How to output game to Dolby Digital thru HDMI?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by orangpelupa, Jan 3, 2020.

  1. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    I've took PS4's internal Dolby Digital Encoder for granted... now I'm back on PC gaming and the damn thing (NVIDIA GTX 1660 SUPER) only outputs these over HDMI:

    • 2ch PCM
    • Dolby bitstream
    • DTS bitstream

    There is no Dolby or DTS encoding at all, no 5.1ch PCM. All games now only runs in 2ch :( :( :( :( :( :(

    for videos its not an issue because I use AC3 filter to encode all audio to Dolby Digital 5.1ch with around 0.5 seconds lag (the player automatically sync them)
     
  2. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    13,578
    Likes Received:
    10,524
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Did you change your PC speaker setup to actually be 5.1 or 7.1 before launching the games and seeing what they offer?

    upload_2020-1-2_21-57-12.png
     
  3. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    i only got stereo on HDMI :(

    other options are greyed out
     
  4. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,035
    Likes Received:
    6,280
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Does your receiver accept 5.1 PCM?
     
  5. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,358
    Likes Received:
    3,381
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Is Nvidia HD Audio driver installed under your Windows apps?
     
  6. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    I don't think so. Where can I download it? I only found the ones from 2009
     
  7. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    It only lists this

    Audio Codec AC3(Dolby Digital), EAC3, HE-AAC, AAC, MP2, MP3, PCM, DTS, DTS-HD, DTS Express, WMA

    It does able to automatically transcodes 5.1ch AAC and EAC3 to AC3 when using its "smart TV" software (e.g. The mrdia player)

    Edit: Maybe the TV doesn't support 5.1ch LPCM. augh....

    So I would need a live Dolby encoder thru hdmi.
     
    #7 orangpelupa, Jan 3, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2020
  8. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,358
    Likes Received:
    3,381
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    They're included with Nvidia drivers. Perhaps you did a custom install and excluded them?
     
  9. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,201
    Likes Received:
    987
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I don't think a Dolby Digital or DTS encoder comes with any NV driver. Some Realtek audio chipsets can do it but I dunno if you could pipe it through the GPU HDMI.

    Anyway it's called Dolby Digital Live or DTS Connect respectively.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  10. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,358
    Likes Received:
    3,381
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    That would make all Nvidia-based HTPC setups useless. Most Nvidia GPUs for a long time have been capable of passthrough of many formats.

    https://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/ans...ch-hdmi-audio-formats-do-nvidia-gpus-support?
     
  11. bgroovy

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    584
    They can pass through those formats fine. We're talking about encoding a compressed 5.1 bitstream from the uncompressed LPCM PCs normally output over HDMI. It's a problem that doesn't get a lot of attention because most companies assume if you need 5.1 audio through HDMI your receiver probably supports LPCM, obviating the need for realtime encoding to a compressed format.
     
  12. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    Thanks! Yep that's my issue.

    I need Dolby digital live encoder over HDMI.

    I currently use AC3FILTER to do DD encoding but it have 0.5ms lag, thus only useful for videos where the AV can be delayed to be in sync
     
    Malo likes this.
  13. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,201
    Likes Received:
    987
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    It was a bigger problem before HDMI. If your mobo or soundcard couldn't encode DD or DTS the only way to get surround output was with the 3.5mm analog outputs which requires a bunch of cables and a receiver with 5.1 analog inputs.

    TBH orangpelupa must have a pretty ancient receiver for it not support 5.1 LPCM.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  14. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    13,578
    Likes Received:
    10,524
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Most likely, he has historically ignored forum advice and buys the cheapest crap available and then has obvious issues later.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  15. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,201
    Likes Received:
    987
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Lol.

    BTW you can still use the analog outputs on your mobo for surround if you receiver has 5.1 analog inputs. All motherboards should support this if you configure the outputs for it but you'll need some of these.
    https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics...ocphy=9010995&hvtargid=pla-299948918055&psc=1
    Might be the only way for you to get 5.1 in games other than buying a new receiver.

    Cool fact: NVIDIA (and maybe ATI as well) GPUs used to have a little internal connector that went to a mobo header to allow audio passthrough over the GPU outputs. Of course your mobo audio chipset still had to support the encoding which mine didn't so I never got to test 5.1 but it did work for 2 channel audio on my 8800GT. This was before GPUs typically had HDMI but you could get audio from DVI with a DVI->HDMI adapter. I don't know how they made that work.
     
    #15 homerdog, Jan 4, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2020
    orangpelupa likes this.
  16. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    Hey when the cheapest crap is less than 1/3 the price of a decent crap, I took the cheapest crap :p

    Inconfinience be damned. Heck, if it's a popular enough niche, I'll take a profit off it by making a YouTube video.

    Still, pretty much disappointed with oculus quest tho. I genuinely though it would be an upgrade to PSVR, turns out it's mostly a downgrade.

    Aww man, I really am disappointed with oculus quest. I kept bringing that in my posts! (here and reddit hahaha).
     
  17. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,666
    Likes Received:
    1,495
  18. bgroovy

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    584
    I could have sworn there was one point where Creative sold a software upgrade to enable DD Live on some of their soundcards, and I remember thinking it was weird Dolby just didn't sell a virtual driver themselves that was hardware agnostic to add the capability to any system.
     
  19. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,364
    Likes Received:
    2,557
    I remember creative sold alchemy to users of audigy cards, it was free to people with xfi cards
     
    #19 Davros, Jan 5, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2020
  20. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,201
    Likes Received:
    987
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I'm pretty sure all Realtek audio chipsets can do DDL/DTS Connect but only the higher end ones are typically licensed for it. You can probably find some way to enable it with a hacked driver or something if you're serious enough.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...