The AMD Execution Thread [2007 - 2017]

Discussion in 'Graphics and Semiconductor Industry' started by overclocked_enthusiasm, May 28, 2007.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,122
    Likes Received:
    2,873
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    The bad market has left a lot of semiconductor inventory built up.
    There might be more adjustments so that old inventory is priced to move.
     
  2. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    I don't see how any of your stuff negates any of my stuff. I can show benchmarks where the Q9xxx series use less power than the Phenom II. Nobody here cares about IGP speeds. "Award winning" chipsets mean nothing if they aren't rock-stable. And you were never able to refute this:

    When horsepower counts, AMD is losing. You can "qualify" your remarks with power consumption, but when we need 2x more AMD servers to get the same amount of computing power, that means they're losing the argument. That's 2x more servers that have individual parts that can die, That's 2x more rack space. That's 2x more cabling. That's 2x more lease paperwork. That's 2x more support contracts for if that box needs maintenance. That's 2x more monitoring overhead that we need to account for. And cost? Well, perhaps AMD is cheaper on a per-processor basis, but the whole server is what we're buying -- and when we need 2x the servers, you can be sure that our lease cost didn't go down.

    You obviously know nothing of high-end datacenter work, but for those of us who do, we need as much power in a small box as possible. AMD has entirely lost that fight to Nehalem, and there's no amount of game benchmarks that are going to prove otherwise.
     
  3. dizietsma

    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    13
  4. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    Total sales are way down, and so are margins. Total sales doesn't necessarily surprise me; they generated so much hype around Phenom II that everyone decided to wait for it to come out. But the gross margins makes me wonder about Phenom's silicon cost at this point. Just new process headaches, or indicative of the massive die size versus the cost segment they've aimed for?
     
  5. INKster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Io, lava pit number 12
  6. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,122
    Likes Received:
    2,873
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    Initial design and production partner for GDDR5, as well.
     
  7. Mat3

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    8
    I don't understand this ATI write-off.. they already have done this several times to the tune of billions of dollars. I would think it's been written down to the point that what they paid for ATI, minus the previous write-downs, would be more than a fair price, with hindsight. The GPU department has been doing very well for a over a year now.
    Is it something to do with the selling of that mobile unit? Or is there some tax advantage to making a big loss even bigger with this crap?
     
  8. Rufus

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    60
    AMD purchased ATI for $5.4 Billion in July 2006 when AMD's market cap was over $10billion. AMD's market cap has been continuously dropping down to $1.2billion right now. If you keep the original purchase figure that ATI is worth about 1/2 the AMD portion, then they continuously have to devalue (write-off) the ATI purchase as their combined stock tanks.
     
  9. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,166
    Likes Received:
    1,836
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm no expert on the financial stuff etc, but could someone write in as-simple-as-possible terms how much profit/loss did AMD CPU-department, and how much prfot/loss did AMD GPU-department do during Q4?
     
  10. 3dcgi

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    263
    According to the conference call GPG lost $10 million. You can find a transcript at Seeking Alpha. A lot of the info is in the
    press release.
     
  11. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,166
    Likes Received:
    1,836
    Location:
    Finland
    Well I've seen all those numbers, but like I said, I'm not expert on these so I have no bloody idea of it all really, only division specific info i see there is revenue for computing solutions and graphics, but that doesn't tell anything, does it? ( I mean, isn't it what's coming in, and expenses aren't counted to that at all? )
     
  12. Slappi

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is this what you want? Look at page 3.



    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/DownloadableAssets/Q408Financials.pdf

    Graphics did 270 million in revenue for the quarter and lost $10 million.

    CPUs did 873 million in revenue for the quarter and lost $431 million!!!!! Staggering.

    So for every $1 they sold in CPUs they lost about .50

    How do you lose money on the GPU end???


    I guess if the banks and Arabians are dumb enough to give them money at least they are keeping people employed.

    BK in 2009.

    AMD better hope Dubai has A LOT of faith in them.
     
  13. Florin

    Florin Merrily dodgy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    The colonies
    The GPU business in general suffered from relatively low demand, partly caused by old inventory in the channel and flat growth in the industry on the whole. It should be possible to turn this around with ATI's current lineup, which is looking unexpectedly strong.

    But they really gotta stop lowballing on the pricing. Sure, redefining the price level of the high end down a few hundred bucks wins one the hearts of consumers, but what good is that if you won't be around to capitalise on it? Their pricing level is just irresponsible and I suspect they've similarly sold themselves short to get their console design wins.
     
  14. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,068
    Likes Received:
    5,017
    It'll be interesting how Nvidia's Q4 numbers shape up for it's GPU segment.

    I'm expecting revenue to still be higher than ATI's $270 million, but expect loses to be far greater than ATI's $10 million.

    Then again, Nvidia isn't burdened by AMD's underperforming CPU division.

    Yes, I know ATI is owned by AMD. But it's more amusing to think of ATI being burdened by AMD rather than the other way around. :)

    Regards,
    SB
     
  15. XMAN26

    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    1
    It would appear they will have a loss for the first time in a long time, but dont be surprised if they turn a profit either.
     
  16. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,797
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    IIRC they issued a warning stating an expected revenue shrinkage of about 40-50%.
     
  17. bearmoo

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wouldn't be surprised, I will say it's against the law of physics:grin:. BTW, they turned up a loss in Q2.
     
    #1277 bearmoo, Jan 27, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2009
  18. Florin

    Florin Merrily dodgy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    The colonies
    The current stepping of the AM3 socket version of Phenom II seems to be showing a problem with 1333 Mhz DDR3 memory.

    You gotta feel a bit sorry for those guys, don't you.
     
  19. rpg.314

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    /
    It's not as bad as the TLB bug. DDR3 is still not used as much and they can use ddr2 now and fix it in the meantime. But still, 2 cpu launches, both have very public bugs at the start. It's the last thing AMD wants now.
     
  20. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,797
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    But using DDR3 was the whole point of the AM3-version, wasn't it?

    I hope this can be fixed with a simple BIOS Update.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...