Dynamic Branching Benchmark

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by JeGX, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. Jawed

    Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10,873
    Likes Received:
    767
    Location:
    London
  2. Onlooker1

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is this thing cpu bound? it appears to be, because it uses 100% of one of my four cores,
    opteron 285 ..

    FX 4500 - gives about 1100 without and 1600 with branching on
     
  3. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    589
    Location:
    New York
    Don't all games run at 100% CPU whether or not performance is CPU bound?
     
  4. Graham

    Graham Hello :-)
    Moderator Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    209
    Location:
    Bend, Oregon
    x1800xl...

    533 without,
    1401 with.

    So nearly 3x improvement.

    Odd though, the framerate starts at 30, then slowly winds down to 20. Where without it stays fixed at 10.
     
  5. Rys

    Rys PowerVR
    Moderator Veteran Alpha

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Beyond3D HQ
    Think about what you just wrote for a sec. Then pretend you never had :razz:
     
  6. tabs

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    UK
    I thought that was the case though, at least in Task Manager.

    Im pretty sure my cpu shows as 100% utilage whether folding or gaming or whatever... as long as calls to the DX api are happening.
     
  7. AndrewM

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    The CPU (thread) will be at 100% because most of the time, you're running your game/engine/whatever loop as fast as you can, even if your loop hardly did anything, it would still be at 100%.
     
  8. Rys

    Rys PowerVR
    Moderator Veteran Alpha

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    4,163
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Beyond3D HQ
    [​IMG]

    Try it yourself and see, if you think I've just taken a screenshot of CPU usage making a forum post or something. It can be the case that code eats 100% of the CPU (even if it's doing very little useful work), but it certainly doesn't have to be.
     
  9. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    589
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah that's what I thought too .... Task Manager's CPU usage always seems to be maxed out.

    You know what I meant :razz: Granted I didn't do any scientific testing!
     
  10. Albuquerque

    Albuquerque Red-headed step child
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    35.1415,-90.056
    Well, in the name of science I ran this benchmark at 3GHZ and 4GHZ with basically a 5 point difference between the two CPU speeds...

    Prescott 478 3GHz (at 4GHz via 267FSB)
    1Gb DDR Adata ram at 534mhz (1:1) 3-4-4-7
    Gainward Bliss 7800GS+ AGP 512mb (24-pipe G71 GDDR3) at 525/1540

    3GHz / 4GHz

    1245 / 1249 - Branching off
    1177 / 1182 - Branching on :cry:

    Can't remember what forceware this is, but your app reports it as: 6.14.10.9728

    Edit: Had the 3Ghz and 4Ghz backwards ... D'oh!
     
    #30 Albuquerque, Jan 12, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2007
  11. stepz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wouldn't the loop block and sleep when waiting for the vidcard to complete rendering a frame? If it doesn't then it's a case of really crap OS design.
     
  12. Simon F

    Simon F Tea maker
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,560
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    In the Island of Sodor, where the steam trains lie
    You aren't "folding at home" by any chance :grin:
     
  13. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    589
    Location:
    New York
    You would think so but when I had a dual-monitor setup I routinely had task manager and rivatuner running on the secondary monitor check memory usage and GPU temps. IIRC CPU was always maxed out.
     
  14. GameCat

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I've seen cases where the video driver hogs the CPU to reduce latency (presumably to improve review benchmarks by some small amount), even if the app does the right thing. So whether you're at 100% CPU or not might very well depend on the driver you use.
     
  15. tabs

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    258
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, just to clarify a previous post. When I said I get 100% cpu utilization (according to Task Manager) when folding, I meant GPU folding. :smile:
     
  16. Zengar

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Games (and graphics demos) usually have 100% CPU "utilization" because they never give their time back to the OS, even when they don't need it. Simple sleep(0) statement in each rendering frame will correct that, without (or small) performance impact.
     
  17. Humus

    Humus Crazy coder
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Are you sure about that? In my experience Sleep(0) has no effect on CPU utilization and I just tried it again to make sure and I'm definitely still seeing 100% CPU utilization with a Sleep(0) call thrown in every frame in a demo of mine.
     
  18. Bludd

    Bludd Experiencing A Significant Gravitas Shortfall
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    830
    Location:
    Funny, It Worked Last Time...
    So how can Microsoft Outlook look for new emails in the background when I am playing an intensive 3d game?
     
  19. trinibwoy

    trinibwoy Meh
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    589
    Location:
    New York
    His post was phrased a bit incorrectly - an application can't decide not to give up CPU time. It can only request time even if it's doing nothing with it.
     
  20. Zengar

    Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess what I said was wrong, sorry everyone. I recall reading a tutorial about it some years ago and I could swear this should work :-(I also run a test just now, and sleep(0) doesn't reduce the CPU last... At least not with Vista and .NET 2.0 What it does instead, is trigger the execution of waiting threads, thus allowing better CPU utilization. Sleep(0) is something like "I am ready for now, you should take care of others". This is pretty useless however, if your application is the only one running :)

    My tests were run on an empty loop, I am not sure if it will behave the same in a 3D demo.

    I also tried Sleep(1), but that reduced my performance by factor of 3. Hoverer, this is an empty loop... Humus, if you have some spare time, could you probably try Sleep(1) in your demo and tell us the result? I am eager to know how it will reduce the performance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...