Steam hardware survey drops Flash

Discussion in 'Graphics and Semiconductor Industry' started by trinibwoy, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yes this has been happening on my desktop since before crimson, I do have the Intel IGP enabled for streaming.
    I find it really odd that Steam would select the IGP, while every other software application has no problem selecting the graphics card.
     
  2. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    When you say "every other software application", can you be more specific? Does Notepad use your AMD card? Do the control panel applets? Howabout your preferred browser while surfing 2D pages like here at Beyond3D? If the application doesn't start a D3D context, the AMD card isn't likely to "kick in." As such, the Steam UI itself has no reason to fire up your 3D card, although pretty much every game it launches will do so. Those aren't parent/child processes though...

    I have a switchable graphics laptop at home; it's old so the switch takes several seconds from start to finish. I've become tired of the blinking screen and waiting (even though it's only two or three seconds at most) and finally just turned the IGP off. I wager Steam would recognize the AMD card without issue...
     
  3. ToTTenTranz

    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9,853
    Likes Received:
    4,463
    Aside from Valve supposedly being a little bit concerned about not publishing hardware survey results that are total bullshit every month?
     
  4. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    upload_2016-7-7_12-10-12.png
    As you can see in the image above, when I refresh my screen on Beyond3d, GPU 1 (the AMD card) spikes while GPU2 remains flat.
    All activity is on the Graphics card an none on GPU2.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    It's a powersave thing; no reason to crank up the "real" 3D card when no 3D is necessary. Your post assumes they care, which maybe they don't. I dunno.

    Sinistar: your screen capture doesn't really nidicate which of those GPU's is your IGP. I assume you're telling me the AMD card is what's spiking? Are your switchable power settings configured to activate the AMD card when your chosen browser is started? These things are configurable in the Switchable Graphics pane. You could even select the SteamUI to fire up the AMD card, despite not really needing it. Maybe that would correct the reporting error?
     
  6. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    I am on a desktop, no switchable graphics, the only thing the IGP is being used for is streaming.
    The bottom graph is the IGP, the first two are the graphic card. Believe me, all graphics are being rendered by the graphics card.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...