Final Fantasy XIII - Heading to PC

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Need 2 Know, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. MfA

    MfA
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    7,290
    Likes Received:
    652
    That's surprisingly smart that they're launching this as a budget game (I don't mind paying normal prices for year old console ports, but this one was a little too old).

    This was the one which was linear as fuck right? I hope they sell enough to keep publishing games on the PC, but I think I'll skip.
     
  2. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    198
    Yeah, the Steppe part had a bit of roaming, but it was optional as in you could just walk through the story without the need for building up your character all that much.

    I sense this is coming to an xbox one or ps4 near you at somepoint, having already converted it to run on PCs it seems foolish not to.
     
  3. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,866
    Likes Received:
    6,806
    From nuuvem I can get it for a little over 8€. It's a steal!
    Anyone knows who's making the port?
    With the game so cheap, I wonder if they bothered at all with extra resolution and larger textures options.
    Otherwise, it'll still be a great game for the laptop.
     
  4. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17,562
    Likes Received:
    7,497
    I'd rather they ported FF XII to the PC. That is the one I want to play on PC. That and the older less "action" combat driven FF's. FF XV looks horrible due to the action combat.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  5. tuna

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    497
    I'd rather they port Dark Savior to the PC. But what is the point of writing that in this thread?
     
  6. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,044
    Likes Received:
    2,414
    ff13-2 is a lot better gameplay than ff13. But story-wise, for me FF13-2 is more confusing but much more bearable to watch than FF13.

    btw on xbox i was unable to continue play ff13, just too bored. then i use a savegame editor that unlocks everything. the gameplay become much enjoyable. and then i cannot continue because the game broken (i already got the summon that should have not gotten yet).

    so tips for anybody want to cheat. dont use the UNLOCK ALL SUMMON cheat :D

    other cosmetics cheat like "change the display character on overworld with any character you want" also works fine.
     
  7. Mobius1aic

    Mobius1aic Quo vadis?
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    276
    Beh. FF13 was devastatingly disappointing. Maybe I'll give it another go when it's on sale.
     
  8. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    198
    Anyone played it yet?

    I have my code from GMG to activate when I finish work.

    Mobius1aic, GMG had a 10% pre-order bonus, and you could use the normal 20% voucher as well as claiming a welcome pack with a months subscription for EVE online, and a couple of indie games.

    Pretty good deal.
     
  9. Gnerma

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    5
    News is it will run at up to 60 but it's locked at 720p. *hides*
     
  10. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    Also hitting Esc immediately exits the game. Surprise Muthafucka! :grin:
     
  11. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,044
    Likes Received:
    2,414
    the game only eat 1 core
    the pre rendered videos on Bink 720p instead of h264 720p-1080p (PS3)
     
  12. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    198
    Guess I'll wait until someone hacks it too enable so graphic options
     
  13. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8,450
    Likes Received:
    2,648
    Location:
    Guess...
    A comically bad port.
     
  14. tuna

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    497
    You get jap voices and 60 fps. I would get it if I didn't have the Chinese ps3 version.
     
  15. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,044
    Likes Received:
    2,414
    ASIA only have jap voice while ROW have ENG/JAP voice.
    ROW is around 50GB, ASIA 30GB.

    game without movies around 4GB.

    movies are in BINK video codec.

    *none of this are 1st hand info. I only got them from reading forums steam.
     
  16. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    Final Fantasy XIII - PC and PS3 Movie sequences are both 720p.

    As you may have heard by now FFXIII PC is 720p locked. price may be the reason behind it, if this was the case poor PC marketing skills are to blame. PC gamers don't mind spending a little extra if it means having a better gaming experience. A good opportunity to promote "quality" in exchange for sales was possibly blown out the window by them.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Tips For FFXIII PC.

    Fortunately for the PC community there are 2 ways to improve your FFXIII experience while you wait for SE to respond to this, if they're even planing to...

    Option 1 - by Durante (involves down scaling from higher resolutions)
    http://blog.metaclassofnil.com/?p=618

    Option 2 - by myself (involves windows 8, and gaming in windowed which can be fixed)

    locate your FFXIII game installed and search for "white_data" folder. In there you should find a folder called "prog", in there is a second launcher "FFXiiiLauncher.exe". right click it and go to compatibility and uncheck "disable display scaling on high DPI settings"

    Should look like this.
    [​IMG]

    the game should maximize on your desktop's resolution windowed. it should look something like this,
    [​IMG]
    Use "WindowedBorderlessGaming" if you don't like borders.

    both alternatives are worth a try, hope this helps.
     
  17. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,044
    Likes Received:
    2,414
    why is it blurry? does the game only render in 720p then resize to window size?
    using gedosato, the game should render natively.

    man.. someone need to encode the high-quality PS3 videos to PC version codec.
     
  18. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    My option runs according to desktop resolution, in this case 1080p.

    Option 2.
    [​IMG]

    Durante's shows up on my end as a higher native resolution down sampled within a 720p resolution. Option 1, Steam capture.
    [​IMG]

    The output signal to the tv is still 720p even though the native is 4x that (1440p), that is the downscale.
     
  19. COPS N RAPPERS

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    32
    I've been spending some quality time with this and i decided to combined both options. It looks great, jagged free just about. It's still working within a 1280x720 window for some reason, but the native internal res is 1080p.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Option 1 + Option 2 + WindowedBorderlessGaming = Near perfect experience. It also works best that the internal native res for "gedosato" matches your desktop. the scaling and re-scaling messes with the IQ.
     
  20. DJ12

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,105
    Likes Received:
    198
    When you use windowedBordlessGaming does the GPU go into "3d" mode?

    I have noticed before that when a game is windowed, my gpu stays in desktop mode.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...