Fusion die-shot - 2009 Analyst Day

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by AnarchX, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Location:
    London
  2. mczak

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    119
    I think additionally it would also have increased power draw a bit, but the other reasons you listed are probably more important.
    Still, single-channel ddr3-1333/1066 is quite plenty for the cpu - only the graphics core would really benefit from more I reckon.
    FWIW, atom (the newest version) is single-channel ddr3-800. If you look at the current ARM "competition" (ok I'm aware Ontario doesn't fit into a smartphone but is faster) then Ontario is a bandwidth beast. Those chips are just about to transition from 32bit lpddr1 to 32bit lpddr2. The former has less than 1/5 the bandwidth of 64bit ddr3-1066 (at its max frequency, 200Mhz), the latter still only half (max frequency 533Mhz). Tegra 2 for instance is using lpddr2, but I don't know if it can use the max specified frequency of lpddr2.
    If it's really that bandwidth limited, it would imho make a lot more sense to support faster ddr3 memory instead of a second channel. After all, even low-voltage ddr3 has been standardized at 1600 speed grade.
     
  3. thop

    thop Great Member
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Accord1999

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    6
    How? It clearly points to a GPU limitation and says nothing about the CPU part. Obviously a 4-core high clocked i7 is going to be a lot more than twice as fast as 1.6Ghz Zacate CPU wise.
     
  5. SimBy

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    391
    Most games are CPU limited (at least to some extent) at 1024x768. I wonder how CPU limited is Batman: AA at that low res. If it's not, then what you see is what you get as far as GPU part goes. If it is, it tells us a few things about how good the CPU part is, since i5 was running at 2.4GHz.
     
  6. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Location:
    London
    In the Batman demo is the cape using CPU PhysX?
     
  7. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the know
    The numbers for B:AA are all over the place, even the 60FPS of anand's shady bridge preview doesn't make sense.

    AT - 920@3.33Ghz
    1280x1024 Medium : 23FPS
    1024x768 Medium : 36FPS

    AT - i5-2400 (sandy bridge preview)
    1024x768 Low: 60FPS

    Legit - 975@3.33Ghz
    1280x1024 Very High: 23FPS

    OCC - 920@3.6Ghz
    1280x1024 Low: 31FPS

    FS - i5 661@3.33
    1024x768 Medium: 37
    1280x1024 Medium: 24
     
  8. itaru

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    15
  9. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    the single core, no GPU variant strikes me as a great CPU to run a home server, or a server of some kind. it may get used in NAS as well as an alternative to Atom.

    this is very interesting : rather than building both a fusion and a fusion-less processor, they can just churn out millions of Ontario dies, and use defective (or not) CPU with the IGP walled off for the much lower volume market of headless PC.
     
  10. neliz

    neliz GIGABYTE Man
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,904
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    In the know
    imagine what the boxie box would look like with Fusion.
     
  11. AnarchX

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    34
    http://www.amd.com/us/press-releases/Pages/apu-codename-llano-2010oct19.aspx
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-oPwIpJ-QWI&feature=player_embedded What could cost the video processing ?

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/3933/amds-zacate-apu-performance-update

    :???:

    And if somebody likes to analyse structures: http://www.4gamer.net/games/029/G002977/20101019002/screenshot.html?num=006
     
  12. Erinyes

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    276
    Is Llano the only Fusion chip which is coming out next year? Surely they need to release a dual core version as well?
     
  13. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,532
    Likes Received:
    957
    Well there's Ontario/Zacate, of course, but beyond that I don't know whether AMD intends to disable cores on Llano to make a dual-core variant or whether there'll be a specific dual-core die.

    There almost certainly will be something, though.
     
  14. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,458
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Location:
    London
  15. AnarchX

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    34
  16. mczak

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    119
    Hmm I can't see much. Though if that's 3 or 6 structures, my bet would be on 3*80 SP. Since AMD said whole chip has between 400-500GFlops that leaves only 300-400GFlops for the gpu. 240 SPs is easily enough for that (at around 700Mhz).
     
  17. Erinyes

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    276
    Yea but ontario/zacate are targeted at the low end, they need another chip to replace the current Athlon II X2.

    Disabling a quad core part to sell dual cores(in volume) will be mighty expensive im guessing. Intel has a dual and quad core version of Sandy Bridge.

    700 mhz should be easily attainable given that they're able to reach 900 mhz on TSMC's current 40nm process. In fact the 55nm 790/890 GX are clocked at 700mhz. I wouldn't be too surprised if they hit a 1 Ghz clock even(Sandy Bridge's GPU goes up to 1350 Mhz, but since they are totally different architectures you cant really compare)
     
  18. fehu

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    Somewhere over the ocean
    For fudzilla Llano is ~500GFlops
     
  19. keritto

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's nowhere impressive considering 32nm HKMG and SOI above that.
    480Flops is simply just 480SP (that was supposed Llano will feature) x 500MHz on RV770/Evergreen 5D architecture. If it would be 770GFlops it would be far more reasonable considering advanced processing node and time frame when it will be released.
    In comparison Redwood @775MHz aka. HD5670 has 620GFlops peak and it's bulk 40nm TSMC carry own memory and pwm has max TDP of 64W. So i'd bet that 30W for 800MHz Llano wouldn't be something unreachable
     
  20. mczak

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    119
    Who said anything about 480SP? My bet is on half that - this should still be enough for redwood-like performance. Not as fast as HD5670 (not enough memory bandwidth for that anyway) but similar to HD5550 at least.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...