Problem switching from DVI to VGA

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by sir doris, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. sir doris

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    131
    Hi,

    I've got a 7950GX2 and a Dell 2407WFP, currently connected via DVI, and the PC is running winXP Pro.

    I want to change this connection to VGA (via DVI dongle, as the GX2 has 2x DVI ports) to free up the DVI port on the 2407. This also means I can get more widescreen resolutions working with the 2407, for gaming.

    However when I swap over the cables the PC gets to the Windows login fine, but once I login I get about halfway through the Windows chime and a quick flash of the desktop and the thing crashes.

    Turn it off swap the DVI connection back in and everything is fine.

    Have both connections connected and the nVidia wizzard pops up and cloned screens are go, with 1920x1200 working fine on both inputs. But then I turn off the PC, take out the DVI and reboot and it crashes again as soon as it logs into Windows :(

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. sir doris

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    131
    Just to add Safe Mode works fine with VGA, so I guess it's the nVidia Driver or some other driver which is not liking the VGA connection?
     
  3. Babel-17

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    248
    Maybe try a clean install of the drivers from safe mode with VGA hooked up.

    On my other computer with an ATI card I had a situation where I switched to VGA and it looked like crap. A clean install fixed that.
     
  4. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,021
    Likes Received:
    1,605
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Maybe somehow the video card is only sending the digital signal through the DVI port (DVI-D) for the resolution you are using? The VGA needs an analog signal.
     
  5. sir doris

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    131
    Right, thanks for your ideas. In the end I justdid what Bable said, conencted it by VGA, uninstalled the Forceware drivers in Safe Mode and then re-installed them.

    Job done :)

    I still have no idea why this happened though...
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...