Witcher 2

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Operation Mindcrime, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. suryad

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,479
    Likes Received:
    16
    So yeah the story just keeps getting better and better. I am in Vergen right now...followed Iorveth's path. Kind of felt like I wanted to side with the Squirrels since they seem to be mighty oppressed and they are fighting for a free state where there's no racism and all that. Is it just me or is the EE edition a HUGE step up in graphics because the town is absolutely staggeringly amazing looking at 2560 x 1600 on a 30 inch monitor? Just wow.
     
  2. green.pixel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Likes Received:
    716
    Location:
    Europe
    Five months late but nevermind - http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/2012/03/08/cd-projekt-will-never-use-drm-says-ceo/

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The Witcher 2: How CD Projekt sold over 1M copies of their PC exclusive game - and how you can, too.


    Interesting numbers. I would like to know how many units sold in Europe were via DD. I'm guessing it's the reverse of NA situation.

    Edit: I'm an idiot, it's easy to calculate. If 70% of NA sales are digital, that's 188790 units. Out of total 1M, 24% is 240K, 240K-188790=51210. There are 764900 units sold in Europe, out of those 51210 is 6,69%. So less than 7%, a surprisingly low number.

    Edit #2: Wrong, it's 51210 for the rest of the world so It's actually 6,14% for all other countries.
     
    #742 green.pixel, Aug 4, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2012
  3. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Likes Received:
    1,075
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I just built my new PC and went to revisit Witcher 2. With the GTX670 and a 1440x900 monitor I can obviously run with everything maxed including ubersampling with no problem.
    However, no matter what I do there is this weird hitching that isn't registered by fraps but is massively intrusive and makes the game unplayable. I mean it is horrifically bad.

    Even on my old PC with a C2D and GTX260 I could play it better than this.

    P.S. I'm not the only one and it's not an NVIDIA specific problem
    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33977782
    http://www.gog.com/en/forum/the_witcher_2/slight_stutter_hitch_with_vsync_enabled/post2
     
  4. Kyyla

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,106
    Likes Received:
    491
    Location:
    Finland
    I guess Nvidia has driver problems too.
     
  5. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,512
    Likes Received:
    2,253
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    I seem to be having similar problems with my GTX550Ti ... only at a really low resolution it seems smooth mostly, but at native screen res, even if I kill all typical performance hogs in the settings, I have exactly the type of issues you describe. Using autodetect for settings doesn't help either.

    Pity, because I just bought the game. Can't manage to get it running in 3D yet either with 3DTV Play/3D Vision.
     
  6. szymku

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    176
    Have you tried switching to maximum performance in your windows Control panel/Power options? IRC, it helped in my case... (or switching off Intel Speed Step in Bios)
     
  7. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,512
    Likes Received:
    2,253
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Good tip! My DirectX10 PassMark rating went up from 13.3 to 34.5 frames per second ... !
     
  8. szymku

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    176
    Not sure if sarcasm... :smile:
    Did it help with the game?
     
  9. Vardant

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    18,257
    Likes Received:
    8,617
    Will that be an official patch on the game? I'm assuming so since he's a CD Projekt Red guy, but the post isn't clear on whether it's official (icons not changing, special effects not adjusted).

    Perhaps I'll actually bother to get past the first act if this is official. :)

    Regards,
    SB
     
  11. I.S.T.

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,174
    Likes Received:
    389
    It's a mod. The guy did a similar mod for Witcher 1, actually.
     
  12. Lightman

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    930
    Location:
    Torquay, UK
    Just in time for my pending replay :D
    Thanks for link!
     
  13. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    22,146
    Likes Received:
    8,533
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    hm... I think I left off at Act II on my second run. I have to start over, don't I? No biggie (considering all the changes). Heck that was last August I last played it anyway. :p

    Any other mods I should look at? Are they stackable?
     
  14. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Location:
    London
    So I've just started The Witcher 2. Naturally, with my Ryzen 5950X + 6900XT into my LG 48" CX OLED, I set the game to maximum everything at 3840x2160.

    So, first off, the game didn't start. The launcher initiates the game, but it just hangs. At first I thought the game was hanging because it was failing to load my The Witcher game saves from my One Drive documents folder.

    Nope. I have too many CPU threads available!

    Code:
    chdir C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam
    start /affinity 255 Steam.exe
    

    Eventually I found the solution, which is to use the above command lines to limit the game to run on 4-cores/8-threads. I can't find a way to add a command line startup to the game itself in Steam, so instead I'm running Steam with limited affinity. That way, when Steam starts The Witcher 2, the game inherits the affinity from Steam.

    So, the game is working and I start the tutorial. And I'm getting about 60fps instead of the 120fps my monitor is capped at and the graphics card fan starts roaring and my overlay shows 311W power consumption. Huh? Why is this 10 year old game doing that?

    Ubersampling...

    I can't find a good answer as to what Ubersampling actually is. It's compared with supersampling, but ... er I dunno.

    Is The Witcher 2's Ubersampling one of those modern mysteries that will never get solved?
     
    Lightman and BRiT like this.
  15. pcchen

    pcchen Moderator
    Moderator Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Likes Received:
    510
    Location:
    Taiwan
    It's very long time ago but IIRC it's something like rendering the same frame multiple times with small offsets to create a better AA result.
     
    Lightman likes this.
  16. Rootax

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    1,729
    Location:
    France

    DF made a video on W2 on modern hardware a while ago, and yeah some settings are still "killing" recent gpus.
     
    Lightman likes this.
  17. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    17,176
    Likes Received:
    4,563
    library -- right click on game -- manage -- general -- launch options
     
    Lightman and BRiT like this.
  18. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Location:
    London
    In the Digital Foundry video, Alex says it uses 2x2 ordered-grid supersampling. It seems he spoke with the developers regarding other topics for the video, so that seems likely to be an authoritative description (he doesn't say as much, though).



    I haven't tried playing with the AA options to decide whether I want to continue gameplay with Ubersampling. I suspect Freesync isn't going to make varying-around 60fps framerates a pleasant experience, being used to 120fps.

    I notice in the video that Alex forces driver AF and that Ubersampling improves the quality of distant textures (he calls out the latter explicitly).

    Now I'm wondering about trying forced supersampling in the game by using Virtual Super Resolution, just to see if that is better or worse.

    In the case of The Witcher 2, there is no "Launch options" item on that menu.
     
    Lightman and BRiT like this.
  19. Rootax

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,281
    Likes Received:
    1,729
    Location:
    France
    I have on my W2 enhanced edition on steam.

    [​IMG]
     
    Lightman likes this.
  20. alpe

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    7
    I went through similar performance issues with Witcher 2 and my 5700 XT last year. I found the recommendation to add the DXVK d3d-dlls to the bin directory and this made a world of difference for me in this game. DXVK is "A Vulkan-based translation layer for Direct3D 9/10/11 which allows running 3D applications on Linux using Wine." but it works fine in Windows as well. Just download the latest release from GitHub and copy the dlls to the Witcher 2 bin directory and make sure Steam doesn't auto update and you should notice a significant performance improvement even with Ubersampling enabled.
     
    Pete, Lightman and Jawed like this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...