AMD: Speculation, Rumors, and Discussion (Archive)

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by iMacmatician, Mar 30, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Razor1

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    749
    Location:
    NY, NY
    neural networks have much more impact than just cars ;) and that market will be bigger than HPC market. Cars are just the start of it.

    Don't expect these GPU's to go into "affordable" notebooks, more like 1k and up. Affordable notebooks will stick with IGPU's. That won't change any time soon.

    This was from an old comic strip, think it was calvin and hobbes

    It was pretty funny back then but the implications of that are pretty strong.
     
    #621 Razor1, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2016
  2. silent_guy

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    As long as they don't stop buying current products...
     
  3. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    Yeah, AI in your phone or a headset is where it's really at.
     
    Razor1 likes this.
  4. fehu

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    381
    Location:
    Somewhere over the ocean
    I'll ask here because can't find a better thread

    Why HBM2 has only one frequency tier?
    A single 8 stacks kgsd at highter frequency could be sufficient for a middle range gpu, and make a smaller simpler cheapr interposer
     
  5. Razor1

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    749
    Location:
    NY, NY

    LOL yeah that would be funny, but seriously though how about financial markets? Trillions of dollar global market, pretty big isn't it?
     
  6. nutball

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,146
    Likes Received:
    472
    Location:
    en.gb.uk
    You think that the people who trade in trillion dollar markets are waiting for cheap FLOPs?
     
    Razor1 likes this.
  7. tunafish

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    170
    As I understand it, the frequency of the HBM interface is chiefly limited by the interposer, not the attached modules. For higher frequencies you'd need active interposers, and that would get really expensive in a hurry.
     
    fehu likes this.
  8. Razor1

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    749
    Location:
    NY, NY

    Oh they are not, one of the project I was on at Credit Suisse 7 years back they were already working on that, but of course it takes time for the AI to learn how the financial models shift and with all the different markets and variables its quite complex. Taking something like this from a macro to a micro view is very challenging to processor power that is necessary to do it. But they did upgrade to Fermi and Cuda when it came out, I'm sure they are looking into expanding that endeavor, but it always take times. They are still not using it for main stream yet.
     
  9. silent_guy

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,754
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    But the same passive interposer doesn't seem to have issues passing through PCIe lanes. So limited in what way?
     
  10. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    Are PCI Express lanes routed through the interposer, or do they merely traverse it on TSVs?
     
  11. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,122
    Likes Received:
    2,873
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    I think there's not much need for much horizontal travel for off-package IO in the interposer. The PCIe interface is engineered to drive fewer long connections over PCB, whereas an HBM interface is not. I'm not sure how indirect the lines can be for HBM, but while short compared to a PCB, the wires might be long enough to be considered long for a metal layer connection.
    Perhaps the idea for an active interposer in this case would be one with repeaters built into it for the various lines to reduce wire delays.

    Interestingly, the disclosure for HBM2 also included a change in the physical dimensions of the stack packaging. These are larger than they were before, which might explain why all the pre-release mockups for on-package memory seemed so large compared to the HBM models we've seen, and possibly contributed to the spacing left between stacks.
    Whether the bigger packages are going to constrain something in the future due to their impinging on the patterned area of the interposer, or requiring additional margins at the periphery remains to be seen.

    edit: http://www.anandtech.com/show/9969/jedec-publishes-hbm2-specification
    5.48mmx7.29mm vs. 7.75mmx11.87mm
     
  12. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9,844
    Likes Received:
    4,458
  13. pTmdfx

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    129
    It seems SK Hynix has three tiers: 1.0, 1.6 and 2.0 Gbps.

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/9969/jedec-publishes-hbm2-specification (at the end)
     
    pharma, Razor1 and iMacmatician like this.
  14. LordEC911

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    'Zona
    I think the frequency limitations have more to due with the power/performance aspect, not anything limited by the interposer or anything else.
     
  15. gamervivek

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    india
    Charlie has been a lot chirpy on forums for a couple of days. Apparently, there are three chips from AMD like the earlier rumors, only the bigger one is not named Greenland anymore(wccftech ran a story about it being vega10). The two chips on zauba are the small ones and the biggest one wasn't on public display. otoh he was clueless about the Polaris 10,11 branding. So semiaccurate I guess.

    So not much of a success.

    That'd be the first rebrand and apparently that's why the 280X isn't there. I think this discussion has run its course, considering you liked Dave's comment here, I don't think I should bother any further.

    https://forum.beyond3d.com/threads/...ation-rumor-thread.55600/page-90#post-1851125
     
  16. KOF

    KOF
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    72
    [​IMG]

    10 bit PQ already supports 0~10000 cd/m2 of dynamic range, so code level wise, it's very thrifty. :D It's not without cons though. It means fixed reference for peak brightness, whereas gamma is relative to whatever the display is capable of, so if your display isn't capable of reaching 10000 cd/m2 or your content is graded at lower peak luminance, grayscale code level beyond that point will simply be clipped out, leaving you with much less. It's Dolby's way of encouraging industry people to move towards 10000 cd/m2 as soon as possible even though 10000 cd/m2 is overkill for 10 bit grayscale. The majority of UHD Bluray movies utilizing mandatory 10 bit HDR layer (HDR10) will only use up to 1000 cd/m2 for the same reason even though it can go even higher. Beyond, 12 bit grayscale makes more sense and that's exactly what Dolby's doing. Every Dolby Vision contents have been graded at 0.005 cd/m2~4000 cd/m2 already, and if you play these contents with today's displays, the highlights will be automatically tone-mapped to the maximum luminance the display is capable of.
     
  17. Newguy

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    112
    Alexko likes this.
  18. sebbbi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    5,288
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Good to hear that, because luminance definitely needs more bits than chroma (even on LDR content, and even more so on HDR).
     
  19. KOF

    KOF
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    72
    I bet you had to cry whenever you had to cut lighting (luminance) resolution by 1/2 or 1/4 instead of cutting down color resolution. Human eyes are much more sensisitive to luma than chroma.

    PQ is still non-constant luminance based, so more grayscale bits have been reserved to dark/shadow range as human eyes are most sensitive to luminance change in that range. In PQ, only 7% more code level is required going from 1000 cd/m2 to 10000 cd/m2.

    I have a question to you though. When do you expect PQ based HDR to take off in games? I heard a rumor Dolby Vision may be added to Unreal Engine 4. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the biggest challenge in getting HDR mainstream is not with engines, but rather with artists and monitors they use. I really want to play your next game in HDR, but I'm worried because there will be a big hassle to support both 8bit SDR + sRGB and 10bit HDR + DCI/P3 displays. Currently, HDR video file encoded in PQ does not look correct on legacy SDR displays and a fix for this is coming on HDMI 2.1, until then, you have to be applying SDR tone mapping manually. I'm wondering what monitors do your artists use. They are at least 10bit and DCI/AdobeRGB correct? You will need to replace monitor that has an official support for PQ EOTF so this really is an issue with budget... I heard from an another console developer that starting from this console generation, games are being developed with future remastering in 4K (and higher) + HDR in mind, so forced 8bit swap chain / tone mapping can be intercepted more readily than in last generation. Do you have anything to add to this?
     
  20. fuboi

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    45
    I'd expect that as soon as HDR monitors enter high-end mainstream IHV will gladly add driver hacks to make AAA titles output HDR images. It seems to my naive self modifying the PostFX HDR to SDR chain (for selected titles) is doable (throw interns at the problem) and a good PR exercise. It will be fragile. Maybe I'm underestimating the problem. And of course the independent middleware and vendor specific libraries should be quick to adopt it. Look how quick they added VR support (barely in the market, if one counts the Occulus pre-release hardware), and I wouldn't expect VR to surpass HDR market penetration on the long run. (And of course the holy grail of HDR VR 8k 165fps outputs, because I don't care about my energy bills).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...