Quantum Break [UWP]

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by Clukos, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,165
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    Yups. That's why I said common gamer and couch gamer.

    The ones that can be fooled to press alt f4.

    "dude! Thats a sick weapon! How did you get that? "

    "oooh, it's a secret weapon. You start by pressing alt f4..."

    *based on actual experience in bfbc2 and bf3 lol. Really funny reading the chat box at that time and seeing they really getting disconnected.
     
    Lightman and cenit like this.
  2. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,462
    Likes Received:
    3,793
    Game still runs like shit on Nvidia GPUs. And it is still reconstructing the image when upscaling is off, just like i thought it would. It just uses the native res to reconstruct to higher res.
    Moving screenshot:
    [​IMG]

    Still:
    [​IMG]

    And ghosting is much, much more visible with up-scaling off. Keep in mind that i can't get a stable 30 fps (feels like 20) at 1080p "native" with every setting set to medium on an highly overclocked 970. This port cannot be salvaged but maybe i can now get a perfectly locked 30 fps with X1 settings (i still can't get 60 fps with medium settings and upscalling set to on). I'm guessing it's something to do with the MSAA they are using with a deferred render.
     
    orangpelupa likes this.
  3. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,462
    Likes Received:
    3,793
    I can confirm that the frame pacing and 30 fps lock work perfectly now, finally! :D
     
    BRiT likes this.
  4. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
    That's good to hear. Presumably that works regardless of whether you have upscaling turned on or off.

    Also, can the game hit 60fps on a monitor with 60hz native refresh rate?
     
  5. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,462
    Likes Received:
    3,793
    It can yeah but i don't think i can hit 60 at all times on a 970, maybe with AMD gpus things are better though, they outperform Nvidia GPU by a wide margin in QB.
     
  6. Michellstar

    Regular Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    309
    No, lol, runs borderless fullscreen

    I always thought that pc gamers new every keyboard shortcut, and now are complaining that they could not find the exit in a windows app??
     
    BRiT likes this.
  7. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,462
    Likes Received:
    3,793
    Can anyone with an AMD gpu report on performance with this patch? Haven't seen much difference other than frame pacing with an Nvidia gpu.
     
  8. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    7,165
    Likes Received:
    1,311
    i have AMD GPU but i dont have the game :(
     
  9. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,462
    Likes Received:
    3,793
    I think if you got a beefy AMD gpu you can run this game at an evenly paced 60hz, the problem is the memory leak is still in place so after a time the performance gets worse and worse and you have to reset the game to fix it (or switch between windowed and fullscreen some times).
     
    #129 Clukos, May 1, 2016
    Last edited: May 1, 2016
  10. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    I am pretty interested in trying this game but man it sounds like a disaster.
     
  11. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,583
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Guess...
    Yeah I'll probably get it but not until it hits bargain bin prices. The two biggest issues were the frame pacing and lack of native resolution so I'm glad those have been fixed, but the performance requirements, especially for NV cards are ridiculous. I'll likely end up playing it on a GTX 1080 or maybe a 1070. I might even be able to max it out at 1080p native with a nice solid 30fps!
     
  12. I.S.T.

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,174
    Likes Received:
    389
    How in the fuck did this get released with a massive memory leak

    Just

    How

    How do you not notice that

    How do you not make that a TOP priority to fix

    How

    Just... how
     
  13. I.S.T.

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,174
    Likes Received:
    389
    On a side note, anybody figure out why AMD gpus are so much better in this game? Seems like a case of Crysis 2 all over again... Those were dark times, dark times indeed.
     
  14. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,522
    Likes Received:
    8,730
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Maybe Nvidia just has shitty drivers or they didn't optimize for this game yet?
     
  15. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,583
    Likes Received:
    703
    Location:
    Guess...
    Far more likely the game is just extremely optimised for GCN, at the the expense of other architectures.
     
    Michellstar likes this.
  16. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    I don't have the game so I can't test it on AMD, but are you sure the memory leek is the game , and not the drivers.
    I seem to recall Nvidia having memory leaks with different games, and they seemed to be fixing them one at a time, IIRC.
     
  17. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    That was a really long time ago wasn't it? I haven't noticed this in years.
     
  18. Sinistar

    Sinistar I LIVE
    Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Indiana
    very recently as I recall.
     
  19. homerdog

    homerdog donator of the year
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,153
    Likes Received:
    928
    Location:
    still camping with a mauler
    I noticed it with my 8800GTS 320MB and maybe a little with the 8800GT 512MB. Not since then.
     
  20. Clukos

    Clukos Bloodborne 2 when?
    Veteran Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,462
    Likes Received:
    3,793
    Remedy have acknowledged the problem, it's not only for Nvidia but a Windows 10 issue, they say we'll have to wait for a future W10 update for it to be fixed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...