No DX12 Software is Suitable for Benchmarking *spawn*

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by trinibwoy, Jun 3, 2016.

  1. Rootax

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    499
    Location:
    France
    Ah yes indeed. Still "sad" for people who already done the game.
     
  2. Svensk Viking

    Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    50
    It's a pity Kepler DX12 isn't supported. I tried it anyway and it starts, but the game freezes at a black screen after loading the mission.

    DX12 made wonders already in Hitman 1 for this old Phenom II X4.


    Actually, Hitman 2 DX12 does work on Kepler now. The latest Nvidia driver mentioned a fix for Hitman 2 crashing, so I tried the game again and now it works in DX12.
     
    #1262 Svensk Viking, Mar 27, 2019
    Last edited: May 11, 2019
    Lightman likes this.
  3. Alessio1989

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    281
    CaptainGinger and Lightman like this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...