Broadway specs

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by theafu, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. INKster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Io, lava pit number 12
    Not with the IHS still on top of it.
     
  2. ADEX

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Here
    970 wouldn't need to "emulate" the 750 because they are both PowerPC processors and run the same instruction set. There are probably slight incompatibilities and Gekko has extra instructions but it would just need a modified version of the 970 (probably not even modified that much).

    There would be different latencies in instructions but that won't break software but could impact performance.
     
  3. orfanotna

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    the first three digits of the numerical parts correspond to the known GC CPU clock speed and the rumored Wii one. So unless this is some really weird coincidence, Wii's CPU clock speed is apparently confirmed.
     
  4. ninzel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ya I saw that clockspeed one,but do the other numbers point to an IBM CPU to compare or will these be Wii specific codes?
     
  5. OtakingGX

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    6
    So you're saying that software written for a G3 will run on a G5 with no modifications?

    http://developer.apple.com/hardwaredrivers/ve/g5.html

    I'm sure developers got down to the point that they were using commands that were valid on a PPC 750 but are not on a PPC 970. This would cause problems when trying to run said code.
     
  6. sfried

    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    2
    So we have dissassembled Wii's, and still no specs?
     
    #206 sfried, Nov 19, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 19, 2006
  7. pc999

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Portugal
    GC CPU is 485Mhz not 486mhz, or is memory wrong on this?
     
  8. theafu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's about 485/486 as I recall someone stating for timing issues they made it a 3x value of flipper which 162x3=486.
     
  9. ADEX

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Here
    For the normal G3, yes.

    That's why I said it might need to be modified, if just only to handle Gekko's SIMD instructions.
    It can all be done in microcode as well but it's not as fast.

    Alternatively they could always use some from of binary translation which replaces the offending instructions at run time.
     
  10. patroclus02

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gekko's SIMD instructions ?
    As far as I know, it has no SIMD capabilities, just an scalar FP execution unit..
     
  11. crystall

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Which can work on pairs of single-precision floating-point numbers stored inside a single double-precision register. Kind of the poor man's SIMD, but still effective for the intended applications at little extra cost.
     
  12. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    When I was in college at MTU a few years back, the IBM guys came and showed off Cube before it was launched. They told us about the CPU they customized for it and showed off Waverace. I think I remember them talking about the SIMD capabilities, but I can't remember much of it anymore. It definitely has SIMD tho.

    They also had a little raffle of a few of their troubled Deathstar drives lol.
     
  13. crystall

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Amsterdam
  14. feelgood

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm surprised that no one has managed to post a link to this yet.

    http://xs.to/xs.php?h=xs309&d=06476&f=20061124willchip.jpg

    In any case the 7xx series core (Broadway) is incredibly tiny at 90nm. They could have easily gone SoC with this setup i.e. Hollywood + Broadway on the same die with the ~24 MB of 1T-SRAM on the ASIC package (as it exists now)... Makes me wonder if a ~65nm refresh will allow them to do this.
     
  15. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    That image is right in the thread a few pages back.
     
  16. feelgood

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah I didn't see it when I was reading through this thread a few days ago...
     
  17. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    nm it's over in the WiiGeePeeYou thread.
     
  18. OICAspork

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nara, The Land of the Rising Sun
    Wii Physics

    I just caught this video over on gonintendo.com and wanted to share it. From reading the comments I found that this was made with the level editor built into Elebits. My first impression was that the physics were painfully slow, but it seems the person who created this domino scene tweaked the gravity setting to draw out the process. I'd really be interested in seeing it reversed. By increasing the gravity (or scenecomplexity) how much could the Wii handle.

    Here is the vid:

    and here is a direct link with comments: http://youtube.com/watch?v=hszOo99xL7w

    Is embedding possible on B3D?
     
  19. cubeboy101

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi followed this and other wii threads with interest thought id add my pennys worth. iv been looking for pics of wii chips with the shields off and as i thought the 1 tsram-r is embedded on to the same die as hollywood so is it 3mb catch in hollywood and 24mb 1tsram-r ON hollywood if so i dont believe for 1 second that 24mb 1tsram = 3.9gb bandwidth

    xbox 360 sub die 10mb edram=32gb
    so 24mb on the gpu die MUST AMOUNT TO MORE THAN 3.9gb or have nintendo done it for great latency only i thought embedding would improve both latency and bandwidth

    nec/mosys press statment mim2 edram process using mosys 1tsram-r ram 3mb internal 24mb on chip but external
     
  20. cubeboy101

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    what performance advantage do wii get from the combined upgrades of
    copperwire
    silicon on insulator
    stained silicon
    shrink of trancistors

    as far as i can see broadway has all of the above and iv been told each one gives a chip boost of 30% plus real world performance so if broadway is a 2 times gekko in spec surly theres an extra 50% plus increase in performance from these listed manufacturing processes
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...