Google Chrome

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Skrying, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. UniversalTruth

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    22
    :???: Hmm...

    In Programs and Features it doesn't report the size.
    And even worse- I cannot find where it is installed- not in Program files but the shortcut reports "C \ Users\ ... \ AppData\ etc" which as a folder is not visible at all.
    When typing "Google Chrome" in the Search, 4-5 results pop up but only shortcuts of several kilobytes... :roll:

    Edit:
    Found it- Google Chrome folder- 376 MB

    In that folder you can see that the older version is around 120 MB, while the latest update is ~230 MB...
     
    #261 UniversalTruth, Mar 13, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2013
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,775
    Likes Received:
    2,200
  3. UniversalTruth

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    22
    What do you compare installer sizes for?
     
  4. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,775
    Likes Received:
    2,200
    just out of interest since windows update said "do you want to install ie10 69mb"
    and i thought wow thats big
     
  5. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,384
    Likes Received:
    598
  6. Npl

    Npl
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    6
    To be fair, this likely includes serveral updates for the OS and both 64 and 32 bit versions.
     
  7. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,775
    Likes Received:
    2,200
    possibly, but a browser install shouldnt really be updating an operating system,
     
  8. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    I remember destroying my Windows 98 by updating from IE5 to IE6, and I was peeved :) but not biggie, I was used to reinstalling that good old win9x friend. All relevant CD-ROM's file were in D:\WIN98 and I think the key was VGF6G-7JJVD-Q62HD-KWR9J-RJ7M6.
    yeah, right. If I still know it by hand that must mean we have it so more easy these days!

    These days I do an "apt-get upgrade" and sometimes get 150MB of updates, thanksfully it's mostly about replacing foo 1.10.1.31 with foo 1.10.1.32 and so it's neutral or almost, regarding hard disk space.
     
    #268 Blazkowicz, Mar 16, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2013
  9. UniversalTruth

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    22
    In GC's settings there is an option "Continue running background apps when Google Chrome is closed".

    What does it stand for?
     
  10. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    I don't know either, to me I read it as "Don't close Google Chrome when it's closed", and is irrelevant if you don't install a "background app" from the Chrome marketplace (or whatever it's called). Maybe there are torrenting apps or VNC servers written in javascript or something.. The checkbox feels like "turn your browser into Chrome OS".
     
  11. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    15,837
    Likes Received:
    4,799
    Oh man, I remember those days. As well as WinXP before SP 3. I'd schedule an OS clean install once a year.

    I haven't had to do any of that since Vista. In fact, my current desktop hasn't had a clean install since Vista launched. It was a directly upgrade to Win7 and then a direct upgrade to Win8. And everything is still running smoothly and flawlessly. Things have indeed changed quite a bit.

    Oh and that includes 3 or 4 motherboard upgrades including CPU, mem, GPU, etc. Things like that would have Win9x in a mess in no time.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  12. Grearlacte

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Among the different browsers available, Google Chrome is the most convenient one to use. If you are searching for something, all you need to do is to type it on the address bar and you will immediately get results from Google.
     
  13. AlphaWolf

    AlphaWolf Specious Misanthrope
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    8,356
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Treading Water
    Every browser can do that.
     
  14. entity279

    Veteran Regular Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    Romania
    Some can do it since before Chrome even existed :wink:
     
  15. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    6,899
    Likes Received:
    2,965
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Chrome does it by default whereas Firefox and IE seem to want to try and resolve every permutation of possible DNS before it goes to search, or they do something to make sure it is much slower than Chrome.
     
  16. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,170
    Location:
    La-la land
    Does anyone know how to make freshly opened new tabs in Chrome show just a blank page (like good ole about:blank)?

    I don't want to be slapped in the face with my default search engine's logo and have all my recent web visits advertised to anyone in the vicinity every time I open a new tab.

    Google's own answer to this seems to be themes from what I've been able to find on my own, but that's decidedly overkill, and not what I was looking for anyway. I'd just like a nice, blank paper tab, thanksalot... ;)
     
  17. Blazkowicz

    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,607
    Likes Received:
    256
    Can you set the number of displayed web sites to zero?
    Or pin a dummy site or about:blank there?

    If the settings have been "simplified" so that you can't do anything like that about it you have to use an extension - if the extension itself is allowed to modify the "new tab" page.
     
  18. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,384
    Likes Received:
    598
    chrome://settings/

    On startup
    X Open a specific page or set of pages (point it to this file)


    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
    <html lang="en">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
    </head>
    <body/>
    </html>
     
  19. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,170
    Location:
    La-la land
    No idea how or where to do that, there doesn't seem to be such a setting.

    I don't even know who this feature is supposed to be for anyway. A pile of sites just poured out on a screen is not very intuitive or useful.
    Yeah, thanks, but I've got that covered already; the "on startup" setting is different from freshly opened new tabs... :(
     
  20. zed

    zed
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,384
    Likes Received:
    598
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...