The LAST R600 Rumours & Speculation Thread

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by Geo, Jan 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. _xxx_

    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,008
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Yeah, it'll prolly do as much as WHQL did for ensuring bug-free drivers... :)
     
    Razor1 likes this.
  2. SirPauly

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    14
    So, in reality, the feature is offering x6 AA quality over-all -- when it works in a title.
     
  3. Techno+

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    4
    Allow me to express some thoughts on the rumoured RV630 specs.

    It says Kohinoor GDDR4 consumes 127 W, I think this TDP is made up. The retail R600 board consumes 240 W when R600 is built on 80 nm RV630 is supposed to be 65 nm. An R600 built on 65 nm is supposed to consume 180 W, cut the chip by half to make a mainstream card and u will get 90 W. Am i right?
     
  4. ChrisRay

    ChrisRay <span style="color: rgb(124, 197, 0)">R.I.P. 1983-
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    26
    Errr.. No. It offers 16x edge sampling. And 4x Transparency sampling. And will offer in some cases "Reduced" sampling on very thin objects. 6xAA isnt even a remotely close comparison to 16xAA. Even if your trying too find some common ground to make a base comparison. There are times 16xAA can look better than 8xQ. And times it can look worse. Dependent exactly on whats being rendered.
     
    Razor1 likes this.
  5. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    8,142
    Likes Received:
    1,830
    Location:
    Finland
    If things were just that simple, yes, but sadly, they're not.
     
  6. Sound_Card

    Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    These are my theories on the delay.

    1) Given to how close R680 is to completion(guessing), AMD decided to hold the R600 back for a joint launch along with their other respective family(RV610/RV630). A complete and total launch mind you if you call it that. AMD will be able to meet all price points of the market. R680 for $600, R600 for $500, RV630 for $200+, RV610 for $100+, and downgraded R600 variants meeting the $300, and $400 marks.

    2) AMD actully has good working samples of 65nm R600 cores.

    3) AMD is almost done with their 4x 16x PCIe slot chipsets, and for marketing reasons, decide to launch both at the same time to show the power of 4 R600's on editors day.
     
  7. Geo

    Geo Mostly Harmless
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,116
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Uffda-land
    If there's an R680 anywhere even close to done, it's being hidden very well. Hints at R580 were thicker on the ground (much, in fact) at the time of the R520 launch. I pretty strongly suspect anyone who's looking for an R680 to ride in at the last moment is going to be 1) deeply disappointed and 2) have done it to themselves because there's no rational reason to think so that I've seen.
     
  8. vertex_shader

    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    961
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Far far away
    Maybe the R600 already the R680 :wink:
     
  9. epicstruggle

    epicstruggle Passenger on Serenity
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,903
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Object in Space
    I would imagine that the only way this could even have some weight of truth is if ATI was able to shrink the die to 65nm. Something i highly doubt they could accomplish right now with the R600 core.
     
  10. Unknown Soldier

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,238
    Likes Received:
    33
    And that would be a bad bad mistake on AMD's side I would say.

    US
     
  11. Voltron

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    3
    One might want to consider that there are no guarantees that RV610/RV620 will ship on schedule. There is no real logic for delaying just to ship a family. IF everything came together at once they could launch a family. ATI is racing to catch NVIDIA and its 80nm mainstream parts, which apparently have garnered the bulk of the Santa Rosa design wins. (NVIDIA captured these, btw, because samples were available a while back - this was indicated on the November earnings call.) When you know your competitor is ahead, perhaps there is a tendency to set aggressive production dates, and perhaps even rush things. Might this be one reason we are seeing the R600 delay now?
     
  12. Geo

    Geo Mostly Harmless
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,116
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Uffda-land
    If the flagship that gets released is 65nm, then I'll consider that theory. I'm not thinking there will be any need to lose sleep pondering it in the meanwhile.
     
  13. SirPauly

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    14
    It is with very thin objects and stencils. I highly doubt x16 CSAA performance offers comparable image quality as X8Q over-all. Do believe it may in some cases.
     
  14. ChrisRay

    ChrisRay <span style="color: rgb(124, 197, 0)">R.I.P. 1983-
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,234
    Likes Received:
    26
    Have you seen it? Theres millions of screenshots out there demonstrating it. The most notable problem with 16xAA is on very thin objects that cant be seen unless you blow them up. Stencil shadows are usually bordered by other objects as well. Even FEAR shows minor differences with 8xQ/16x/16xQ on stencil objects. 16xAA and 8xQ on non alpha test edges and looks pretty much the same. The point however is that 16x CSAA has absolutely zero comparable qualities to 6x multisample AA and is very poor comparison.

    Chris
     
  15. SirPauly

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    14
  16. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Chania
    Both of you are way too much OT. Pauly get back to "base" if you want to discuss it. Chris can find his way to SC if he wants to ;)
     
  17. Anarchist4000

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    359
    Maybe they aren't just looking at a family launch but an entire platform launch. CPU, GPU, chipset all at once. Just a matter of how close the chipset is and whether or not Barcelona is close. I can't imagine a quadfire setup not being CPU limited. Nearly 600GB/s of bandwidth should be enough for a little AA/AF at higher resolutions. I'm not sure you can even push the resolution high enough to make that thing break a sweat.

    It's a little hard to stomp all over the competition if you're CPU limited so I'm sure they're pushing to get something out the door that can compete performance wise. Even if the CPU is bordering on a paper launch.
     
  18. turtle

    Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Be careful, when I suggested that possibility a few pages back everyone thought I was teh crazy. :runaway:

    The chipset was rumored to be either 2x16 OR 4x8 btw, now 2x16 + 1x8 (16x physical) + 1x2 (iirc), only two slots with 16x, or three really capable of using high-end graphics. I think the main goal of the chipset pertaining to GFX is to launch, support, and sell lower-end cards (RV610/RV630) alongside a crossfire setup for physics. This is not to say we won't see quadfire in a two-card setup though. Surely 2x 'x2900xtx2's' (or something similar) + another card for physics is possible, and would still more than likely be CPU limited...Let's hope this does exist and Barcelona does help that possibility.

    I agree with everything else you said, though.
     
    #2398 turtle, Feb 28, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2007
  19. 3dilettante

    Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,119
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Location:
    Well within 3d
    Barcelona's a server chip. The reduced clock speeds, smaller per-core cache, and registered DIMMs would hurt single-threaded game performance. In a Crossfire setup on any popular game, it would be even more CPU limited than a standard higher-clocked FX or X2.

    AMD would be better off just using an FX chip at 2.8 GHz.
    What might be possible is the announcement of a new CPU speed grade, maybe. I don't know when the next FX grade is supposed to be announced.
     
  20. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    And I already explained that Opterons work in Quad-FX mobos.

    Jawed
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...