Nvidia GT300 core: Speculation

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by Shtal, Jul 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,442
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    Chania
    I read the quote that there's one working and two (nearly) dead chips out of three. It doesn't clarify at all if the 1/3rd of hypothetical operational chips can have all units enabled at all. He only mentions that the faulty ones aren't performance GPU material. Once a chip theoretically works only with say half of its units or even less enabled it hardly sounds like it's worth using such a monstrous die at all.
     
  2. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Likes Received:
    2,264
    Location:
    Germany
    @Psycho:
    Right, seems like i missed that part. :(

    Yeah, and then scale to enthusiast with a duplex configuration, introducing the need for further driver profiling, inherent problems with inter-frame-dependencies etc. While it's a nice solution for shareholders, it's not a nice solution for gamers.
     
  3. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,442
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    Chania
    I guess I should I have noted that I mean it seriously for you to take it as a joke :lol:
     
  4. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Likes Received:
    2,264
    Location:
    Germany
    People are not as adept at getting jokes as you might presume ;)
     
  5. Blackraven

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn, there's a lot of hype and expectations surrounding this latest flagship video card from Nvidia (one crazy rumor/speculation that I've heard that they want to make the highest end model reach up to high as 4 GB of video memory on one single card).

    Holy shit (if that were really true).

    Anyways, I just hope Nvidia would deliver on this one. :)
     
  6. KimB

    Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    12,928
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I have a hard time believing that would be the case for launch parts. It wouldn't surprise me at all if that was intended for later parts based on this chip, in a year or two, but at launch? I don't think so.

    It's more plausible for workstation parts, but still probably won't happen right away.
     
  7. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,582
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    New York
    The chips will definitely support 4GB of memory - the existing ones already do. So that's not exciting one way or another. It would make absolutely zero difference in gaming performance and it would be stupid for that reason. Of course Quadro/Tesla cards will get the full complement of memory as they do today.
     
  8. XMAN26

    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll have to find the link and post it here later, but the 2GB GTX285 gets about 15fps than the 1GB vs in 1 game that the 2 were compared to in at 1680x1050. So I'm not exactly sure a 4GB card wouldn't show the same kinda result for higher resolutions where graphics memory is a must in large quanities.
     
  9. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,582
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah I saw those benchmarks too but we're talking about 4GB, not 2GB. a 100% increase is a tad smaller than a 300% increase.
     
  10. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,442
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    Chania
    Is the 2GB GTX285 gaining X% more performance against the 1GB variant across the board or rather in corner cases? It takes quite some effort to empty in today's games 1GB of onboard ram and it's obviously twice as hard to reach the 2GB mark unless it's some really dumb scenario where you can turn for instance texture compression off.

    I wouldn't be surprised if they release later on a 4GB variant, but the added cost for twice the ram over a 2GB variant won't ensure the same increase in overall performance overall. Needless to say that if they mainstream GPUs will have up to 4GB ram I wouldn't be surprised seeing twice as much on future high end Quadros; but there the added investment has noticable returns nonetheless.
     
  11. Chris123234

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    640K ought to be enough for anybody.
     
  12. KimB

    Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    12,928
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I *still* remember fighting with the 640K limit back in the olden days of DOS games...
     
  13. Blackraven

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^^^
    Hehe (but as they say, build it and they will come hehe)

    Still crazy when you think about it: If one unit of this Nvidia Flagship Geforce video card at 4 GB would already pack a mouthful. Crazy already......

    But if insanity would be breached, then you put four of these things (via Nvidia Quad SLI method), then HOLY FUCKING SHIT hahahahaha.

    All this bleeding edge stuff just to make sure that your Crysis experience would be way better than your previous Nvidia video card..........

    Max graphics settings, max resolution....yet still does the job. That's really crazy stuff...

    :grin:
     
  14. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,442
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    Chania
    If FarCry would be an example to judge Crysis performance on future platforms, let's just say that I recall playing FC on a 9700PRO with mediocre settings in 1024*768 with some AA/AF. For real high resolutions with more AA/AF samples and every setting absolutely maxed out it needed something in the 8800GTX league (and of course one has to encount the CPU/platform differences between those two timeframes too). Anyway with that in mind it shouldn't be too hard to calculate how long it took to come from one end to the other or how many GPU generations exactly.
     
  15. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    1,091
    Location:
    Guess...
    Huh? I played Farcry maxxed out on my 9800pro. It was only at 1280x1024 with no AA but 16xAF if I recall correctly. It was very playable most of the time but there were a few choke points in the game that went into the teens.

    My 8800GTS 640MB rips through it at the highest settings, 1920x1200, 16xQ CSAA and 16xAF. The only setting it can't handle too well is if I enable TSAA. But that kills most games with a reasonable amount of foliage.
     
  16. ShaidarHaran

    ShaidarHaran hardware monkey
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,003
    Likes Received:
    51
    When I think "maxed out" I think highest in-game settings + high resolution (~2MP or more) with AA & AF (where applicable).
     
  17. dkanter

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    20
    What's TSAA?
     
  18. KimB

    Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    12,928
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Transparency supersampling AA, if I remember the acronym correctly. It anti-aliases alpha masked objects (mostly stuff like foliage, fences).
     
  19. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,442
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    Chania
    Playablility can be a subjective matter. Still where's the surprise in my former example when your own example is several points above your original experience anyway (no AA to 16xQA by itself is a giant step let alone the resolution difference)?

    Anyway why aren't you using TMAA instead? The performance drop is quite expectable with TSAA since with 16xQ + TSAA you're actually throwing 8xRGSS on a fairly high amount of alpha tests.
     
  20. SirPauly

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    14
    It would be nice to have flexibility with TA Super-sampled with single GPU's when using x8Q or x16Q instead of being forced to use x8 TA super-sampled on Alpha Tests. If one could have the ability to add x2, x4, x8 TA super-sampled - when using x8Q or X16 Q would be most welcomed. Or x2, x4 TA super-sampled -- when using x4, x8 CSAA, x16 CSAA.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...