Wii U hardware discussion and investigation *rename

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by AlBran, Jul 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. function

    function None functional
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    2,248
    Location:
    Wrong thread
    I think you might be right - I'm sure I can remember ATI output scalers being better than nVidias even before the 360.

    I've tended to go with Nvidia cards and the output scalers were always utter shit. I discovered this by accident on my 6800 - I accidentally enabled an unscaled output mode when I created a custom output resolution and my monitor took over. It was so much better I couldn't understand what had happened at first, then I created two custom resolutions (scaled/unscaled) and kept switching between the two in a state of disbelief. The 7900 GTX I had produced results that were just as foul. Looked like simple bilinear.

    But I guess MS and Nintendo will get whatever they want. MS specifically wanted to support monitors and early HDTVs and presumably asked for and got something great. But Sony lol nVidia scaler.

    I'm guessing Nintendo have reasons for specifying what they have. Will be interesting to see how native WiiU games handle output and monitor support (or not).
     
  2. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    IIRC MS's X360 scaler was an internal design from the former WebTV division.
     
  3. function

    function None functional
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    2,248
    Location:
    Wrong thread
    Cheers. Looks like MS really did their work on getting scaling right and deserve every single bit of the credit for a superb feature then. What you say could help explain a possible situation where Nintendo get a substandard or none existent scaler; you don't get something that good by accident, you only get it if you really want it and are prepared to pay for it.
     
  4. TheWretched

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    23
    I still can't believe (thinking back that is), that Sony didn't include a real scaling option into the PS3. It's not like that they should have had several options available anyways from their TV, Camcorder or Camera divisions. And they KNEW that they'd need it since HDMI and Component inputs don't accept anything besides the standard resolutions.


    My question with Wii backwards compatibility is... looking at PC emulation here, if the upgrade to WiiU is significant enough, a "software" emulation should be done pretty easily. I mean, you don't need FAT pcs for that either. And that's with software done without the real hardware engineers behind it. I mean, CELL easily emulates EE, and given that WiiU should be a at least comparably powerful as the PS3, CPU emulation, or even native execution, should be a possibility. GPU wise, I don't know exactly how Flipper evolved, but I highly doubt it was ever as quirky and strange as GS.
     
  5. SedentaryJourney

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    27
    I thought the RSX had a real scaler but it was buggy. Pretty much everything wrong with the PS3 has to do with RSX, so not a good look for Nvidia really.
     
  6. bomlat

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    The GS is less complicated (and strange) than the flipper.
     
  7. lilbroK

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere
    I've been wondering. The console is likely to have around 1gb of ram but will the gpu also have a large RAM cache like a PC GPU? Exactly how would having/not having ram on the GPU affect the cost and power consumption of it?
     
  8. AlBran

    AlBran Ferro-Fibrous
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    20,719
    Likes Received:
    5,815
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Well, the scaler in RSX is a leftover design from the NV architecture, so you might say it's something Sony didn't focus on getting done properly nor specifically.

    We might need clarification on this. It was my understanding that framebuffer scaling is handled internally by AVIVO in the ATI GPU proper. ANA/HANA handles the video output after that.
     
  9. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Anyone know if that RSX scaler is the same thing you get when you enable GPU scaling on a G7x PC part?
     
  10. function

    function None functional
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    2,248
    Location:
    Wrong thread
    I think I've read here on the fine pages of B3D that RSX can only do a bilinear scale horizontally on its output. 6800/7900 scaling looked to be bilinear, so I would guess that RSX would have been the same thing as in the PC parts if it had worked properly...
     
  11. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chatter about a significant amount of eDRAM is spot on. Final hardware will have enough for either 720p w/ MSAA or 1080p rendering in a single pass. I don't think anyone will really be disappointed with the memory/cache setup once more specific details leak.
     
  12. lwill

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, that is interesting. Are you able to provide a source to that statement?
     
    #112 lwill, Aug 7, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2011
  13. brain_stew

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is second hand information but I have no reason to doubt the legitimacy of the source (quite the opposite). I'm not going to reveal any identity or go into specifics for obvious reasons, I'll just confirm what others are saying, there's a decent chunk of eDRAM in the system.
     
    #113 brain_stew, Aug 7, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2011
  14. Rangers

    Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    12,322
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    So how much would that require B3D gurus?

    Xbox 360 can do 720P no AA right? So would 1080P no AA take twice as much ? (2X pixels). So, ~20 MB?

    We have another guy in here (espresso) claiming it's less than a third of 16MB of EDRAM, so I guess who knows at this point. Many conflicting rumors. I think I'm growing less clear on what I think is in Wii U lately, not more.
     
  15. rpg.314

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    /
    @1080p, FP16 is close to 16MB. With depth, that is 24MB. You'll need 48MB if you don't want to stall the GPU by putting a fb memcpy between every render call, or use an upscaler.

    I guess, if all of it is on die, then it is not too bad.

    OT: What are the chances of on die fb (in 6-10MB range) in smartphones in the 20nm timeframe?
     
  16. rpg.314

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    /
    It will take a lot of gall to claim a lot of edram with 5MB.

    May be Xilinx's Si interposer will help.
     
  17. Teasy

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Newcastle
    He was talking about the memory in the CPU not the GPU. Unless I've missed a post he made later?
     
  18. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually Xbox could do 720P@30fps with 4XMSAA for non-heavy scenes. 1080P requires 2.25 times the framebuffer size of eDRAM.
     
    #118 RudeCurve, Aug 8, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2011
  19. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    He was talking about how much it could do without tiling I think.
     
  20. RudeCurve

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought RE5 doesn't use tiling?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...