RAGE: That's actually what you do when trying to get the PC version to work

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Farid, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Are you serious?? Have you got any idea how much disk space that'd require? Or the load times?
     
  2. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    Seems it is looking for more than a quad-core, as I had Hyper-Threading disabled on my i7 and it gave me an insufficient cores message until I turned HT on.

    Anyway, I'm not impressed with the detail texture detail setting, to the point that using it or not seems like a toss-up. The upsampling is a subtle yet indisputable improvement, but I really don't like the noise filter or sharpening as they are. If I could get the upsampling alone, or even better tweak the noise filter and sharpining to be less extreeme, I'll be quite pleased with what they've done. Has anyone found console commands to make such tweaks?
     
  3. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Why would you run your i7 with HT turned off? :shock: It's pretty much universally agreed upon that HT brings extra performance almost all the time (and sometimes a lot of it too).
     
  4. kyleb

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,165
    Likes Received:
    52
    I was troubleshooting an odd issue and when running low on options I turned HT off to see if that would help, which it didn't. Having it off doesn't notably hurt anything I use my computer for either though, so I'd never bothered to turn it back on. Where did you get the idea that HT is important to keep on? Compare some 2500k and 2600k benchmarks and you'll see the two processors preform nearly the same in all but a few situations, and that's even with the 2600k's slight clockspeed advantage and extra cache on top of having HT.
     
  5. fellix

    fellix Hey, You!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,489
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    That noise overlay texture also acts like dithering pattern filter on some surfaces with notable banding/discrete gradients. I would say it's rather cheap way to compensate for the limited range and resolution of the base texture. I've seen better implementation of detail texturing in the original Unreal game back in 1998 under GLide, than this thing here.
     
  6. Laa-Yosh

    Laa-Yosh I can has custom title?
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9,568
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Yeah but this can be automatic, whereas detail textures would require artists to go through all the content, and the patch would also have to update significant amounts of game world data...
     
  7. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Yeah, this is just a quick and dirty solution/band-aid that's not supposed to be that costly to id to implement... AFAIR, the Unreal detail textures had different patterns for stone, wood and so on. That's major, major work (understatement!) for a game like Rage that features SO many different textures.
     
  8. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
    It looks like the performance is low (22 - 25 fps) until my CPU (Q6600, 2.4 GHz) delievers all texture data, then it's normal. But if I run (or turn around), my Q6600 is not fast enough.
     
  9. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Yeah the engine is very demanding when it falls behind on texture transcode. GPU transcode is helpful with fast NV GPUs (think 460 and higher). But you will never shake the texture loads entirely with current hardware.
     
  10. Ike Turner

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    1,758
    The new Texture Detail feature is IMO a joke. Can't believe that they thought that it would make the game's IQ better especially with such a perfomance hit. I personlly like the vanilla look better.
     
  11. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Yup. It's just a different presentation of the same crap textures with some subjective improvements that carry some caveats indeed. These textures sometimes have bad compression artifacts and sharpening that stuff is just dumb.
     
  12. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,583
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Guess...
    Sounds like an interesting benchmark if nothing else IMO. It's about time there was somrthing out there that could make my 2500K work for its money.
     
  13. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,891
    Likes Received:
    2,309
    isnt transcoding done on the gpu (at least on the nv side) ?
     
  14. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,029
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Can be yes, but you can turn it off to benchmark your CPU I guess.
     
  15. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,891
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    PA USA
    Someone asked about adjusting this stuff

    vt_upsamplefilter 1-7 -> what upscaling filter is used
    vt_upsamplenoise -> how much of this detail layer
    vt_upsamplesharpen -> controls texture sharpening
     
  16. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
  17. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Fecksake NOT AGAIN! Get your act together, AMD!

    I haven't bothered with updating to 12.1 WHQL yet, and if the Rage circus continues this month also I won't bother. Right now I'm so fed up I'll just rather never buy another AMD video board again ever, and I'm not even that big a fan of this game (the shooting is fine, but the racing bits suck ass IMO.)
     
  18. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
    I've played with 12.2 preview without prblems first. Then I've seen Spyre's posting and went back to 12.1a, no changes for me.
     
  19. Sxotty

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,891
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    PA USA
    I don't understand why this is such an epic challenge for AMD. Maybe there really isn't a problem though from what arnold said.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...