More Texture Filtering

Discussion in 'Graphics and Semiconductor Industry' started by Dave Baumann, Jul 22, 2003.

  1. Bouncing Zabaglione Bros.

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,363
    Likes Received:
    82
    But ATI have never hidden this or lied about it. It only happens when quality mode is forced from the control panel. When a UT2K asks for trilinear directly, it gets trilinear from the ATI card.

    With NV3x, when UT2K directly requests trilinear, it gets a bilinear hack which Nvidia is calling quality. This only happens under the new drivers for UT2K, so that Nvidia can trumpet an increase in performance, without telling anyone it happens on that one single game only because they hack down the filtering quality on the sly.

    Like the original 3Dmark cheat, Nvidia hacks out a faster shader that uses lower precision and produces inferior quality in order to keep the speed up, while ATI reorder instructions to make a faster shader without compromising image quality.

    The two companies and their respect for their customers are world's apart . :roll:
     
  2. Bambers

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol, UK

    What about opengl? my 8500 seemed to be a bit sneaky wrt that.

    If a game had colour mipmaps on then it would look all smooth, if they were off (at the default 'quality' tex pref setting of opengl) the mipmaps could be seen. and it seemed to be doing a bi/tri mix similar to the ones in d3d but more extreme that the high performance setting of d3d.

    I could confirm this in both the opengl AF test and q3.
     
  3. WaltC

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    BelleVue Sanatorium, Billary, NY. Patient privile
    Certainly, because the preferred method of control is through the application, and the ATi drivers provide full trilinear in UT2K3 when it's asked for by the game. People often forget that the control panel settings for these features are there to force them in applications which don't allow them to be set from within. Ideally, all 3D games would let you set these things from within them and the control panel would never have to be set to anything other than "Application Preference."


    Nope, when Trilinear is set from within the game you get full trilinear with the Cats--can't get full trilinear with these Dets in UT2K3 from either the control panel or from within the game. That's the problem.
     
  4. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,230
    Likes Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    No, no; it's not a problem....it's a feature... :roll: ;)
     
  5. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    I knew it guys. It was an R3xx chip. :D

    Dave, do I get a cookie mailed to me or something?

    Anyway Dave, where in hte living blazes did you find the registry enteries for the setting?
     
  6. Nazgul

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0

    uh-oh, now Microsoft is gonna sue Nvidia for patent infringement! :wink:
     
  7. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    One member of Muropaketti (http://www.muropaketti.com) tested UT2k3 with FX5800U, GF4 and Radeon 9700 and posted some screenshots. His claim is that 9700 isn't doing real trilinear-filtering even when using UT2k3 to set the filtering-method. Is he right or is there some setting in UT2k3.ini which could cause this kind of behaviour? Here are the screenshots:

    1. FX5800U without antidetector:
    2. FX5800U with the script
    3. GF4
    4. Radeon 9700's trilinear

    On a side note, how one can set the UT2k3 to use trilinear filtering? Through game-settings or via ut2003.ini?
     
  8. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Miksu, on my 9700 Pro I did get a difference in IQ as I have previously stated over quality forced mode in the CP.

    You must go into the UT ini file and set AF to 16.
     
  9. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
  10. rubank

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    That´s a ridiculous comparison, isn´t it?
    The 9700 screenshot is from another viewing angle relative to the floor than the GF:s. Of course the result will look a little different, but it´s still trilinear.
     
  11. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Actually I got their message little wrong. They are (afaik) saying that the quality of trilinear filtering is bad. You can see from that screenshot that after first part, it's getting all blocky.
     
  12. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
    Ahhh - read the recent 256MB Radeon review here! :D
     
  13. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for the tip. Found the answer.
     
  14. Brent

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    yes
     
  15. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Can you give me the registry keys?
     
  16. Brent

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    There are no registry settings to mess with

    Just pull the Texture Preference slider down from High Quality to Quality, Performance or High Performance. So far it looks like High Performance matches the closest with what NVIDIA is doing.
     
  17. jb

    jb
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks Brent!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...