Building a new pc : ryzen 5 2600, gtx 1660 super, 2x8GB ddr4 3200mhz cl16

Discussion in 'PC Purchasing Help' started by orangpelupa, Dec 12, 2019.

  1. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,620
    Likes Received:
    5,635
    That's new to me, every single case I look at still has 3.5" HDD bays. Even one of the SFF cases that I use to take a full PC to Japan on trips has a 3.5" bay in it. What can be hard is finding ones with more than 2 or 4 bays. But you can still find them fairly easily.

    Then again, perhaps I'm looking in the wrong place. I look for functional PC cases rather than decorative PC cases. Heck, my Silverstone Raven RV03 has space for 10 internal 3.5" drives. Some of those utility 3.5" adapters in some of the 7 5.25" drive bays. :)

    It can be hard to find one of those nowadays, but almost all of Silverstone's cases support a mix of 5.25" and 3.25" drives in addition to 2.5" drives.

    Silverstone is my go to brand nowadays due to the way they do cooling (MB rotated 90 degrees with intake fans at the bottom and exhaust at the top) on some of their cases.

    Regards,
    SB
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  2. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    3,373
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I'm referring to the old design of the large 5.25" bays enclosure on the front with 3.25" underneath. For years now the standard design has been a clear front to house intake fans or radiator. Usually the only 3.5" bays are tucked away somewhere for 1 or 2 drives. This all stemmed from the complaint that the case drive bay was hitting his RAM modules, which simply doesn't happen anymore.
     
  3. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    3,373
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    This isn't really a concern anymore IMO. I just bought an SSD for a friend to upgrade his old Dell and a 1Tb WD SSD drive cost $95. And no, normal people don't have 100+ games installed.
     
    BRiT likes this.
  4. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,633
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    if the router only 100mbps, maybe its better to buy a cheap 1 gbps switch? otherwise the NAS speed will be really hampered

    and live like kings
     
  5. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,350
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    I should hope not one cannot worship the Gaming Gods properly with only 100 games installed
    As I said a nas is far too expensive and it's yet another thing that needs to be connected to the mains
     
  6. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    13,516
    Likes Received:
    10,402
    Location:
    Cleveland
    If you can't afford power, turn off your computer now.
    If you can't afford power, turn off your computer and internet now. :p

    Cheap 1GBit Switch is only $20 on Amazon and will keep all your local traffic off your router - https://www.amazon.com/Ethernet-Spl...ch+8+port&qid=1579050749&s=electronics&sr=1-1
     
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,350
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    No ive ran out of plug sockets
    p.c
    3x monitors
    usb hub
    steering wheel
    joystick
     
  8. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    3,373
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    You make my brain turn to ooze.
     
    BRiT likes this.
  9. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    13,516
    Likes Received:
    10,402
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Power strips and surge protectors. Buy some.
     
  10. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,350
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    I have one, how many things should I be daisy chaining off a single plug socket
     
  11. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,633
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    In my last office before I was fired in December, 1 power outlet was daisy chinrd to 5 more power strips.

    Was used for

    * 8 pc
    * 4 laptop
    * 3 printer
    * numerous personal stuff (phone charger, portable fan, etc)

    And this January, the office still hasn't been on fire, yet.
     
    A1xLLcqAgt0qc2RyMz0y likes this.
  12. Pressure

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    292
    It depends on the voltage and fuse on that particular installation. In Denmark we have 230V mains and 16A fuses, so you can pull 3.8kW at peak without blowing the fuse for example.
     
  13. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,633
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    that for the mains or also for the power outlet?
    In indonesia the power outlet doesnt have fuse, so daisy chaining that many powerstrip cant be healthy

    (when i worked there, i bough a powerstrip with fuse just to be safe)
     
  14. Pressure

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    292
    In Denmark we have both 230V and 400V mains into the house. When using the 400V main as 2-phase you get 230V. All power outlets are 230V. In the kitchen and laundry room it is normal to have 400V for oven, dryer and cleaner.
     
  15. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15,350
    Likes Received:
    2,543
    I know for you this counts as a massive success - so congratulations......
     
    orangpelupa and digitalwanderer like this.
  16. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,396
    Likes Received:
    1,863
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I usually cut out the hdd cage except for one side, then just screw the hdds on the holes and rails on the remaining side. :)
     
  17. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    3,373
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    That's a terrible idea. HDDs are mechanical with spinning components. Having only one side attached would allow it to wobble slightly during operation, even if imperceptible.
     
  18. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,396
    Likes Received:
    1,863
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Yes but it gives me so much more room for activities! :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...