AMD Mantle API [updating]

Discussion in 'Rendering Technology and APIs' started by MarkoIt, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. Unknown Soldier

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    278
    When is Mantle going to officially be released?
     
  2. Zeross

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    France
    Funny bit of trivia : it seems that Mantle methods are prefixed with "gr" just like Glide methods :D
    More seriously I wonder what this "gr" stands for in the case of Mantle :???:
     
  3. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,067
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    GRaphics? Graphics Render?
     
  4. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,883
    Likes Received:
    780
    Location:
    London
    Yeah, just like other compute APIs.
     
  5. Zeross

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    France
    Maybe but Mantle is built for more than just graphics, one of its strength is its ability to overlap compute and graphics more efficiently than other API
     
  6. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,067
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Someone at AMD used to work on Glide, or is doing it as an homage/citing it as i spiration?
     
  7. Andrew Lauritzen

    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    I'm pretty sure that uses Tiled Resources, not bindless. It's a DirectX game, right? There's no bindless in DirectX, and in GL it's an NVIDIA extension...

    As for "gr", I'm guessing "graphics" as opposed to the compute and dma queues.
     
  8. PeterAce

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    UK, Bedfordshire
  9. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,137
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Finland
  10. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,841
    Likes Received:
    1,160
    Location:
    Guess...
    If thats accurate then its pretty big news. It means Mantle definitely isn't a GCN exclusive API as many have suspected and thus its less low level than some hoped bit more portable than some believed.
     
  11. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,367
    Likes Received:
    3,959
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    The rest of the product marketing on the page neglects to mention Mantle except for the GCN-based card or flat-out states it's for the R5 240 only. Every statement given by AMD thus far has kept it GCN-only.

    An error in filling out the table seems like the best guess.
     
  12. Andrew Lauritzen

    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    It contradicts what was said at the AMD conference though... it wouldn't be surprising to see some subset of Mantle running on it (or really any GPU from the past little while) but there are details that I suspect might not work, although I'm not really an expert.

    The VLIW bit is less likely to cause problems since they are apparently just using HLSL for now, but I'm not sure how much of the submission model stuff (dynamically-indexed descriptor sets, multiple async queues and sync primitives, etc) came with GCN.

    I vaguely recall one of the presentations from the AMD event saying that the descriptor stuff wouldn't work as-is pre-GCN and that would make some amount of sense... by my understanding in GCN the scalar unit reads the relevant data for the texture unit and passes it from registers to the sampler. Not sure if/how that would be done pre-GCN but you would not want to blow vector instructions with it. Thus I'd assume the sampler read the relevant data directly from memory instead, but someone can correct me on that (doubtful I'll have time to read through those now-outdated docs).

    Interesting if true, but I'm skeptical as well. At the very least they'd probably have hardware tiers for GCN vs. previous if that were true, in which case some of the simplicity benefits would be lost.
     
  13. gkar1

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    7
    For those too lazy to actually click the link.

    [​IMG]

    It is obviously a case of copy and paste gone wrong/webmaster error, which should eventually be corrected/clarified further.
     
  14. MJP

    MJP
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    I skimmed the evergreen/cayman docs and it looks like resource descriptors still came from physical registers that were set using command buffer packets.
     
  15. Andrew Lauritzen

    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    Ah interesting, so the shader <-> sampler interface sounds similar then, just I guess those registers in practice only get filled by some sort of pre-shader descriptor/memory streamer thing. I can't imagine they'd waste vector ALU slots loading that data... (all sort of academic at this point, but still curious heh).
     
  16. Nemo

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    23
    Mantle for non-GCN GPUs? LOL
     
  17. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,137
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, devs working with Mantle at least see that in the future for Mantle :wink:
     
  18. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,515
    Likes Received:
    934
    Sure, but not with pre-GCN GPUs.
     
  19. DieH@rd

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,228
    Likes Received:
    2,180
    We are 2 days away from end of December. Still no Mantle for BF4....
     
  20. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    9,137
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Finland
    Like EA commanded, everything else is on hold 'till DICE fixes the more immediate issues with BF4.
    Mantle patch is their job, despite Frostbite-studio being independent now, so it's on hold too
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...