GPU Ray-tracing for OpenCL

Discussion in 'Rendering Technology and APIs' started by fellix, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. jj99

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    About sandra... On my machine it's the same. Double precision is too low. In OpenCL is the same. But in Stream test, results are normal. It's just another "mystery" of ATI's drivers...
     
  2. pcchen

    pcchen Moderator
    Moderator Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,750
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Taiwan
    It could be because that currently AMD's OpenCL implementation does not expose double precision support. It's still sort of supported (as in "you can still use it"), but not advertised in the extension string. Maybe Sandra didn't get that note so they don't use double precision on OpenCL?
     
  3. Mintmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,897
    Likes Received:
    87
  4. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    It's quitting on my system with an error.
    Something about a missing cudart64_30_8.dll.

    Do I need to install some SDK for it?
     
  5. pcchen

    pcchen Moderator
    Moderator Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,750
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Taiwan
    To my understanding, cudart64_30_8.dll comes with the older CUDA SDK 3.0 beta. The release version only comes with 30_14. So either this has to be recompiled with the latest SDK, or you'll have to get that file from some source (I don't have it, unfortunately, as I uninstalled the beta SDK and those files are gone).
     
  6. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe Mr. Mint can help out?
     
  7. willardjuice

    willardjuice super willyjuice
    Moderator Veteran Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    242
    Location:
    NY
    You are lucky I'm lazy and take forever to upgrade things. :razz: I think this is what you want: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=PSR7QTOV (I'm assuming the download will be available eventually, atm it seems megaupload is still checking my file)

    Btw, why not just download the old sdk?
     
  8. Mintmaster

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    3,897
    Likes Received:
    87
    Damnit. How can I figure out which DLL's are needed to run a CUDA program? I thought cudart.dll and cutil64.dll were the only files I needed to put in the zip.
     
  9. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    willardjuice,
    Thanks man! But you filehoster won't let me get my virtual sticky fingers on the files. :-(

    Mintmaster,
    You happen to have that Cuda-file at hand, don't you?
     
  10. willardjuice

    willardjuice super willyjuice
    Moderator Veteran Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    242
    Location:
    NY
  11. pcchen

    pcchen Moderator
    Moderator Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,750
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Taiwan
    They used to be only cudart.dll, but they keep changing the files and make them incompatible, so they eventually decided to put some version numbers in the filename, therefore the cuda_30_8 thingy.
     
  12. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
  13. straaljager

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Beyond3D,

    After seeing these crazy results with SmallptGPU, I was wondering if someone with a GTX480 could take the time to do a little benchmark that measures the GPU raytracing performance with the free demo of Octane render (a GPU-only raytracing renderer). The latest demo (version 1.02 beta2) can be downloaded at http://www.refractivesoftware.com/downloads.html.

    I uploaded two testscenes (spaceships and chess) that came with the previous demo versions of Octane render, but for some reason were not include in the latest version. If you don't know how to load scenes into Octane and use the render, these tutorial videos explain how it's done:

    http://vimeo.com/groups/octanerender/videos/10155587
    http://vimeo.com/groups/octanerender/videos/8965151

    Would greatly appreciate it!
     
  14. straaljager

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, forgot the link to the testscenes but couldn't edit my post http://www.mediafire.com/?31k1xrmmw1b (7MB zipped).

    To load a scene, right-click in the graph editor (lower left panel), choose Add > Objects > Mesh and then choose the testscene file. The scene will be imported and a new button will appear in the graph editor. If you click on it, the scene will start rendering and will show samples/pixel, Msamples/s, FPS and rendertime.
     
  15. Broken Hope

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Is it normal to get a ton of errors in the command window when running LuxRays?

    [​IMG]

    If not how do I fix them?
     
  16. cho

    cho
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    2

    I can import the .obj file, but when click on the object, the program just close.

    It detected gtx480 as compute caps 1.0.
     
  17. straaljager

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for trying this, cho. I'm not sure why the program closes. Did you download CUDA drivers 3.0 (needed for the latest demo version 1.02 beta2)? It may be that Octane doesn't recognize GTX 480 yet. I have uploaded an .obj file (the chess scene) to http://www.mediafire.com/?wmemmuywdxm. (To load the scene just right-click in the graph editor, choose Add>objects>mesh and find "chess.obj". The scene will be imported and a new button with the same name will appear in the graph editor. When you click on it, it should start rendering right away).
     
  18. cho

    cho
    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    2
    the scene can be import, but when select it, the program closes too.
     
  19. straaljager

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Cho. I have contacted Octane's developer about the problem. Sorry for repeating myself, but are you sure you have installed the CUDA 3.0 driver (can be downloaded at http://developer.nvidia.com/object/cuda_3_0_downloads.html)?

    If that doesn't work, there's probably a compatibility issue with Octane itself. Thanks again.
     
  20. straaljager

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last try: maybe an older demo version (v.07a) will work. I uploaded it to http://www.mediafire.com/?2mvtiwtj4mj

    Test scenes are included in this one and you don't necessarily need cuda 3.0.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...