of that no audio at all comes out of the front speaker jacks anymore, even though they worked just fine only a week or so ago.

    When I uninstall the audio driver software to revert to default driver, windows thinks all the audio jacks are unplugged. On top of that, windows actually spontaneously restarted when hotplugging one of the audio jacks (!!!) to try and make the OS "recognize" it, which makes me think there's a software issue at fault here rather than a hardware problem.

    I thought maybe the built-in DTS Neo support of my mobo driver could help me here, but it says NEO support is only available in 4-speaker mode or above, and I see no way to set speaker mode when optical output is selected (creating a magnificient catch-22 situation). Setting analog out to 5.1 doesn't help at all, it makes no difference.
     
  2. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,144
    Likes Received:
    7,107
    Wow.. your post is confusing...

    First of all, if the front and surround outputs are switched around... why not just switch the jacks?

    Secondly, why would you want DD Live/DTS Neo for what appears to be an analog system?


    If your problem really is software, have you tried uninstalling the drivers through a removal tool that will also erase the register definitions?

    In case your audio codec is from Realtek (the internets won't tell me), you could always try these hacked drivers:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...olby-digital-live-and-dts-interactive.193148/
    Though it sounds a bit absurd that you would need these drivers to get surround encoding when the official ones already do that.

    EDIT: Looks like it has a Realtek 1150.
     
  3. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    22,146
    Likes Received:
    8,531
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    You don't get any audio during the windows audio config test?
     
  4. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    Well, sorry about that.

    Yeah, except first of all, the green jack is supposed to be front channel (left and right) and the black jack (no pun intended :razz:) is supposed to be surrounds. If I follow color coding, I get surround channels playing through the front speakers and front channels through the surrounds - except they're completely silent.

    If I switch them around there's still no sound through the green jack marked as front speakers even if I plug the black surround cable into it; all that happens is that I get the (arguably less important) surround channels working playing surround channels like they're supposed to...

    My system has both analog and SPDIF inputs, and why, because the analog outputs are currently FUBAR'd, that's why. :)

    No idea where to get hold of such a tool. The uninstaller that comes with the drivers apparantly doesn't do a good enough job of it.

    That's a good tip; I'll check it out. Thanks!
    Edit: looked at the hacked driver and unfortunately it runs afoul of the god-damned thrice-cursed windows signature enforcement bullshit MS put into later OS releases. Damn, I just can't deal with that. Oh well, it was a good tip though! Thanks again.

    I also might just reformat this OS and do a clean slate reinstall... IE11 is borked in that it won't let me disable spell checking and autocorrect (what a PITA when you communicate in more than one language!), and flash is borked too after I nuked the required DLLs.

    No, they don't, which is why I had to make this post. :(

    Well, what I meant is, setting 5.1 speaker mode for analog output won't help enabling DTS Neo; it still claims I need at least 4 speakers without actually letting me select how many I got! Blah.
     
    #4 Grall, Apr 2, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 2, 2014
  5. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,144
    Likes Received:
    7,107
    Any software uninstaller could do the trick. The last time I used the free version of Revo, it worked fine.



    The last page from the thread I linked has this post for W8.1 users:


    I would try using the uninstaller first, though.
    Or you could go to the registry and erase everything related to realtek. Not exactly the safest thing to do, but what's the worst that could happen? Your sound output is already screwed anyways, lol.
     
  6. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    Hah. Success! :D

    In the "Default Format" combobox, when scrolling all the way down to the bottom below all the 24-bit formats my decoder can't handle, there's a DTS Interactive setting. I just enable that, and suddenly everything Just Fucking Works, I don't need to set 5.1 speakers anywhere, apparantly. Whuh. Oh well. Why complain?

    Realtime DTS sounds great by the way even though the audio is compressed. Real 'oomph' in the sound, and surround also works as expected.
     
  7. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12,144
    Likes Received:
    7,107
    Yes, SPDIF surround formats only support 16-bit. You can do 24-bit with SPDIF if it's stereo only, AFAIK.

    So you were trying to enable DTS Connect with 24-bit, but the error message said you had the number of speakers wrong instead of the incorrect bit depth?

    Sounds like bad programming on Asus'/Realtek's side...
     
  8. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    The proprietary Realtek audio settings applet (which basically does the same thing the standard windows control panel applet, except with more/stupider graphics and icons) has a GUI with buttons at the top to select either traditional analog line outputs or digital SPDIF.

    There is also a set of tabs in the lower part of the window, one for DSP-like environmental effects (which I won't use because they'll sound like crap no doubt), a DTS Neo tab, and then the Standard Format tab (which I assume is the internal input format for the audio codec IC; there's no real descriptions or help of any kind for any of this stuff.)

    If you're using analog outs, there's an additional tab to select your speaker configuration; this tab disappears if you're using digital out. In the DTS Neo tab everything in the tab greyed-out; if you're in analog out mode you just can't use DTS obviously (as it's a digital format), but when actually using digital out, this tab is still grey, stating I needed at least 4 speakers or more to enable it. No information whatsoever how to set 4 or more speakers, or any option to do so.

    Now, in the Standard Format tab, there's a combo box with a long list of digital formats of various bit depths and sample rates (most of them aimed at dogs or bats presumably, seeing as no human being has a real genuine use even for 96kHz sample rate, much less 192kHz. ;)) Now, as my PC sound system is a humble Logitech Z5450 from last decade, there's no chance it can play back any of those fancier formats, so I didn't pay too much attention to this combo box.

    However, in the excellent Techpowerup thread you linked to there was an image of this combo box listing both DTS Interactive and DD Live. Now, I don't get the DDL option for whatever reason, but the DTS Interactive setting is there, and when selected the DTS Neo tab lights up, and games play 5.1 surround sound via the optical out...!

    So, mostly a case of inconsistent, illogical, terrible GUI design. However, the audio codec works, and seems to consume an entirely negligent amount of CPU time too, it simply doesn't register at all in the windows task manager. Quite nice on the whole I must say, once I got it to work! Thanks again for the link, it was very helpful, although not for the reason either of us originally expected. ;)
     
  9. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    851
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Dolby Digital Live and DTS Connect are optional licenses that can be purchased by the OEM for whatever is using that Realtek chip. You have a DTS license, probably in your BIOS ROM. DDL and DTS essentially get you the same thing.

    TOSLINK can't do > 2 channel without DDL or DTS so that's why you can't choose the output configuration. If you are lucky and have DDL or DTS available, then you can use one of those for 5.1.
     
  10. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,175
    Location:
    La-la land
    Yes I grok that, but then why is the audio applet telling me I need to set *speaker mode* to at least 4 speakers? I actually CAN'T, since there is no such option.

    What it should have told me is to select DTS Interactive as the output format.

    Southeast asian companies rarely seem to produce very good software IME; either it is chock full of engrish, and/or has a terrible UI, and/or is very buggy. May have something to do with low-cost workforce doing all the job at lowest price possible. Companies spend only just enough resources on development that their driver/application (barely) works and no more.

    *shrug*

    ...Or that's what it seems to me anyway.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...