RSX patent?

Discussion in 'Console Technology' started by j^aws, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. j^aws

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8

    GPU rendering to system memory

    I haven't had time to read it but the patent refers to GPU rendering to system memory ala PS3/RSX...
     
  2. blakjedi

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,975
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    20001
    Dont all consoles do this??????
     
  3. Carl B

    Carl B Friends call me xbd
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,266
    Likes Received:
    63
    Without even reading the patent, could it be associated with Turbo-Cache rather than RSX specifically?
     
  4. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,740
    Likes Received:
    11,217
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    No. PS2 renders to eDRAM, as does GC. XB renders to system RAM. The point here is the PC doesn't do this, so an nVidia patent about rendering to RAM is more likely for a console part where we know this is happening. Thought strangely the PS3 hasn't realy got what one would call a system memory structure. The two pools of RAM are approximately divided into system RAM and video RAM even though the two are addressable by CPU and GPU. The patent could therefore being to cover render to system memory, perhaps as a precursor to GPGPU functionality outputting to system RAM for access by the CPU?
     
    #4 Shifty Geezer, Oct 27, 2005
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2005
  5. version

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    5
    4*4 tiles= 16 simd :)
     
  6. London-boy

    London-boy Shifty's daddy
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,511
    Likes Received:
    5,156

    .. and he sprints off... Another hit and run!
     
  7. Qroach

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,868
    Likes Received:
    49
    what say who now?? PS3 has edram on the GPU? I must have missed that.
     
  8. version

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    5
    i think rsx rendering to tiles, and no edram but a big tilecache
     
  9. London-boy

    London-boy Shifty's daddy
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,511
    Likes Received:
    5,156
    He meant PS2 (i guess, cause then he mentions GC and Xbox....)
     
  10. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,740
    Likes Received:
    11,217
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Sorry, typo. PS2 renders to eDRAM. I'll edit that. :oops:
     
  11. Powderkeg

    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes, PC's DO do this. It's called Turbocache, and any Nvidia GPU that uses Turbocaching does this. It's part of the G70 GPU design, and not limited to RSX. (Although it is modified for RSX)
     
  12. Qroach

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,868
    Likes Received:
    49
    ahh, ok no worries
     
  13. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,740
    Likes Received:
    11,217
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    Well, okay then. Prior to G70 (which only released a few months ago) PC didn't do this. And in what way is this feature actually used on G70? Just because the feature is there doesn't mean anyone actually renders to system RAM, and if they DO render to system RAM, why? They've got shedloads of fast VRAM to use!
     
  14. Carl B

    Carl B Friends call me xbd
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,266
    Likes Received:
    63
    Well, actually the 6800 generation had it as well. The NV44 chip is a Turbo-Cache chip.
     
  15. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,740
    Likes Received:
    11,217
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    But is it used?
     
  16. Titanio

    Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes Received:
    51
    To clarify - Turbocache lets you render to system memory? I thought it was really just for pulling things over from system memory, but I'm not very au fait with it.
     
  17. Carl B

    Carl B Friends call me xbd
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,266
    Likes Received:
    63
  18. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,079
    Likes Received:
    648
    Location:
    O Canada!
    AGP has always allowed for AGP texturing, which allows textures to be addressed directly from system RAM - that was a requirement of AGP, and the ability to swap textures between graphics and system RAM was also a requirement.

    Because this was limited to texturing NVIDIA's graphics had previously only been able to render (send colour / Z data) to their graphics RAM, meaning that framebuffer sizes an depths supported were limited by the memory (but thats not really been much of a limitation). On NV44 (6200) NVIDIA introduced the capability of rendering to system RAM so that the framebuffer can now be distributed between local and system RAM - the reason for doing it them was that PCI Express was available and the bandwidths made it more feasible.

    NVIDIA call this "TurboCache" and ATI have "HyperMemory" doing the same thing; the difference is that ATI could actually render to system memory on all their parts since R300 (Radeon 9700) but didn't due to performance implications on AGP - the "HyperMemory" brand was just brought out because its now become feasible to do it with PCI Express.
     
  19. j^aws

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Some queries, do current TurboCache GPU's use micro-tiling? With these TurboCache GPU's local VRAM, can the CPU address that VRAM?

    The above tiling is interesting as the size is small enough to fit into SPE's local store!
     
  20. Shifty Geezer

    Shifty Geezer uber-Troll!
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40,740
    Likes Received:
    11,217
    Location:
    Under my bridge
    There was another patent regarding tiles and small caches or something to store them, with an addressing mechanism. I wouldn't be surprised if they were designed to fit with the SPE's. We've been told Cell and RSX are cache coherant (right term?) and can share data directly. Must be a reason for this!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...