Wii U hardware discussion and investigation *rename

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by AlNets, Jul 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bomlat

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    ---454
     
    #3181 bomlat, Nov 17, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2013
  2. bomlat

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    [Q---
     
    #3182 bomlat, Nov 17, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2013
  3. Gipsel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    The caches are not too small. If you don't have a hit in the L1, the data get fetched from the L2 or main memory (or eDRAM if present). Because of the latency hiding mechanisms in recent GPUs, this rarely induces significant stalls. You can live with way higher latencies without losing performance. How often do we have to tell you that?
    Performance isn't the problem. Nintendo has to find a viable solution for intercepting the GPU commands and translate it into something the new GPU understands and leads to similar and correctly rendered visuals.
     
  4. Ninjaprime

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    That often quoted number of 256 GB/s is deceptive. Its really only 32GB/s, you only get 256 GB/s with the ROPs on the eDRAM die.
     
  5. Gipsel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    How much bandwidth between shaders and ROPs do you need to completely saturate the theoretical throughput of 16 ROPs running at 500 MHz? ;)
     
  6. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35,047
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    You're right, that's not really the R/W rate to eDRAM. My bad. I wasn't thinking through bomlat's argument properly (don't really understand it!) and took the internal BW figure. But then Wii doesn't have 125 GB/s bandwidth either. The BW from the caches is plenty enough to texture from.
     
  7. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    9,274
    Location:
    La-la land
    You "only" get it there because that's where it's most needed. Like PS2 only has what, 1.2GB/s graphics bandwidth? ...Because that's the capacity of the connection between the graphics processor and the main processor, right?

    ...Nevermind that on-chip there's a 1kbit wide read port, and a 1kbit wide write port, and another read port half that width for texture reads, all running at 150MHz. ...So yeah, only 1.2GB/s. No more than that! ;)
     
  8. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,857
    Location:
    Polaris
    PCPer did a teardown. Great stuff... they actually read off the RAM chip (SMRT!). There's only 4 chips.

    Samsung K4W4G1646B -> DDR3 4Gbit, 1.5V, 800/933/1066 speed bins -> I'm pretty sure that means "DDR3-1600/1866/2133" data rate.

    256Mx16 would imply 16-bit I/O per DRAM... So... 17GB/s at most for main memory bandwidth. They didn't mention the rest of the numbers on the DRAM, but they ought to have high res photos later.
     
  9. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    9,274
    Location:
    La-la land
    Is there a weblink to that, or just something they haven't published yet? Google shows nothing, as does hitting the site directly. :(
     
  10. Quaro

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2
  11. Brad Grenz

    Brad Grenz Philosopher & Poet
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    Oregon
    I always suspected the main memory would be on a pretty narrow bus. 64bits would not surprise me.
     
  12. AzaK

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Is this good, bad, average?
     
  13. Brad Grenz

    Brad Grenz Philosopher & Poet
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    Oregon
    It's slower than the 360's main memory. It's slower than either of the PS3's memory buses.
     
  14. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,148
    17GB/s is bordering on smartphone/tablet SoC bandwidth levels.
    Of course, those don't have dedicated edram for the GPU, so it may not be an issue.
     
  15. AzaK

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks. Doesn't sound too hot, but I guess the proof will be in the pudding once we see some optimised games that utilise the EDRAM and GPGPU functionality.
     
  16. Quaz51

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    France
    i don't think nintendo use the max chip frequency (because more failure and heat).
    probably use intermediate 1866mhz data rate = 15Go/s.
    X360 have 50% more bandwith (22.4Go/s). it's a bottleneck, WiiU game probably need max use of eDRAM for map and not just frame buffer. it will be difficult to use MSAA or 1080p...
     
  17. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35,047
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    That's a relative measure. Compared to other devices, as mentioned already, it's lower performance. PS3 had 22 GB/s from its GDDR3. A lot depends on the eDRAM implementation. Total aggregate BW should be ~PS3 I think (taking 32 GB/s as per Xenos, but we really don't know). If they've included 'smart eDRAM' like Xenos (ROPS on board), the benefits could be much better.

    So it's pretty uncertain so far. ;)
     
  18. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    35,047
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Do you know what a peak BW for the eDRAM might be? As I say above, if the eDRAM is smart like XB360, there should be plenty of BW, but if the ROPs are working from the same BW, the platform will be about as BW limited as PS3.
     
  19. AlNets

    AlNets ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    17,857
    Location:
    Polaris
    Right, that's just an upper bound given that we don't know what the rest of the print actually says (to identify which speed bin in particular). It's just a ballpark figure for comparison or understanding of what the I/O & clocks mean.
     
  20. Gipsel

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,510
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    I guess bandwidth from eDRAM will be higher. It's not a separate eDRAM chip somewhere (as with the XBOX360). It's on the same die as the whole GPU. If the eDRAM can be used in a general way (and not only for the framebuffer), it could prove pretty useful.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...