AMD Bulldozer review thread.

Discussion in 'PC Industry' started by I.S.T., Oct 12, 2011.

  1. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,555
    Likes Received:
    4,725
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    AMD's frame rates are all over the place.
    It might have been worthwhile putting the AMD chip back to stock or even downclocking it to see if performance evened out. The sawtooth effect may have been caused by periodic overheat and throttle cycling, or AMD's dynamic frequency algorithm starts to flake out when overclocked.
     
  2. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,880
    Likes Received:
    380
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    This is actually what I was thinking while reading that review; it seems like the overclock would be the very first thing I'd question in the face of those results. A better indicator for them to be looking at would've been actual CPU clock speed...

    Also, a stock-clocked benchmark would've helped for those folks who didn't intend to overclock by default, like my stepfather who would use the box (at stock clocks) for all his Photoshop and Premier work.
     
  3. denev2004

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    China
    Well...We know some HT-Frendly software are real muilt-task. But some are not really...

    The Cache seems strange to me too. I can't understand why they need so much L2
     
  4. Mendel

    Mendel Mr. Upgrade
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
  5. denev2004

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    China
    Actually is there anyone discussing about GF's 32nm?
    Some people do blame to it as well as AMD said it is disappointing
     
  6. Mendel

    Mendel Mr. Upgrade
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    I´ve heard you can get a BD to go very near 6GHz with good phase changers.

    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1705/1/

    That said... a 2500k @5.5GHz should still be very competitive to it consistently and 2600k should give it a fair beating.
     
  7. almighty

    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    5
    It'll still be slower then my 1075T

    Bulldozer alone at 6ghz will consume more power then my 1075 AND my phase unit...
     
  8. Mendel

    Mendel Mr. Upgrade
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    I know this is offtopic but please do post more of benchmark results with your rig under your hwbot account if you have time. You got me curious :)
     
  9. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
  10. hkultala

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Herwood, Tampere, Finland
    There are 128 bits SIMD execution units in K10.

    When executing 3dnow instructions, the upper halves of the units are not used.
    When executing SSE instructions, the upper halves of the units are in use.

    Twice the throughput, using same units, as one instruction does teice the amount of work.
     
  11. fellix

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,533
    Likes Received:
    492
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
    AMD extended only the SIMD SSE throughput in K10. Legacy MMX/x87/3DNow! code runs at the same rate as in K8.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...