Baseless Next Generation Rumors with no Technical Merits [post E3 2019, pre GDC 2020] [XBSX, PS5]

Discussion in 'Console Industry' started by BRiT, Jun 9, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    725
    They could have said 38 times faster then RTX2080Ti (one of current high end gpus), but they didnt, missed oppertunity there.
     
  2. BRiT

    BRiT Verified (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14,910
    Likes Received:
    13,072
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Dont get me wrong, I completely flabbergasted by anyone pushing the "25 TF" number without actually context.

    I just dont see anything wrong with them giving out actual detailed specifications on the hardware, including the IO subsystem.
     
    PSman1700, Jay and Proelite like this.
  3. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    42,985
    Likes Received:
    15,120
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    That 25 TF number is perhaps 'necessary' to 'quantify' the additional performance. How else can MS communicate what's effectively a qualitative difference? Well, pictures ideally, but I don't begrudge them trying to communicate relative performance by using a number that sort of does that. If comparing XBSX on screen with XB1X on screen graphics with the delta described by a number, it'd be 25 VTF (virtual teraflops) versus 6. Although then they ought to go the whole hog and use GCN > RDNA2 TFs and be maybe 35 VTFs? XBPU (XXbox Performance Units).
     
  4. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    725
    4 times faster then 2080Ti could have worked, or perhaps 38 times, depending on what's being done.
     
  5. BRiT

    BRiT Verified (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14,910
    Likes Received:
    13,072
    Location:
    Cleveland
    And then use rounding and just say 100 VTFs... hey, that's good enough for Insiders.
     
    CeeGee, Silenti and PSman1700 like this.
  6. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    42,985
    Likes Received:
    15,120
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    I wouldn't expect XBox gamers to know what a 2080Ti is. You'd want comparison with your existing platform that they already know. Comparing to XB1X, which is probably a desirable for a lot of XB1 owners but they aren't going to pay that for a mid-gen refresh, saying XB1X is 'four times faster than that other console you've got your eye on' gives a very communicable comparison.
     
    PSman1700 likes this.
  7. goonergaz

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    996
    No, I was kicking people who thought Github was fact and therefore anything that contradicted it was wrong (as if Github was proof any anything). And here we are, Github was wrong...which means all those that shat on insiders using the Github data were wrong to do so - regardless if the insider was/is right or wrong. This Tommy Fisher guessed/knew pretty accurately the XSX specs, he was closer than Github...regardless of if it was fact or guesswork.
     
  8. Karmaprof

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    55
    16 Gbyte is not enough, no HbM2 or other Wide I/O Solutions is also very dissapointing, cleary not a generational Leap. Busarchitecture/Memorysystem is a big Bottleneck.
     
    egoless likes this.
  9. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    725
    On the contrary, it wasn't wrong at all. Hate to dissapoint you, but both God and Gospell aren't of the cards yet ;)
     
  10. London-boy

    London-boy Shifty's daddy
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,908
    Likes Received:
    6,043
    I cannot wait for the next few months of discussions over which console has more Virtual Teraflops. I will read every post on this from the safety of my house while the world burns.
     
  11. RDGoodla

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    130
    So what do the github data tell us?

    A 9.2 TF PS5 with RAM bandwidth on par with xsx?
     
  12. goonergaz

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,514
    Likes Received:
    996
    Github had 56CU @ 1.675 didn't it? TF said 52CU @ 1.82 in December.

    Which is almost spot on? Hell, MS may have been able to eek out an extra 0.005 since December.
     
    VitaminB6 likes this.
  13. Jay

    Jay
    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    1,574
    What's this based on, just wanting more?
    What do you think would be min?
     
  14. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    725
    The github data was most likely a devkit, not final hardware, but resembling final specs in raw power. It was the full chip at 56CU's. Final hardware has 4 disabled for yields, final clocks adjusted to meet target specs (12TF).

    The github data is from earlier then December. No idea about Sony, they could offcourse changed plans and upped to the 15TF that was leaked by a verified insider. Time will tell.
     
    VitaminB6 and Scott_Arm like this.
  15. Betanumerical

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,686
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    In the land of the drop bears
    but devkits are nearly always more powerful with more ram and what not, not the same as the retail with lower clock and more CUs. The GitHub data was most likely the final console imo, I would expect a devkit to be the same clock but with no CUs disabled.
     
  16. AbsoluteBeginner

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    977
    So guy who posted 10 wrong things for 1 right, after 12TF number was already confirmed, was more correct then document which showed :

    56CU chip (which it technically is)
    Actual confirmed chip codename - Arden
    560GB/s
    320bit bus
    RT/VRS
    Same 2.0GHz clock for PS5
    Actual codename for PS5 chip - Oberon

    Now, I already said this, with Xbox One X MS used full chip for dev kit and cut 4CUs for retail, so it could have easily happen again. But to throw away one leak because data from it was incorrectly assumed (because hey, there still are 3584 shader cores in XSX), and go with guy that posted 10 more wrong things for one correct one is...interesting.

    Btw, if we are being pedantic - chip is 1.825MHz.
     
  17. SimBy

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    142
    I think you got it all backwards.
     
  18. PSman1700

    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2019
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    725
    If the testlab leak was from summer 2019, was most likely long before final clocks and adjustments. Having spot-on to the number specs that long before is impossible, even for insiders, they couldn't have them either. It wouldn't surprise me if MS finalised the specs this month, and went to DF when it was all done. They are very pro-active in sharing hardware details and plans with us.

    Edit:

    Also, read his post, explains everything regarding the insider who guessed XSX specs.

    https://www.resetera.com/threads/ps...se-read-03-16-staff-post.173318/post-29949494

    From DrKeo

    ''I have to say, he had like 50% chance of guessing that. If you take 12TF for granted (because of the windows central leak), there aren't many ways of achieving that. You basically have two options:
    1) 52CU @1.81Ghz.
    2) 56CU @1.675Ghz.

    Anything else doesn't make much sense. I mean, you can add two less likely options, 48CU @1.95Ghz, and 60CU @1.562Ghz but that's still well over 25% chance (considering the last two options aren't that likely). A lot of numbers have been thrown around, I mean I made a post about XSX memory having two speeds, 10GB @560GB/s and 6GB @336GB/s back in December which is spot on, but you don't see me claiming to be an insider. I just take the rumors and leaked numbers and play with them according to my technical knowledge and still I've provided better and more accurate "insider" information.''
     
  19. N2O

    N2O
    Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    182
    Btw do you guys remember taiwan insider aquariuszi, he ended up pretty accurate about the SoC for XSX at least(he guessed ~350mm2), i was thinking he's wrong due to most people(including DF) guessed ~400mm2 for XSX, but nah.
    Now let's wait for the PS5(he guessed ~300mm2).
    https://pttweb.tw/s/3We5x
     
    BRiT and PSman1700 like this.
  20. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    42,985
    Likes Received:
    15,120
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Ha ha ha. Only you could look at this elegant machine and moan it's not enough. Your preferred $1000 machine is never going to happen. Go play on PC and be done with it, please!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...