[PC] Grand Theft Auto IV

Discussion in 'PC Gaming' started by eezing, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    There is a new version of ENB mod for GTAIV. This one works well with my 4890 and Cat 9.12. No game crash when exiting game.

    http://enbseries.gtamaps.net/index_en.html


    Now when I used it I did not enable it (I set it to disabled in config file). However it seems to make the game up the framebuffer size/post-process buffer size which makes the IQ much better. The otherwise low-res post-process buffer is now high-res and makes the DOF effect smooth out image with slight bluriness. Negative is the increased buffer(s) soakes up VRAM like a dog soakes up fat chunks.

    Atleast I get around 20-30fps with mostly 20fps+ and some few spots down to 16-18fps and a few VRAM killing spots down to 5-10fps. Considering the settings I have the RAM is used as VRAM and I wouldn't be surprised if I was near or above 2GB VRAM use. Oh well for those with 58xx 2GB this is the combo for best visuals and you would have smooth perfomance aslong as your CPU can hold it.

    Screenshots. Looks damn smooth in motion and jaggies/aliasing barely visible (note ENB SSAA is off). System is E8400 dual-core @3.6GHz, stock 4890 1GB, 8GB RAM, 16xAF, Cat AI off, weather mod, 2xdraw distance mod, object LOD increase mod and the settings in last screenshot.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    How I set the ENB mod config. Ofcourse the DisplayWidth/DisplayHeight should be set to a value your monitor supports but for me it is native res.
     
    #641 Neb, Jan 4, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2010
  2. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Settled for same settings/config but shadows on high becouse this pretty much removed all VRAM choke points. Also set res to 1440x900 and it still looks smooth and DOF is sublte but jaggies are well hidden giving a semi SSAA image IQ. Framerate also went up about ~5fps so it is well playable in the 20-30fps range with avg ~25fps. Now I will be able to finish the game while having great clean graphics with very very high visuals! [​IMG]
     
    #642 Neb, Jan 4, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2010
  3. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Here is the mod package. It includes ENB, weatehr mod, fiel check fix mods to. You can see in screenshots teh framerate and the high settings I used. Mind you the framerate limiter is the system RAM speed as I greatly exceeded my 4890s 1GB VRAM and thus RAM is used as graphic memory. System RAM being brutally slower it ofcourse will limit framerate as shwocased in the 2 below images. If you dare set textures to medium and lower draw distance (VRAM hog) and framerate will pop-up on my system to beyond 30fps for all scenes below.

    Makesm e regret I never bought a 4890 with 2GB VRAM as that would bost framerate quite a lot since CPU and GPU still has quite a lot headroom left due to brutal VRAM<->RAM swapping speed holding it up. XD

    Download link (readme inside): http://www.megaupload.com/?d=E6I3UDXM

    Here you see framerate with city being rendered.
    [​IMG]

    Yet here with no city to render it still about same framerate due to city being loaded into VRAM/RAM thus the system RAM speed being the limiter.
    [​IMG]

    More screenshots (native res of 1440x900 ofcourse).
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  4. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
  5. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
  6. GMâ„¢

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Reading, UK.
    Sexytime!

    Thanks for the package. I will download it and try it out this evening, but I am also limited by 1GB of VRAM on my 4870x2.
     
  7. Skinner

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht/Rotterdam, Netherlands and Phobos
    I've tried it with the ATI HD5970 but I did not manage to run the antialiasing downsampling feature...
    It did not downsample to my predefined resolution 1920x1200, just stayed at 3840 x 2400 and I cannot see anything but a top left corner of that big resolution ??

    I did try to set the GPU scaling to centred? What did I do wrong?

    This is my enbseries config setting:

    [PROXY]
    EnableProxyLibrary=false
    InitProxyFunctions=true
    ProxyLibrary=

    [GLOBAL]
    AdditionalConfigFile=enbseries2.ini
    UseEffect=true
    CyclicConfigReading=true
    ForceNVidiaCard=true
    ForceNVidiaCaps=false

    [ENGINE]
    ForceDisplaySize=true
    ForceAntialiasing=true
    ForceDisplayRefreshRate=false
    ForceAnisotropicFiltering=true
    MaxAnisotropy=16
    AntialiasingQuality=0 or 1
    DisplayRefreshRateHz=60
    DisplayWidth=1920
    DisplayHeight=1200
    ReflectionsForceHighPrecision=true
    ReflectionsExtremePrecision=true


    [EFFECT]
    EnableBloom=true
    EnableAmbientOcclusion=true
    EnableSkyLighting=true
    UseOriginalPostProcessing=false

    [INPUT]
    KeyUseEffect=123
    KeyCombination=16
    KeyScreenshot=44
    KeyAmbientOcclusion=121

    [BLOOD]
    ReflectionAmount=1.0
    SpecularPower=0.8

    [TREE]
    LeavesReflectionAmount=0.15
    LeavesSpecularPower=0.2
    LeavesAmbientAmount=0.3
    LeavesColorMultiplier=1.2
    LeavesColorPow=1.2

    [BUILDING]
    WindowLightIntensity=1.5

    [LIGHT1] //siren and some internal
    LightIntensity=2.0
    LightAOAmount=1.4
    LightILAmount=0.0
    EdgeLighteningAmount=0.0
    ColorPow=1.5
    LightCurve=1.0

    [LIGHT2] //street light
    LightIntensity=2.0
    LightAOAmount=0.0
    LightILAmount=1.5
    EdgeLighteningAmount=0.3
    ColorPow=1.5
    LightCurve=0.7

    [LIGHT3] //car front light
    LightIntensity=1.7
    LightAOAmount=0.0
    LightILAmount=6.0
    EdgeLighteningAmount=0.4
    ColorPow=1.5
    LightCurve=1.0

    [LIGHT4] //secondary
    LightIntensity=2.0
    LightAOAmount=0.0
    LightILAmount=4.0
    EdgeLighteningAmount=1.0
    ColorPow=1.5
    LightCurve=1.0

    [LIGHT5] //ambient spheres
    LightIntensity=1.5
    LightAOAmount=1.0
    LightILAmount=0.0
    EdgeLighteningAmount=0.0
    ColorPow=1.0
    LightCurve=0.7

    [LIGHT6] //ambient spheres for omni light
    LightIntensity=1.5
    LightAOAmount=1.0
    LightILAmount=0.0
    EdgeLighteningAmount=0.0
    ColorPow=1.0
    LightCurve=0.7

    [CARHEADLIGHT]
    EmissiveMuliplier=2.5
    LightIntensity=2.0

    [LIGHTSPRITE]
    UseExternalTexture=true
    Intensity=1.0
    IntensityInReflection=1.0
    UseRays=true
    RaysNumber=2
    RaysIntensity=0.6
    RaysRateOfChange=10.0
    RaysLength=2.0

    [CARWINDOWGLASS]
    ReflectionAmount=0.8
    SpecularPower=100.0
    SpecularAmount=1.0

    [CHROME]
    ReflectionFront=1.0
    ReflectionSide=1.0
    SpecularPower=10.7
    SideFade=1.0
    MetallicAmount=0.05

    [WHEELS]
    ReflectionFront=4.0
    ReflectionSide=0.2
    SpecularPower=0.08
    SideFade=1.0
    MetallicAmount=0.1

    [REFLECTION1]
    ReflectionFront=1.5
    ReflectionSide=2.0
    SpecularPower=100.0
    SideFade=1.0
    MetallicAmount=0.05

    [REFLECTION2]
    ReflectionFront=1.0
    ReflectionSide=3.0
    SpecularPower=1.0
    SideFade=0.5

    [REFLECTION3]
    ReflectionFront=0.6
    ReflectionSide=1.0
    SpecularPower=10.0
    SideFade=0.3

    [BLOOM]
    BloomQuality=0
    BlueShiftAmount=1.0
    Radius1=1.7
    Radius2=4.5
    Contrast=0.9

    [SSAO_SSIL]
    ApplyAntialiasing=false
    SamplingQuality=-1
    SamplingRange=1.0
    SizeScale=0.5
    SourceTexturesScale=0.5
    FilterQuality=1
    AOAmount=1.4
    ILAmount=0.0
    EdgeLighteningAmount=5.0

    [SHADOW]
    FilterQuality=2

    [ADAPTATION]
    ForceMinMaxValues=true
    AdaptationTime=1.0
    AdaptationMin=0.6
    AdaptationMax=1.0
    AdaptationMinMultiplier=1.0
    AdaptationMaxMultiplier=1.0

    [ENVIRONMENT]
    DirectLightingIntensity=1.5
    NightLightingIntensity=0.5
    DirectLightingCurve=0.6
    ReflectionAmountMultiplier=1.0
    SpecularAmountMultiplier=1.0
    SpecularPowerMultiplier=1.0
    ColorPow=1.4
    AmbientSunMultiplier=1.0
    AmbientSkyMultiplier=1.0
    AmbientSunSaturation=1.0
    AmbientSkySaturation=1.0

    [SKYLIGHTING]
    FilterQuality=1
    AmbientSunMix=4.0
    AmbientSkyMix=4.0
    AmbientContrast=1.3
    AmbientMinLevel=0.15
     
  8. Bludd

    Bludd Experiencing A Significant Gravitas Shortfall
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    846
    Location:
    Funny, It Worked Last Time...
    Anyone know how to get that AA mod? The Russian's site is gone or down or whatever.
     
  9. Skinner

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht/Rotterdam, Netherlands and Phobos
  10. Bludd

    Bludd Experiencing A Significant Gravitas Shortfall
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    846
    Location:
    Funny, It Worked Last Time...
  11. Skinner

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht/Rotterdam, Netherlands and Phobos
    Got it working. I just need a mod to bypasse the mem ristrictions.
     
  12. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    Make a file named "commandline.txt" (regular textdokument named commandline) in your GTAIV game folder. Inside this file put the following value(s):

    -availablevidmem 2.0 (this would mean 2x your real VRAM amount)


     
  13. Skinner

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Zwijndrecht/Rotterdam, Netherlands and Phobos
    Thanx, but to bad this does nothing, I'm still restricted. Also the downsampling feature does blur things a tiny bit, and I hate blurr..
    Overaal the game does look better with the mod, but I still searching to get it the way I want..
    I have the setamversion, I also tried it to set the launchoptions in steam itself, but it stays restricted as fort Nox grrrr.

    There is also a common downsampling method by just add a higher res and scale it back to the native one. This also sadly has never worked here. (ATI HD5970 now).

    edit, got to the ristric bypass to work via the shortcutcommand :) One problem fixed, one to go.
    Does someone know if it's normal this embseries mod blurring the picture a tiny bit when using the downsample methode?

    edit, does downsampling need a bit of negative lod correction?
     
    #653 Skinner, Jan 22, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2010
  14. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    You probably need to have negative lod to correct bluriness.
     
  15. cp2009

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to use some other mods with the latest GTA IV patch (IIRC, 1.0.0.4?), which is required for the latest ENB release. But they do not work together so I'm not going to revisit GTA IV until things are further matured.
     
  16. flipswitch

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bought this off steam when they had their sale not that long ago, plus I've owned it on ps3 and currently have it on x360.It's a shame that you can't use any AA on the PC.
     
  17. TheAlSpark

    TheAlSpark Moderator
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    21,441
    Likes Received:
    6,907
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Moved your post here because I'm sure a certain user would like to have a word with you about your AA problem. ;)
     
  18. DennisK4

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Skinner, how did you eventually solve the problem with the game not downsampling but staying at 3840x2400?
    You may have answered this already and maybe I didn't understand the answer.

    Also, could anyone tell me where I would do the negative LOD correction with an ATI card?

    Thanks in advance for any answers.
     
  19. Neb

    Neb Iron "BEAST" Man
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,391
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    NGC2264
    To adjust texture LOD bias do the following.

    Run regedit to launch Windows registry editor. Then follow this registry path,

    You might be able to do this with Atitool program to and maybe even link it to some kind of profiles.
     
  20. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    17,577
    Likes Received:
    2,020
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Finally getting around to trying this, thanks for all the links/info Nebula! :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...