Windows 10 [2018]

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by rcf, Jan 10, 2018.

  1. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,955
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    We should all go back to XTreeGold
     
  2. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    606
    Good idea,I like windows explorer though ( apart from not have tabs, dual panes etc ) whats the best free one?, I tried free commander, its decent but I prefer the look/feel of explorer
     
  3. DmitryKo

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    485
    Location:
    55°38′33″ N, 37°28′37″ E
    I retract my comment - unfortunately Microsoft Edge still freezes and loses tabs at random, and other Windows Runtime apps are still very brittle.

    It continues to amaze we how Microsoft would spend resources on stupid new features and "apps" that no-one really wants, but won't ever fix the fundamental problems that plague Windows for decades. It looks as if they had to give up on their core desktop user base and use their limited resources to pursue Satya Nadella's "Mobile first, cloud first" agenda - unfortunately the first part failed miserably, and what would happen to the second part (Windows Azure/Windows Server) if they also lose the desktop?
     
    #143 DmitryKo, Oct 23, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018
  4. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,290
  5. pharma

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,888
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    Oh boy!:roll:

    Windows 10 to use telemetry data to troubleshoot and automatically fix issues

    https://www.guru3d.com/news-story/w...roubleshoot-and-automatically-fix-issues.html
     
  6. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,955
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Sounds like a good thing? If you're using Windows 10 then you're sending that data anyway so it might as well go to good use.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan orange
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8,572
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    the new update has been good in my case 'cos it brought back the spell checker -for some reason it didnt work before-, the language packs can be downloaded now -I couldnt download them in the previous version- and some enhancements like the new snipping tool or Storage sense are fine.

    What I don't understand is why they removed the brightness slider from the battery options, 'cos now in order to change the overall brightness of the screen you have to go to Settings-->Display and it was easier before.
     
    pharma likes this.
  8. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    606
    Unrelated question, but is there anyway I can sign into my google account on the PC with my phone? eg like with whatsapp I just scan a q-code on the PC screen with my phone, instead of typing a password on the PC everytime.
    It seems like it would be quicker and prolly more secure (no keyloggers for example)
     
  9. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,955
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    You still need to enter a password on occasion but I assume you've setup 2fa for your Google account? I rarely ever need to login again, once every few months?
     
  10. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    606
    yes I have 2fa, Sure I dont need to log in again usually if I dont log out, but Im talking about where I log out of the PC and then come back again and I want to log in again, I would prefer to just use my phone instead of being forced to retype the password again which is a bit unsafer, as more times I type = more chances someone is gonna see it
     
  11. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,955
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    What does logging out of the PC have to do with your Google account? Also you can't use your phone to login since there's no mechanism to retrieve anything from your phone until it knows who you are by logging in...
     
  12. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,815
    Likes Received:
    2,231
    yes open a browser on your phone and go to https://www.google.com/gmail/
     
  13. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    606
    how does that help?, perhaps you dont understand what I want?
     
  14. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    606
    Oh but its very possible see what I wrote about whatsapp. Maybe you dont use it? If not heres how it works

    1. PC go to browser log into https://web.whatsapp.com/
    2. scan the Q code on the PC screen with your phone
    3. Viola logged into whatsapp on the PC without typing a password

    I want the above but with google account instead of gmail
     
  15. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,815
    Likes Received:
    2,231
    it will sign in to your google account you use on your p.c which is what you want to do
    (as long as you use the same login as you do on your p.c)
     
  16. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,955
    Likes Received:
    3,037
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    That's not what he's asking. He wants to authenticate from his phone whilst logging in on the PC.
     
  17. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    606
    Yes, surely this is a far safer way to log into say a PC in a library than typing your password into that machine? It could be quicker as well
     
  18. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,815
    Likes Received:
    2,231
    just use your phone then your only reading emails or wait till you get home
     
  19. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,451
    Likes Received:
    570
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Noticed with 1809 that remote desktop is blurry whenever you connect to another computer and have scaling at 200%. However the remote desktop client available on the windows store works ok
     
    #159 swaaye, Dec 9, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  20. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,451
    Likes Received:
    570
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Found another change in behavior. I have been using a DVI to HDMI cable with my TV for over a year and have had HDR working that way. But now HDR will not enable unless I use straight HDMI.

    The reason for the adapter is I also run a HDMI cable to my old receiver for audio. If I use the HDMI connection for the TV, there is no image during boot because the DVI connector has priority.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...