Did I Mess Up with My Router Purchase?

Discussion in 'PC Purchasing Help' started by linthat22, Aug 9, 2020.

  1. linthat22

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hey Guys, I recently updated my cable modem to a Docsis 3.1 modem and decided to get a newer router since the misses and I are working from home. The idea was to eliminate dead spots in the house and utilize the newest WiFi format available at this time.

    I decided on the Netgear Nighthawk AX8 and I thought I could get Netgear's wireless mesh shit to compliment it. Unfortunately, that's not the case. You either have to invest in their Nighthawk Mesh format or their Orbi setup.

    Soooooooo, other than getting an extender that they offer how screwed am I?
     
  2. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,560
    Likes Received:
    3,875
    whats the problem you wanted a router and range extenders and thats what you got (or can get)?
    and why didnt your modem have a built in router and wireless ?
     
  3. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    18,530
    Likes Received:
    20,561
    Never go with a cable modem with built in router/wifi. Most of them are pure crap except the newest ones you're forced to rent month-to-month and can not purchase from your Cable provider. Usually it's a waste of money for what they charge monthly.

    I've switched over to separate router and wifi access points. It's easier to get prosumer products when you separate the two. You can also upgrade your WIFI without worrying about upgrading the router, and vice-versa.
     
  4. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18,125
    Likes Received:
    2,715
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    I'm stuck with a Comcast modem/router/wifi but have a few switches and a separate router/wifi hardwired upstairs.

    I've fallen in love with network switches, SO convenient! I used to use old routers and always had trouble, get a switch and forget about it. <3
     
  5. MfA

    MfA
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    7,297
    Likes Received:
    657
    I never use auto-roaming ... but do you really need any special support? Get two routers, connect via ethernet or PLC, give them the same SSID and password and it's a "mesh" network.

    PS. I guess if there's no ethernet and your mains power is too polluted for PLC a pure RF mesh network is necessary ... but in general I trust any wire more than RF, even a mains wire.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  6. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    18,530
    Likes Received:
    20,561
    I'm still only using 802.11 AC (also known as Wifi 5) but none of our wifi devices support 802.11 AX (also known as WiFi 6) so I didn't see the need for it.

    You could look into MOCA for a back haul, which converts Coax cable into an ethernet network. These offer bonded moca for 2.5 Gbps speed: https://www.amazon.com/goCoax-Adapter-2-5Gbps-Ethernet-WF-803M/dp/B07XYDG7WN Though you can get by with older moca bridges with just gigabit speed too with units like these; https://www.verizon.com/home/accessories/fios-network-adapter/ (nice benefit of having 4 wired ports so you don't need another switch device).

    As for wifi, I still use a single 802.11AC Access Point (Wifi 5) and it covers the entire house. I have the bedrooms, living room, and rec room connected via Moca. Most devices in each room are wired into a 8 port switch wired into into the Moca adapter.

    I use wifi for phones, tablets, and IOT Smart Lights.

    My sister's place is a little larger so I used 2 of the following Moca Wifi extenders at opposite sides of the house: https://www.verizon.com/home/accessories/fios-network-extender/ They are Wifi 5 / 802.11 AC. They only offer bonded gigabit network speeds, but its more than enough.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  7. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,089
    Likes Received:
    2,459
    the Netgear Nighthawk AX8 still leave a bunch of dead spots?

    you can extend the network to cover dead spots by
    • move your Netgear Nighthawk AX8 to a better vantage point
    • add a wifi to wifi repeater/extender (could be catastrophic for places with very noisy wifi)
    • add another wifi router near dead spots, run an ethernet cable from Netgear Nighthawk AX8 to it, switch it to dumb wifi mode, and set its SSID and PW the same as the one on Netgear Nighthawk AX8.
    • if you hadnt checked, check Netgear Nighthawk AX8 admin panel, and see if there's a switch for super powerful signal mode (some called it as 100%, 120%, Wall Penetrating Mode, etc)
    • If you have android phone, use Ubiquiti Wifiman app to check what channels are less crowded, then set your Netgear Nighthawk AX8 to use those channels.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  8. linthat22

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan
    Good tips, I'll have to check for the admin panel.

    Unfortunately, I don't have the ability to move the router since it's pretty much married to the cable modem. I had Comcast check all the lines in the house and we found the only one that didn't have a ton of noise due to staples breaking the coax.

    Now, our house is wired with Ethernet ports all over, but would you believe it's old cat3 cables? Figured it wouldn't be worth installing a switch and messing with those.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  9. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,089
    Likes Received:
    2,459
    I mean connect a new WiFi router to your nighthawk ethernet port. Not directly to the comcast.

    So the new router will only act as a dumb WiFi switch.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  10. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    18,530
    Likes Received:
    20,561
    You do not want a double router setup. You want to set the second one into strictly Access Point mode.
     
  11. MfA

    MfA
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    7,297
    Likes Received:
    657
    Unless it's in bridge mode, the modem will already do NAT ... so then they should all be strictly in access point mode.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  12. Pressure

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    431
    You can increase the coverage with something from Ubiquiti, like the Nano HD or Flex HD.

    I personally use the UniFi Dream Machine (UDM) and that is enough to cover my entire house and front yard.
     
    digitalwanderer and BRiT like this.
  13. linthat22

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan
    Guys, I totally got this boogered up. My router is the Netgear Nighthawk AX5700. If I'm reading correctly, the EAX80 should be what I can use.

    Is that correct?
     
  14. orangpelupa

    orangpelupa Elite Bug Hunter
    Legend Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,089
    Likes Received:
    2,459
    for making a real mesh network? looking at its website https://www.netgear.com/support/product/eax80.aspx, it seems for Nighthawk AX8. Not Nighthawk AX5700

    EDIT

    OH MY GOD. I just realized your router is like 10x more expensive than mine! Now im curious how good its auto QoS will be when hammered with a bunch of clients doing all kind of things :D
     
  15. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    18,530
    Likes Received:
    20,561
    Far cheaper to move into the realm of prosumer routers if you want genuine QOS or processing power for the router. Then pick up a nice prosumer style multi-wifi AP setup. But then you need to learn Ubiquity or MiroTek router setup, but its well worth it in terms of stability and performance.
     
  16. linthat22

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan
    That sounds like a different investment. I'm just trying to figure out the best solution with my recent purchase. That's a great idea though!
     
  17. linthat22

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan
    I was looking for a router that I could expand upon, but I'm think I didn't do good enough research.
     
  18. MfA

    MfA
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    7,297
    Likes Received:
    657
    You can expand on almost any system, by connecting multiple random APs on a wired network (Ethernet or PLC).

    Wireless mesh networking is fanciful, but not generally useful.
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
  19. linthat22

    Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Michigan
    Just wanted to say thank you to everyone in this thread. I appreciate the help!
     
    digitalwanderer likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...